Collapse to view only § 2704. Treatment of certain lapsing rights and restrictions
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain interests in corporations or partnerships
(a) Valuation rules
(1) In generalSolely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an interest in a corporation or partnership to (or for the benefit of) a member of the transferor’s family is a gift (and the value of such transfer), the value of any right—
(A) which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1), and
(B) which is with respect to any applicable retained interest that is held by the transferor or an applicable family member immediately after the transfer,
shall be determined under paragraph (3). This paragraph shall not apply to the transfer of any interest for which market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established securities market.
(2) Exceptions for marketable retained interests, etc.Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any right with respect to an applicable retained interest if—
(A) market quotations are readily available (as of the date of the transfer) for such interest on an established securities market,
(B) such interest is of the same class as the transferred interest, or
(C) such interest is proportionally the same as the transferred interest, without regard to nonlapsing differences in voting power (or, for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and limitations on liability).
Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any interest in a partnership if the transferor or an applicable family member has the right to alter the liability of the transferee of the transferred property. Except as provided by the Secretary, any difference described in subparagraph (C) which lapses by reason of any Federal or State law shall be treated as a nonlapsing difference for purposes of such subparagraph.
(3) Valuation of rights to which paragraph (1) applies
(A) In general
(B) Valuation of certain qualified paymentsIf—
(i) any applicable retained interest confers a distribution right which consists of the right to a qualified payment, and
(ii) there are 1 or more liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights with respect to such interest,
the value of all such rights shall be determined as if each liquidation, put, call, or conversion right were exercised in the manner resulting in the lowest value being determined for all such rights.
(C) Valuation of qualified payments where no liquidation, etc. rights
(4) Minimum valuation of junior equity
(A) In generalIn the case of a transfer described in paragraph (1) of a junior equity interest in a corporation or partnership, such interest shall in no event be valued at an amount less than the value which would be determined if the total value of all of the junior equity interests in the entity were equal to 10 percent of the sum of—
(i) the total value of all of the equity interests in such entity, plus
(ii) the total amount of indebtedness of such entity to the transferor (or an applicable family member).
* * *