Collapse to view only § 2522. Charitable and similar gifts
[§ 2521. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(b)(3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1849]
§ 2522. Charitable and similar gifts
(a) Citizens or residentsIn computing taxable gifts for the calendar year, there shall be allowed as a deduction in the case of a citizen or resident the amount of all gifts made during such year to or for the use of—
* * *
(i) in any case in which the donor does not contribute all of the remaining interests in such property to the donee (or, if such donee is no longer in existence, to any person described in section 170(c)) on or before the earlier of—(I) the date that is 10 years after the date of the initial fractional contribution, or(II) the date of the death of the donor, and
(ii) in any case in which the donee has not, during the period beginning on the date of the initial fractional contribution and ending on the date described in clause (i)—(I) had substantial physical possession of the property, and(II) used the property in a use which is related to a purpose or function constituting the basis for the organizations’ exemption under section 501.
(B) Addition to tax
(C) Initial fractional contribution
(f) Cross references
(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k).
(2) For exemption of certain gifts to or for the benefit of the United States and for rules of construction with respect to certain bequests, see section 2055(f).
(3) For treatment of gifts to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 410; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 30(d), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1631; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, § 201(d)(3), (4)(C), (D), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 561, 562; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(c)(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §§ 1307(d)(1)(B)(iv), (v), 1313(b)(3), title XIX, § 1902(a)(11), (12)(D), title XXI, § 2124(e)(3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1727, 1730, 1805, 1806, 1920; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §§ 423(b), 442(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 317, 322; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 286(b)(3), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 570; Pub. L. 97–473, title II, § 202(b)(7), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2610; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §§ 1022(c), 1032(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1028, 1034; Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, § 1422(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2717; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10711(a)(5), (6), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–464; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §§ 1218(c), 1234(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1082, 1101; Pub. L. 110–172, §§ 3(d)(2), 11(a)(16), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2474, 2485; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(204), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1194.)
* * *