Collapse to view only § 5373. Wine spirits
§ 5361. Bonded wine cellar operations
In addition to the operations described in section 5351, the proprietor of a bonded wine cellar may, subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, on such premises receive taxpaid wine for return to bond, reconditioning, or destruction; prepare for market and store commercial fruit products and by-products not t
* * *
(b) Transfers of wine between bonded premises
(1) In general
(2) Wine transferred to a distilled spirits plant may not be removed for consumption or sale as wine
Any wine transferred to the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant—
(A) may be used in the manufacture of a distilled spirits product, and
(B) may not be removed from such bonded premises for consumption or sale as wine.
(3) Continued liability for tax
(4) Transfer in bond not treated as removal for consumption or sale
(5) Bonded premises
(c) Withdrawals of wine free of tax or without payment of tax
Wine on which the tax has not been paid or determined may, under such regulations and bonds as the Secretary may deem necessary to protect the revenue, be withdrawn from bonded wine cellars—
(1) without payment of tax for export by the proprietor or by any authorized exporter;
(2) without payment of tax for transfer to any foreign-trade zone;
(3) without payment of tax for use of certain vessels and aircraft as authorized by law;
(4) without payment of tax for transfer to any customs bonded warehouse;
(5) without payment of tax for use in the production of vinegar;
(6) without payment of tax for use in distillation in any distilled spirits plant authorized to produce distilled spirits;
(7) free of tax for experimental or research purposes by any scientific university, college of learning, or institution of scientific research;
(8) free of tax for use by or for the account of the proprietor or his agents for analysis or testing, organoleptic or otherwise; and
(9) free of tax for use by the United States or any agency thereof, and for use for analysis, testing, research, or experimentation by the governments of the several States and the District of Columbia or of any political subdivision thereof or by any agency of such governments. No bond shall be required of any such government or agency under this paragraph.
(d) Withdrawal free of tax of wine and wine products unfit for beverage use
(e) Withdrawal from customs bonded warehouses for use of foreign embassies, legations, etc.
(1) In general
(2) Withdrawal for domestic use
(3) Sale or unauthorized use prohibited
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1380; amended Pub. L. 90–73, § 1(a), Aug. 29, 1967, 81 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1905(c)(4), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1823, 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 807(a)(44), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 96–601, § 2(a), (b), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3495.)
§ 5363. Taxpaid wine bottling house operations
* * *
(2) Voluntary destruction
(b) Proof of loss
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1381; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 5371. Insurance coverage, etc.
Any remission, abatement, refund, or credit of, or other relief from, taxes on wines or wine spirits authorized by law shall be allowed only to the extent that the claimant is not indemnified or recompensed for the tax.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1382.)
§ 5372. Sampling
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, wine may be utilized in any bonded wine cellar for testing, tasting, or sampling, free of tax.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1382; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 5373. Wine spirits
(a) In general
The wine spirits authorized to be used in wine production shall be brandy or wine spirits produced in a distilled spirits plant (with or without the use of water to facilitate extraction and distillation) exclusively from—
(1) fresh or dried fruit, or their residues,
(2) the wine or wine residues, therefrom, or
(3) special natural wine under such conditions as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe;
except that where, in the production of natural wine or special natural wine, sugar has been used, the wine or the residuum thereof may not be used if the unfermented sugars therein have been refermented. Such wine spirits shall not be reduced with water from distillation proof, nor be distilled, unless regulations otherwise provide, at less than 140 degrees of proof (except that commercial brandy aged in wood for a period of not less than 2 years, and barreled at not less than 100 degrees of proof, shall be deemed wine spirits for the purpose of this subsection).
(b) Withdrawal of wine spirits
(1) The proprietor of any bonded wine cellar may withdraw and receive wine spirits without payment of tax from the bonded premises of any distilled spirits plant, or from any bonded wine cellar as provided in paragraph (2), for use in the production of natural wine, for addition to concentrated or unconcentrated juice for use in wine production, or for such other uses as may be authorized in this subchapter.
(2) Wine spirits so withdrawn, and not used in wine production or as otherwise authorized in this subchapter, may, as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be transferred to the bonded premises of any distilled spirits plant or bonded wine cellar, or may be taxpaid and removed as provided by law.
* * *