Collapse to view only § 4051. Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail
§ 4051. Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail
(a) Imposition of tax
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the following articles (including in each case parts or accessories sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof) a tax of 12 percent of the amount for which the article is so sold:
(A) Automobile truck chassis.
(B) Automobile truck bodies.
(C) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis.
(D) Truck trailer and semitrailer bodies.
(E) Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.
(2) Exclusion for trucks weighing 33,000 pounds or less
(3) Exclusion for trailers weighing 26,000 pounds or less
(4) Exclusion for tractors weighing 19,500 pounds or less
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer if—
(A) such tractor has a gross vehicle weight of 19,500 pounds or less (as determined by the Secretary), and
(B) such tractor, in combination with a trailer or semitrailer, has a gross combined weight of 33,000 pounds or less (as determined by the Secretary).
(5) Sale of trucks, etc., treated as sale of chassis and body
(b) Separate purchase of truck or trailer and parts and accessories therefor
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
If—
(A) the owner, lessee, or operator of any vehicle which contains an article taxable under subsection (a) installs (or causes to be installed) any part or accessory on such vehicle, and
(B) such installation is not later than the date 6 months after the date such vehicle (as it contains such article) was first placed in service,
then there is hereby imposed on such installation a tax equal to 12 percent of the price of such part or accessory and its installation.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
(A) the part or accessory installed is a replacement part or accessory, or
* * *
(2) Exception
(g) Regulations
(Added Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 512(b)(1), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2175; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §§ 731, 735(b)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 976, 981; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §§ 505(a)–(c), 506(a), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 258, 259; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6111(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3713; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §§ 1402(b), 1434(a), (b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1046, 1052; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6014(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)
§ 4053. Exemptions
No tax shall be imposed by section 4051 on any of the following articles:
(1) Camper coaches bodies for self-propelled mobile homes
Any article designed—
(A) to be mounted or placed on automobile trucks, automobile truck chassis, or automobile chassis, and
(B) to be used primarily as living quarters or camping accommodations.
(2) Feed, seed, and fertilizer equipment
Any body primarily designed—
(A) to process or prepare seed, feed, or fertilizer for use on farms,
(B) to haul feed, seed, or fertilizer to and on farms,
(C) to spread feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms,
(D) to load or unload feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms, or
(E) for any combination of the foregoing.
(3) House trailers
(4) Ambulances, hearses, etc.
(5) Concrete mixers
Any article designed—
(A) to be placed or mounted on an automobile truck chassis or truck trailer or semitrailer chassis, and
(B) to be used to process or prepare concrete.
(6) Trash containers, etc.
Any box, container, receptacle, bin or other similar article—
(A) which is designed to be used as a trash container and is not designed for the transportation of freight other than trash, and
(B) which is not designed to be permanently mounted on or permanently affixed to an automobile truck chassis or body.
(7) Rail trailers and rail vans
(8) Mobile machinery
Any vehicle which consists of a chassis—
* * *