Collapse to view only § 6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
§ 6012. Persons required to make returns of income
(a) General ruleReturns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
* * *
(1) the status as husband and wife of two individuals having taxable years beginning on the same day shall be determined—
(A) if both have the same taxable year—as of the close of such year; or
(B) if one dies before the close of the taxable year of the other—as of the time of such death;
(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married; and
(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3201(e)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740]
(f) Joint return where individual is in missing statusFor purposes of this section and subtitle A—
(1) Election by spouseIf—
(A) an individual is in a missing status (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) as a result of service in a combat zone (as determined for purposes of section 112), and
(B) the spouse of such individual is otherwise entitled to file a joint return for any taxable year which begins on or before the day which is 2 years after the date designated under section 112 as the date of termination of combatant activities in such zone,
then such spouse may elect under subsection (a) to file a joint return for such taxable year. With respect to service in the combat zone designated for purposes of the Vietnam conflict, such election may be made for any taxable year while an individual is in missing status.
* * *