Collapse to view only § 6110. Public inspection of written determinations
§ 6101. Period covered by returns or other documents
When not otherwise provided for by this title, the Secretary may by regulations prescribe the period for which, or the date as of which, any return, statement, or other document required by this title or by regulations, shall be made.
* * *
title IV, § 401(a)(276), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1161, 1197.)
§ 6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Written determination
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
(2) Background file document
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
(B) General written determination
(c) Exemptions from disclosureBefore making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
(2) information specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy, and which is in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order;
(3) information specifically exempted from disclosure by any statute (other than this title) which is applicable to the Internal Revenue Service;
(4) trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(6) information contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, or on behalf of, or for use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions; and
(7) geological and geophysical information and data, including maps, concerning wells.
The Secretary shall determine the appropriate extent of such deletions and, except in the case of intentional or willful disregard of this subsection, shall not be required to make such deletions (nor be liable for failure to make deletions) unless the Secretary has agreed to such deletions or has been ordered by a court (in a proceeding under subsection (f)(3)) to make such deletions.
(d) Procedures with regard to third party contacts
(1) Notations
(2) Exception
(3) Disclosure of identity
(4) Period in which to bring action
(e) Background file documents
(f) Resolution of disputes relating to disclosure
(1) Notice of intention to disclose
(2) Administrative remediesThe Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing administrative remedies with respect to—
* * *