Collapse to view only § 2518. Disclaimers
§ 2511. Transfers in general
(a) Scope
(b) Intangible propertyFor purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the application of section 2501(a)(2)—
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 409; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 425(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 804.)
[§ 2517. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1852(e)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2868]
§ 2518. Disclaimers
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified disclaimer definedFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “qualified disclaimer” means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if—
(1) such refusal is in writing,
(2) such writing is received by the transferor of the interest, his legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property to which the interest relates not later than the date which is 9 months after the later of—
(A) the day on which the transfer creating the interest in such person is made, or
(B) the day on which such person attains age 21,
(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits, and
(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes either—
(A) to the spouse of the decedent, or
(B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer.
(c) Other rulesFor purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Disclaimer of undivided portion of interest
(2) Powers
(3) Certain transfers treated as disclaimersA written transfer of the transferor’s entire interest in the property—
(A) which meets requirements similar to the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b), and
(B) which is to a person or persons who would have received the property had the transferor made a qualified disclaimer (within the meaning of subsection (b)),
shall be treated as a qualified disclaimer.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2009(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1893; amended Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(m)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2935; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 426(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 104(e), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2384.)
§ 2519. Dispositions of certain life estates
(a) General rule
(b) Property to which this subsection applies
This section applies to any property if a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the donor—
(1) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or
(2) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof.
(c) Cross reference
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 403(d)(3)(B)(i), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 104(a)(3), (7), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2380, 2381.)