Collapse to view only § 2207A. Right of recovery in the case of certain marital deduction property
§ 2201. Combat zone-related deaths of members of the Armed Forces, deaths of astronauts, and deaths of victims of certain terrorist attacks
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 402; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(I), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1852.)
§ 2207A. Right of recovery in the case of certain marital deduction property
(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds
(B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct
(b) Recovery with respect to gift tax
If for any calendar year tax is paid under chapter 12 with respect to any person by reason of property treated as transferred by such person under section 2519, such person shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(1) the total tax for such year under chapter 12, exceeds
(2) the total tax which would have been payable under such chapter for such year if the value of such property had not been taken into account for purposes of chapter 12.
(c) More than one recipient of property
(d) Taxes and interest
(Added
§ 2207B. Right of recovery where decedent retained interest
(a) Estate tax
(1) In general
If any part of the gross estate on which tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in the gross estate by reason of section 2036 (relating to transfers with retained life estate), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount which bears the same ratio to the total tax under this chapter which has been paid as—
(A) the value of such property, bears to
(B) the taxable estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct
(b) More than one recipient
(c) Penalties and interest
(d) No right of recovery against charitable remainder trusts
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3031(f)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3637; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11601(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–490; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIII, § 1302(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1039.)
§ 2208. Certain residents of possessions considered citizens of the United States
A decedent who was a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof at the time of his death shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a “citizen” of the United States within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 102(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1674.)
* * *