Collapse to view only [§ 2210. Repealed.
§ 2201. Combat zone-related deaths of members of the Armed Forces, deaths of astronauts, and deaths of victims of certain terrorist attacks
(a) In general
(b) Qualified decedentFor purposes of this section, the term “qualified decedent” means—
(1) any citizen or resident of the United States dying while in active service of the Armed Forces of the United States, if such decedent—
(A) was killed in action while serving in a combat zone, as determined under section 112(c), or
(B) died as a result of wounds, disease, or injury suffered while serving in a combat zone (as determined under section 112(c)), and while in the line of duty, by reason of a hazard to which such decedent was subjected as an incident of such service,
(2) any specified terrorist victim (as defined in section 692(d)(4)), and
(3) any astronaut whose death occurs in the line of duty.
(c) Rate schedule
(d) Determination of unified credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 401; Pub. L. 93–597, § 6(b)(1), (2), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1953; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1902(a)(7)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1805; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 532(c)(9), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 103(a), (b)(3), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2430, 2431; Pub. L. 108–121, title I, § 110(c)(1), (2)(A), Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat. 1342.)
[§ 2202. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1902(a)(8), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1805]
§ 2203. Definition of executor
The term “executor” wherever it is used in this title in connection with the estate tax imposed by this chapter means the executor or administrator of the decedent, or, if there is no executor or administrator appointed, qualified, and acting within the United States, then any person in actual or constructive possession of any property of the decedent.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 401.)
§ 2204. Discharge of fiduciary from personal liability
(a) General rule
(b) Fiduciary other than the executor
(c) Special lien under section 6324A
(d) Good faith reliance on gift tax returns
If the executor in good faith relies on gift tax returns furnished under section 6103(e)(3) for determining the decedent’s adjusted taxable gifts, the executor shall be discharged from personal liability with respect to any deficiency of the tax imposed by this chapter which is attributable to adjusted taxable gifts which—
(1) are made more than 3 years before the date of the decedent’s death, and
(2) are not shown on such returns.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 401; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 101(d)(1), (f), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1836, 1838; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1902(a)(9), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XX, § 2004(d)(2), (f)(4), (6), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1805, 1834, 1870, 1872; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(p)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2937; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 422(e)(1), (3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 316.)
§ 2205. Reimbursement out of estate
If the tax or any part thereof is paid by, or collected out of, that part of the estate passing to or in the possession of any person other than the executor in his capacity as such, such person shall be entitled to reimbursement out of any part of the estate still undistributed or by a just and equitable contribution by the persons whose interest in the estate of the decedent would have been reduced if the tax had been paid before the distribution of the estate or whose interest is subject to equal or prior liability for the payment of taxes, debts, or other charges against the estate, it being the purpose and intent of this chapter that so far as is practicable and unless otherwise directed by the will of the decedent the tax shall be paid out of the estate before its distribution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402.)
§ 2206. Liability of life insurance beneficiaries
Unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will, if any part of the gross estate on which tax has been paid consists of proceeds of policies of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary other than the executor, the executor shall be entitled to recover from such beneficiary such portion of the total tax paid as the proceeds of such policies bear to the taxable estate. If there is more than one such beneficiary, the executor shall be entitled to recover from such beneficiaries in the same ratio. In the case of such proceeds receivable by the surviving spouse of the decedent for which a deduction is allowed under section 2056 (relating to marital deduction), this section shall not apply to such proceeds except as to the amount thereof in excess of the aggregate amount of the marital deductions allowed under such section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(H), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1852.)
§ 2207. Liability of recipient of property over which decedent had power of appointment
Unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will, if any part of the gross estate on which the tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in the gross estate under section 2041, the executor shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving such property by reason of the exercise, nonexercise, or release of a power of appointment such portion of the total tax paid as the value of such property bears to the taxable estate. If there is more than one such person, the executor shall be entitled to recover from such persons in the same ratio. In the case of such property received by the surviving spouse of the decedent for which a deduction is allowed under section 2056 (relating to marital deduction), this section shall not apply to such property except as to the value thereof reduced by an amount equal to the excess of the aggregate amount of the marital deductions allowed under section 2056 over the amount of proceeds of insurance upon the life of the decedent receivable by the surviving spouse for which proceeds a marital deduction is allowed under such section.
* * *