Collapse to view only § 2501. Imposition of tax
- § 2501. Imposition of tax
- § 2502. Rate of tax
- § 2503. Taxable gifts
- § 2504. Taxable gifts for preceding calendar periods
- § 2505. Unified credit against gift tax
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 403; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 43(b), 102(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1641, 1674; Pub. L. 86–779, § 4(d), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 109(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1574; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(a)(1), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1838; Pub. L. 93–625, § 14(a), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2121; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1902(a)(10), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1805, 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 442(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 320; Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3031(a)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3635; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11601(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–490; Pub. L. 104–191, title V, § 511(e)(2), (f)(2)(B), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2098, 2100; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1602(g)(5), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 804(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 408(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3120.)
(a) Computation of tax
The tax imposed by section 2501 for each calendar year shall be an amount equal to the excess of—
(1) a tentative tax, computed under section 2001(c), on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for such calendar year and for each of the preceding calendar periods, over
(2) a tentative tax, computed under such section, on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for each of the preceding calendar periods.
(b) Preceding calendar period
Whenever used in this title in connection with the gift tax imposed by this chapter, the term “preceding calendar period” means—
(1) calendar years 1932 and 1970 and all calendar years intervening between calendar year 1932 and calendar year 1970,
(2) the first calendar quarter of calendar year 1971 and all calendar quarters intervening between such calendar quarter and the first calendar quarter of calendar year 1982, and
(3) all calendar years after 1981 and before the calendar year for which the tax is being computed.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “calendar year 1932” includes only that portion of such year after June 6, 1932.
(c) Tax to be paid by donor
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 403; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(a)(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1839; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1849; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 442(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 320; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10401(b)(2)(B), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–431; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 511(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, § 302(b)(2), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3301.)
§ 2503. Taxable gifts
(a) General definition
(b) Exclusions from gifts
(1) In general
(2) Inflation adjustmentIn the case of gifts made in a calendar year after 1998, the $10,000 amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) $10,000, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting “calendar year 1997” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $1,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $1,000.
* * *