Collapse to view only § 6110. Public inspection of written determinations
§ 6101. Period covered by returns or other documents
When not otherwise provided for by this title, the Secretary may by regulations prescribe the period for which, or the date as of which, any return, statement, or other document required by this title or by regulations, shall be made.
* * *
(B) any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination (as such terms are defined in section 6110(b)) which is not open to public inspection under section 6110,
(C) any advance pricing agreement entered into by a taxpayer and the Secretary and any background information related to such agreement or any application for an advance pricing agreement, and
(D) any agreement under section 7121, and any similar agreement, and any background information related to such an agreement or request for such an agreement,
but such term does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards, if the Secretary determines that such disclosure will seriously impair assessment, collection, or enforcement under the internal revenue laws.
(3) Taxpayer return information
(4) Tax administrationThe term “tax administration”—
(A) means—
(i) the administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes (or equivalent laws and statutes of a State) and tax conventions to which the United States is a party, and
(ii) the development and formulation of Federal tax policy relating to existing or proposed internal revenue laws, related statutes, and tax conventions, and
(B) includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under such laws, statutes, or conventions.
(5) State
(A) In generalThe term “State” means—
* * *
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
(2) information specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy, and which is in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order;
(3) information specifically exempted from disclosure by any statute (other than this title) which is applicable to the Internal Revenue Service;
(4) trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(6) information contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, or on behalf of, or for use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions; and
(7) geological and geophysical information and data, including maps, concerning wells.
The Secretary shall determine the appropriate extent of such deletions and, except in the case of intentional or willful disregard of this subsection, shall not be required to make such deletions (nor be liable for failure to make deletions) unless the Secretary has agreed to such deletions or has been ordered by a court (in a proceeding under subsection (f)(3)) to make such deletions.
(d) Procedures with regard to third party contacts
(1) Notations
(2) Exception
(3) Disclosure of identity
(4) Period in which to bring action
(e) Background file documents
(f) Resolution of disputes relating to disclosure
(1) Notice of intention to disclose
(2) Administrative remediesThe Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing administrative remedies with respect to—
* * *
(B) Taxpayer-specific Chief Counsel advice
(j) Civil remedies
(1) Civil actionWhenever the Secretary—
(A) fails to make deletions required in accordance with subsection (c), or
(B) fails to follow the procedures in subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B),
the recipient of the written determination or any person identified in the written determination shall have as an exclusive civil remedy an action against the Secretary in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall have jurisdiction to hear any action under this paragraph.
(2) DamagesIn any suit brought under the provisions of paragraph (1)(A) in which the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service intentionally or willfully failed to delete in accordance with subsection (c), or in any suit brought under subparagraph (1)(B) in which the Court determines that an employee intentionally or willfully failed to act in accordance with subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B), the United States shall be liable to the person in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) actual damages sustained by the person but in no case shall a person be entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000, and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the Court.
(k) Special provisions
(1) FeesThe Secretary is authorized to assess actual costs—
(A) for duplication of any written determination or background file document made open or available to the public under this section, and
(B) incurred in searching for and making deletions required under subsection (c)(1) or (i)(3) from any written determination or background file document which is available to public inspection only upon written request.
* * *