Collapse to view only [§ 4224. Repealed.
§ 4221. Certain tax-free sales
(a) General rule
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this chapter (other than under section 4121 or 4081) on the sale by the manufacturer (or under subchapter C of chapter 31 on the first retail sale) of an article—
(1) for use by the purchaser for further manufacture, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for use by such second purchaser in further manufacture,
(2) for export, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for export,
(3) for use by the purchaser as supplies for vessels or aircraft,
(4) to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government,
(5) to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use, or
(6) to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization’s exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood,
but only if such exportation or use is to occur before any other use. Paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section 4064. In the case of taxes imposed by section 4051 or 4071, paragraphs (4) and (5) shall not apply on and after October 1, 2028. In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) shall not apply and paragraph (2) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. In the case of taxes imposed by subchapter C or D, paragraph (6) shall not apply.
(b) Proof of resale for further manufacture; proof of export
Where an article has been sold free of tax under subsection (a)—
(1) for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for use by such second purchaser in further manufacture, or
(2) for export, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for export,
subsection (a) shall cease to apply in respect of such sale of such article unless, within the 6-month period which begins on the date of the sale by the manufacturer (or, if earlier, on the date of shipment by the manufacturer), the manufacturer receives proof that the article has been exported or resold for use in further manufacture.
(c) Manufacturer relieved from liability in certain cases
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Manufacturer
(2) Export
(3) Supplies for vessels or aircraft
(4) State or local government
(5) Nonprofit educational organization
(6) Use in further manufacture
An article shall be treated as sold for use in further manufacture if—
(A) such article is sold for use by the purchaser as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article taxable under this chapter to be manufactured or produced by him; or
(B) in the case of gasoline taxable under section 4081, such gasoline is sold for use by the purchaser, for nonfuel purposes, as a material in the manufacture or production of another article to be manufactured or produced by him.
(7) Qualified bus
(A) In general
The term “qualified bus” means—
(i) an intercity or local bus, and
(ii) a school bus.
(B) Intercity or local bus
* * *