Collapse to view only § 4042. Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways
§ 4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases
* * *
(2) with respect to the sale of any liquid for the exclusive use of any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, or with respect to the use by any of the foregoing of any liquid as a fuel;
(3) upon the sale of any liquid for export, or for shipment to a possession of the United States, and in due course so exported or shipped;
(4) with respect to the sale of any liquid to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use, or with respect to the use by a nonprofit educational organization of any liquid as a fuel; and
(5) with respect to the sale of any liquid to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization’s exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood.
For purposes of paragraph (4), the term “nonprofit educational organization” means an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a). The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.
(h) Exemption for use by certain aircraft museums
(1) Exemption
(2) Definition of aircraft museumFor purposes of this subsection, the term “aircraft museum” means an organization—
(A) described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a),
(B) operated as a museum under charter by a State or the District of Columbia, and
(C) operated exclusively for the procurement, care, and exhibition of aircraft of the type used for combat or transport in World War II.
[(i) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 853(d)(2)(D), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1613]
(j) Sales by United States, etc.
[(k) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(c)(6), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1461]
(l) Exemption for certain uses
(m) Certain alcohol fuels
(1) In generalIn the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be—
(A) after September 30, 1997, and before October 1, 2028—
(i) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 9.15 cents per gallon, and
(ii) in any other case, 11.3 cents per gallon, and
(B) after September 30, 2028—
(i) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 2.15 cents per gallon, and
(ii) in any other case, 4.3 cents per gallon.
(2) Partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel
* * *