Collapse to view only § 2106. Taxable estate
§ 2101. Tax imposed
(a) Imposition
(b) Computation of taxThe tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(1) a tentative tax computed under section 2001(c) on the sum of—
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 108(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1850; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, § 5032(a), (c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3669; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7815(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13208(b)(3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 469; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(g)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46.)
§ 2102. Credits against tax
(a) In general
(b) Unified credit
(1) In general
(2) Residents of possessions of the United States
In the case of a decedent who is considered to be a “nonresident not a citizen of the United States” under section 2209, the credit under this subsection shall be the greater of—
(A) $13,000, or
(B) that proportion of $46,800 which the value of that part of the decedent’s gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated.
(3) Special rules
(A) Coordination with treaties
(B) Coordination with gift tax unified credit
(4) Limitation based on amount of tax
(5) Application of other credits
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 108(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(E)(i), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1851; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, § 5032(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3669; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(f)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1879; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, § 501(a)(1)(E), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 532(c)(7), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 75.)
§ 2103. Definition of gross estate
* * *
(iii) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or association operating under the lodge system, but only if such contributions or gifts are to be used within the United States by such trustee or trustees, or by such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, such trust, fraternal society, order, or association would not be disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal society, order, or association, does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office;
(B) Powers of appointment
(C) Death taxes payable out of bequests
(D) Limitation on deduction
(E) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases
(F) Cross references
(i) For option as to time for valuation for purposes of deduction under this section, see section 2032.
(ii) For exemption of certain bequests for the benefit of the United States and for rules of construction for certain bequests, see section 2055(g).
(iii) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(3) Marital deduction
(4) State death taxes
(b) Condition of allowance of deductions
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 398; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 30(d), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1631;
§ 2107. Expatriation to avoid tax
(a) Treatment of expatriates
(b) Gross estateFor purposes of the tax imposed by subsection (a), the value of the gross estate of every decedent to whom subsection (a) applies shall be determined as provided in section 2103, except that—
(1) if such decedent owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) at the time of his death 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of a foreign corporation, and
(2) if such decedent owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered to have owned (by applying the ownership rules of section 958(b)), at the time of his death, more than 50 percent of—
(A) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of such corporation, or
(B) the total value of the stock of such corporation,
* * *