Collapse to view only § 2207A. Right of recovery in the case of certain marital deduction property
§ 2201. Combat zone-related deaths of members of the Armed Forces, deaths of astronauts, and deaths of victims of certain terrorist attacks
* * *
Unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will, if any part of the gross estate on which the tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in the gross estate under section 2041, the executor shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving such property by reason of the exercise, nonexercise, or release of a power of appointment such portion of the total tax paid as the value of such property bears to the taxable estate. If there is more than one such person, the executor shall be entitled to recover from such persons in the same ratio. In the case of such property received by the surviving spouse of the decedent for which a deduction is allowed under section 2056 (relating to marital deduction), this section shall not apply to such property except as to the value thereof reduced by an amount equal to the excess of the aggregate amount of the marital deductions allowed under section 2056 over the amount of proceeds of insurance upon the life of the decedent receivable by the surviving spouse for which proceeds a marital deduction is allowed under such section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(I), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1852.)
§ 2207A. Right of recovery in the case of certain marital deduction property
(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds
(B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct
(b) Recovery with respect to gift tax
If for any calendar year tax is paid under chapter 12 with respect to any person by reason of property treated as transferred by such person under section 2519, such person shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(1) the total tax for such year under chapter 12, exceeds
(2) the total tax which would have been payable under such chapter for such year if the value of such property had not been taken into account for purposes of chapter 12.
(c) More than one recipient of property
(d) Taxes and interest
(Added
§ 2207B. Right of recovery where decedent retained interest
(a) Estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate on which tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in the gross estate by reason of section 2036 (relating to transfers with retained life estate), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount which bears the same ratio to the total tax under this chapter which has been paid as—
(A) the value of such property, bears to
(B) the taxable estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct
(b) More than one recipient
(c) Penalties and interest
(d) No right of recovery against charitable remainder trusts
* * *