Collapse to view only § 4081. Imposition of tax
§ 4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In generalThere is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
(i) the removal of a taxable fuel from any refinery,
(ii) the removal of a taxable fuel from any terminal,
(iii) the entry into the United States of any taxable fuel for consumption, use, or warehousing, and
(iv) the sale of a taxable fuel to any person who is not registered under section 4101 unless there was a prior taxable removal or entry of such fuel under clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(B) Exemption for bulk transfers to registered terminals or refineries
(i) In general
(ii) Nonapplication of registration to vessel operators entering by deep-draft vessel
(2) Rates of tax
(A) In generalThe rate of the tax imposed by this section is—
(i) in the case of gasoline other than aviation gasoline, 18.3 cents per gallon,
(ii) in the case of aviation gasoline, 19.3 cents per gallon, and
(iii) in the case of diesel fuel or kerosene, 24.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund tax
(C) Taxes imposed on fuel used in aviationIn the case of kerosene which is removed from any refinery or terminal directly into the fuel tank of an aircraft for use in aviation, the rate of tax under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be—
(i) in the case of use for commercial aviation by a person registered for such use under section 4101, 4.3 cents per gallon, and
(ii) in the case of use for aviation not described in clause (i), 21.8 cents per gallon.
(D) Diesel-water fuel emulsion
(3) Certain refueler trucks, tankers, and tank wagons treated as terminal
(A) In generalFor purposes of paragraph (2)(C), a refueler truck, tanker, or tank wagon shall be treated as part of a terminal if—
(i) such terminal is located within an airport,
(ii) any kerosene which is loaded in such truck, tanker, or wagon at such terminal is for delivery only into aircraft at the airport in which such terminal is located,
(iii) such truck, tanker, or wagon meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) with respect to such terminal, and
* * *
(1) any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax,
(2) any use in a train, and
(3) any use described in section 4041(a)(1)(C)(iii)(II).
The term “nontaxable use” does not include the use of kerosene in an aircraft and such term shall not include any use described in section 6421(e)(2)(C).
(c) Exception to dyeing requirementsParagraph (2) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any diesel fuel and kerosene—
(1) removed, entered, or sold in a State for ultimate sale or use in an area of such State during the period such area is exempted from the fuel dyeing requirements under subsection (i) of section 211 of the Clean Air Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection) by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under paragraph (4) of such subsection (i) (as so in effect), and
(2) the use of which is certified pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary.
(d) Additional exceptions to dyeing requirements for kerosene
(1) Use for non-fuel feedstock purposesSubsection (a)(2) shall not apply to kerosene—
(A) received by pipeline or vessel for use by the person receiving the kerosene in the manufacture or production of any substance (other than gasoline, diesel fuel, or special fuels referred to in section 4041), or
(B) to the extent provided in regulations, removed or entered—
(i) for such a use by the person removing or entering the kerosene, or
(ii) for resale by such person for such a use by the purchaser,
but only if the person receiving, removing, or entering the kerosene and such purchaser (if any) are registered under section 4101 with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081.
(2) Wholesale distributorsTo the extent provided in regulations, subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to kerosene received by a wholesale distributor of kerosene if such distributor—
(A) is registered under section 4101 with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 on kerosene, and
* * *
(2) GasolineThe term “gasoline”—
(A) includes any gasoline blend, other than qualified methanol or ethanol fuel (as defined in section 4041(b)(2)(B)), partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel (as defined in section 4041(m)(2)), or a denatured alcohol, and
(B) includes, to the extent prescribed in regulations—
(i) any gasoline blend stock, and
(ii) any product commonly used as an additive in gasoline (other than alcohol).
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), the term “gasoline blend stock” means any petroleum product component of gasoline.
(3) Diesel fuel
(A) In generalThe term “diesel fuel” means—
(i) any liquid (other than gasoline) which is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle, or a diesel-powered train,
(ii) transmix, and
(iii) diesel fuel blend stocks identified by the Secretary.
(B) Transmix
(b) Commercial aviation
(c) Certain uses defined as removal
(d) Administrative authority
(1) In generalIn addition to the authority otherwise granted by this title, the Secretary may in administering compliance with this subpart, section 4041, and penalties and other administrative provisions related thereto—
(A) enter any place at which taxable fuel is produced or is stored (or may be stored) for purposes of—
(i) examining the equipment used to determine the amount or composition of such fuel and the equipment used to store such fuel,
(ii) taking and removing samples of such fuel, and
(iii) inspecting any books and records and any shipping papers pertaining to such fuel, and
(B) detain, for the purposes referred in subparagraph (A), any container which contains or may contain any taxable fuel.
(2) Inspection sites
(3) Penalty for refusal of entry
(A) Forfeiture
(B) Assessable penalty
* * *