Collapse to view only § 4401. Imposition of tax
§ 4401. Imposition of tax
(a) Wagers
(1) State authorized wagers
(2) Unauthorized wagers
(b) Amount of wager
(c) Persons liable for tax
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 525; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, § 151(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 93–499, § 3(a), Oct. 29, 1974, 88 Stat. 1550; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–362, title I, § 109(a), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1731.)
§ 4402. Exemptions
No tax shall be imposed by this subchapter—
(1) Parimutuels
(2) Coin-operated devices
(3) State-conducted lotteries, etc.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 525; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, § 152(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1305; Pub. L. 89–44, title IV, § 405(a), title VIII, § 813(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 149, 170; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1208(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1709; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, § 521(c)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2884.)
§ 4403. Record requirements
Each person liable for tax under this subchapter shall keep a daily record showing the gross amount of all wagers on which he is so liable, in addition to all other records required pursuant to section 6001(a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 525.)
§ 4404. Territorial extentThe tax imposed by this subchapter shall apply only to wagers
(1) accepted in the United States, or
(2) placed by a person who is in the United States
(A) with a person who is a citizen or resident of the United States, or
(B) in a wagering pool or lottery conducted by a person who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 525.)
§ 4405. Cross references
For penalties and other administrative provisions applicable to this subchapter, see sections 4421 to 4423, inclusive; and subtitle F.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 526.)