Collapse to view only § 4940. Excise tax based on investment income
§ 4943. Taxes on excess business holdings
(a) Initial tax
(1) Imposition
(2) Special rulesThe tax imposed by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be imposed on the last day of the taxable year, but
* * *
(ii) If, immediately before the close of the second phase, clause (i) of this subparagraph did not apply with respect to a business enterprise, then for all periods after the close of the second phase subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting for “50 percent” the following: “35 percent, or if at any time after the close of the second phase all disqualified persons together have had holdings in such enterprise which exceed 2 percent of the voting stock, 35 percent, of which not more than 25 percent shall be voting stock held by the private foundation”.
(iii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “second phase” means the 15-year period immediately following the 20-year, 15-year, or 10-year period described in subparagraph (B), whichever applies, as modified by subparagraph (C).
(E) Clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to any business enterprise if before January 1, 1971, one or more individuals who are substantial contributors (or members of the family (within the meaning of section 4946(d)) of one or more substantial contributors) to the private foundation and who on May 26, 1969, held more than 15 percent of the voting stock of the enterprise elect, in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, not to have such clause (ii) apply with respect to such enterprise.
(5) Holdings acquired by trust or will
(6)Except as provided in paragraph (5), if, after May 26, 1969, there is a change in the holdings in a business enterprise (other than by purchase by the private foundation or by a disqualified person) which causes the private foundation to have—
(A) excess business holdings in such enterprise, the interest of the foundation in such enterprise (immediately after such change) shall (while held by the foundation) be treated as held by a disqualified person (rather than by the foundation) during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such change in holdings; or
(B) an increase in excess business holdings in such enterprise (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)), subparagraph (A) shall apply, except that the excess holdings immediately preceding the increase therein shall not be treated, solely because of such increase, as held by a disqualified person (rather than by the foundation).
In any case where an acquisition by a disqualified person would result in a substitution under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be applied with respect to such acquisition as if it did not contain the phrase “or by a disqualified person” in the material preceding subparagraph (A).
(7) 5-year extension of period to dispose of certain large gifts and bequestsThe Secretary may extend for an additional 5-year period the period under paragraph (6) for disposing of excess business holdings in the case of an unusually large gift or bequest of diverse business holdings or holdings with complex corporate structures if—
(A) the foundation establishes that—
(i) diligent efforts to dispose of such holdings have been made within the initial 5-year period, and
(ii) disposition within the initial 5-year period has not been possible (except at a price substantially below fair market value) by reason of such size and complexity or diversity of such holdings,
(B) before the close of the initial 5-year period—
(i) the private foundation submits to the Secretary a plan for disposing of all of the excess business holdings involved in the extension, and
(ii) the private foundation submits the plan described in clause (i) to the Attorney General (or other appropriate State official) having administrative or supervisory authority or responsibility with respect to the foundation’s disposition of the excess business holdings involved and submits to the Secretary any response received by the private foundation from the Attorney General (or other appropriate State official) to such plan during such 5-year period, and
(C) the Secretary determines that such plan can reasonably be expected to be carried out before the close of the extension period.
(d) Definitions; special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Business holdings
(2) Taxable periodThe term “taxable period” means, with respect to any excess business holdings of a private foundation in a business enterprise, the period beginning on the first day on which there are excess holdings and ending on the earlier of—
(A) the date of mailing of a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a) under section 6212 in respect of such holdings, or
(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a) in respect of such holdings is assessed.
(3) Business enterpriseThe term “business enterprise” does not include—
(A) a functionally related business (as defined in section 4942(j)(4)), or
(B) a trade or business at least 95 percent of the gross income of which is derived from passive sources.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), gross income from passive sources includes the items excluded by section 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5), and income from the sale of goods (including charges or costs passed on at cost to purchasers of such goods or income received in settlement of a dispute concerning or in lieu of the exercise of the right to sell such goods) if the seller does not manufacture, produce, physically receive or deliver, negotiate sales of, or maintain inventories in such goods.
(4) Disqualified person
(e) Application of tax to donor advised funds
(1) In general
(2) Disqualified personIn applying this section to any donor advised fund (as so defined), the term “disqualified person” means, with respect to the donor advised fund, any person who is—
(A) described in section 4966(d)(2)(A)(iii),
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity (as defined in section 4958(f)(3) by substituting “persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 4943(e)(2)” for “persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1)” in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof).
(3) Present holdingsFor purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c) shall apply to donor advised funds (as so defined), except that—
* * *