Collapse to view only § 4940. Excise tax based on investment income
- § 4940. Excise tax based on investment income
- § 4941. Taxes on self-dealing
- § 4942. Taxes on failure to distribute income
- § 4943. Taxes on excess business holdings
* * *
(2) Limit for management
(d) Taxable expenditureFor purposes of this section, the term “taxable expenditure” means any amount paid or incurred by a private foundation—
(1) to carry on propaganda, or otherwise to attempt, to influence legislation, within the meaning of subsection (e),
(2) except as provided in subsection (f), to influence the outcome of any specific public election, or to carry on, directly or indirectly, any voter registration drive,
(3) as a grant to an individual for travel, study, or other similar purposes by such individual, unless such grant satisfies the requirements of subsection (g),
(4)
(A) such organization—
(i) is described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 509(a),
(ii) is an organization described in section 509(a)(3) (other than an organization described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 4942(g)(4)(A)), or
(iii) is an exempt operating foundation (as defined in section 4940(d)(2)), or
(B) the private foundation exercises expenditure responsibility with respect to such grant in accordance with subsection (h), or
(5) for any purpose other than one specified in section 170(c)(2)(B).
(e) Activities within subsection (d)(1)For purposes of subsection (d)(1), the term “taxable expenditure” means any amount paid or incurred by a private foundation for—
(1) any attempt to influence any legislation through an attempt to affect the opinion of the general public or any segment thereof, and
(2) any attempt to influence legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any other government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of the legislation (except technical advice or assistance provided to a governmental body or to a committee or other subdivision thereof in response to a written request by such body or subdivision, as the case may be),
other than through making available the results of nonpartisan analysis, study, or research. Paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred in connection with an appearance before, or communication to, any legislative body with respect to a possible decision of such body which might affect the existence of the private foundation, its powers and duties, its tax-exempt status, or the deduction of contributions to such foundation.
(f) Nonpartisan activities carried on by certain organizationsSubsection (d)(2) shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred by any organization—
(1) which is described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
(2) the activities of which are nonpartisan, are not confined to one specific election period, and are carried on in 5 or more States,
(3) substantially all of the income of which is expended directly for the active conduct of the activities constituting the purpose or function for which it is organized and operated,
* * *
(5) contributions to which for voter registration drives are not subject to conditions that they may be used only in specified States, possessions of the United States, or political subdivisions or other areas of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, or that they may be used in only one specific election period.
In determining whether the organization meets the requirements of paragraph (4) for any taxable year of such organization, there shall be taken into account the support received by such organization during such taxable year and during the immediately preceding 4 taxable years of such organization. Subsection (d)(4) shall not apply to any grant to an organization which meets the requirements of this subsection.
(g) Individual grantsSubsection (d)(3) shall not apply to an individual grant awarded on an objective and nondiscriminatory basis pursuant to a procedure approved in advance by the Secretary, if it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(1) the grant constitutes a scholarship or fellowship grant which would be subject to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) and is to be used for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),
(2) the grant constitutes a prize or award which is subject to the provisions of section 74(b) (without regard to paragraph (3) thereof), if the recipient of such prize or award is selected from the general public, or
(3) the purpose of the grant is to achieve a specific objective, produce a report or other similar product, or improve or enhance a literary, artistic, musical, scientific, teaching, or other similar capacity, skill, or talent of the grantee.
(h) Expenditure responsibilityThe expenditure responsibility referred to in subsection (d)(4) means that the private foundation is responsible to exert all reasonable efforts and to establish adequate procedures—
(1) to see that the grant is spent solely for the purpose for which made,
(2) to obtain full and complete reports from the grantee on how the funds are spent, and
(3) to make full and detailed reports with respect to such expenditures to the Secretary.
(i) Other definitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Correction
(2) Taxable periodThe term “taxable period” means, with respect to any taxable expenditure, the period beginning with the date on which the taxable expenditure occurs and ending on the earlier of—
(A) the date of mailing a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) under section 6212, or
(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) is assessed.
* * *