Collapse to view only § 6110. Public inspection of written determinations
§ 6101. Period covered by returns or other documents
When not otherwise provided for by this title, the Secretary may by regulations prescribe the period for which, or the date as of which, any return, statement, or other document required by this title or by regulations, shall be made.
* * *
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
(2) Background file document
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
(B) General written determination
(c) Exemptions from disclosureBefore making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
(2) information specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy, and which is in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order;
(3) information specifically exempted from disclosure by any statute (other than this title) which is applicable to the Internal Revenue Service;
(4) trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(6) information contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, or on behalf of, or for use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions; and
* * *
(i) Special rules for disclosure of Chief Counsel advice
(1) Chief Counsel advice defined
(A) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “Chief Counsel advice” means written advice or instruction, under whatever name or designation, prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel which—
(i) is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel; and
(ii) conveys—(I) any legal interpretation of a revenue provision;(II) any Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy concerning a revenue provision; or(III) any legal interpretation of State law, foreign law, or other Federal law relating to the assessment or collection of any liability under a revenue provision.
(B) Revenue provision defined
(2) Additional documents treated as Chief Counsel advice
(3) Deletions for Chief Counsel adviceIn the case of Chief Counsel advice and related background file documents open to public inspection pursuant to this section—
(A) paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (c) shall not apply, but
(B) the Secretary may make deletions of material in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 552 of title 5, United States Code, except that in applying subsection (b)(3) of such section, no statutory provision of this title shall be taken into account.
(4) Notice of intention to disclose
(A) Nontaxpayer-specific Chief Counsel adviceIn the case of Chief Counsel advice which is written without reference to a specific taxpayer or group of specific taxpayers—
(i) subsection (f)(1) shall not apply; and
* * *
(2) DamagesIn any suit brought under the provisions of paragraph (1)(A) in which the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service intentionally or willfully failed to delete in accordance with subsection (c), or in any suit brought under subparagraph (1)(B) in which the Court determines that an employee intentionally or willfully failed to act in accordance with subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B), the United States shall be liable to the person in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) actual damages sustained by the person but in no case shall a person be entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000, and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the Court.
(k) Special provisions
(1) FeesThe Secretary is authorized to assess actual costs—
(A) for duplication of any written determination or background file document made open or available to the public under this section, and
(B) incurred in searching for and making deletions required under subsection (c)(1) or (i)(3) from any written determination or background file document which is available to public inspection only upon written request.
The Secretary shall furnish any written determination or background file document without charge or at a reduced charge if he determines that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing such determination or background file document can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public.
(2) Records disposal procedures
(3) Precedential status
* * *