Collapse to view only § 5211. Production and entry of distilled spirits
§ 5211. Production and entry of distilled spirits
(1) deposit of such spirits on bonded premises for storage or processing;
(2) withdrawal upon determination of tax as authorized by law;
* * *
or processed such distilled spirits (hereinafter referred to as “transferor”) to another person for bottling or storage of such distilled spirits, and returned to the transferor for removal, this section shall be applied without regard to whether distilled spirits are bulk distilled spirits, but only if the transferor retains title during the entire period between such distillation, or processing, and removal.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1362; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 805(b)(2), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 96–598, § 6(d), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3490; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13808(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2177; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, § 144(h)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3235; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, § 106(h)(1), (2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3045.)
§ 5213. Withdrawal of distilled spirits from bonded premises on determination of tax
Subject to the provisions of section 5173, distilled spirits may be withdrawn from the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant on payment or determination of tax thereon, in approved containers, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1362; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 807(a)(27), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 285.)
§ 5214. Withdrawal of distilled spirits from bonded premises free of tax or without payment of tax
(a) PurposesDistilled spirits on which the internal revenue tax has not been paid or determined may, subject to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, be withdrawn from the bonded premises of any distilled spirits plant in approved containers—
(1) free of tax after denaturation of such spirits in the manner prescribed by law for—
(A) exportation;
(B) use in the manufacture of ether, chloroform, or other definite chemical substance where such distilled spirits are changed into some other chemical substance and do not appear in the finished product; or
(C) any other use in the arts and industries (except for uses prohibited by section 5273(b) or (d)) and for fuel, light, and power; or
(2) free of tax by, and for the use of, the United States or any governmental agency thereof, any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, for nonbeverage purposes; or
(3) free of tax for nonbeverage purposes and not for resale or use in the manufacture of any product for sale—
(A) for the use of any educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), or for the use of any scientific university or college of learning;
(B) for any laboratory for use exclusively in scientific research;
(C) for use at any hospital, blood bank, or sanitarium), (including use in making any analysis or test at such hospital, blood bank, or sanitarium), or at any pathological laboratory exclusively engaged in making analyses, or tests, for hospitals or sanitariums; or
(D) for the use of any clinic operated for charity and not for profit (including use in the compounding of bona fide medicines for treatment outside of such clinics of patients thereof); or
* * *