Collapse to view only § 4959. Taxes on failures by hospital organizations
§ 4958. Taxes on excess benefit transactions
(a) Initial taxes
(1) On the disqualified person
(2) On the management
(b) Additional tax on the disqualified person
* * *
(ii) ExceptionSuch term shall not include—(I) any organization described in paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of section 509(a), and(II) any organization which is treated as described in such paragraph (2) by reason of the last sentence of section 509(a) and which is a supported organization (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) of the organization to which subparagraph (A) applies.
(4) Authority to include certain other private inurement
(d) Special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Joint and several liability
(2) Limit for management
(e) Applicable tax-exempt organizationFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “applicable tax-exempt organization” means—
(1) any organization which (without regard to any excess benefit) would be described in paragraph (3), (4), or (29) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), and
(2) any organization which was described in paragraph (1) at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the transaction.
Such term shall not include a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)).
(f) Other definitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Disqualified personThe term “disqualified person” means, with respect to any transaction—
(A) any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization,
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity,
(D) any person who is described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) with respect to an organization described in section 509(a)(3) and organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the applicable tax-exempt organization,
(E) which involves a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)), any person who is described in paragraph (7) with respect to such donor advised fund (as so defined), and
(F) which involves a sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)), any person who is described in paragraph (8) with respect to such sponsoring organization (as so defined).
(2) Organization manager
(3) 35-percent controlled entity
(A) In generalThe term “35-percent controlled entity” means—
(i) a corporation in which persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) own more than 35 percent of the total combined voting power,
(ii) a partnership in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the profits interest, and
(iii) a trust or estate in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the beneficial interest.
(B) Constructive ownership rules
(4) Family members
(5) Taxable periodThe term “taxable period” means, with respect to any excess benefit transaction, the period beginning with the date on which the transaction occurs and ending on the earliest of—
(A) the date of mailing a notice of deficiency under section 6212 with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1), or
(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) is assessed.
(6) Correction
* * *