Collapse to view only § 2106. Taxable estate
§ 2101. Tax imposed
(a) Imposition
(b) Computation of taxThe tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(1) a tentative tax computed under section 2001(c) on the sum of—
(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and
(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over
(2) a tentative tax computed under section 2001(c) on the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts.
(c) Adjustments for taxable gifts
(1) Adjusted taxable gifts defined
(2) Adjustment for certain gift tax
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 108(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1850; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, § 5032(a), (c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3669; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7815(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13208(b)(3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 469; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(g)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46.)
§ 2102. Credits against tax
(a) In general
(b) Unified credit
(1) In general
(2) Residents of possessions of the United States
In the case of a decedent who is considered to be a “nonresident not a citizen of the United States” under section 2209, the credit under this subsection shall be the greater of—
(A) $13,000, or
(B) that proportion of $46,800 which the value of that part of the decedent’s gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated.
(3) Special rules
(A) Coordination with treaties
(B) Coordination with gift tax unified credit
(4) Limitation based on amount of tax
(5) Application of other credits
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 108(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(E)(i), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1851; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, § 5032(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3669; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(f)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1879; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, § 501(a)(1)(E), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 532(c)(7), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 75.)
§ 2103. Definition of gross estate
For the purpose of the tax imposed by section 2101, the value of the gross estate of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be that part of his gross estate (determined as provided in section 2031) which at the time of his death is situated in the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397.)
§ 2104. Property within the United States
(a) Stock in corporation
(b) Revocable transfers and transfers within 3 years of death
(c) Debt obligations
For purposes of this subchapter, debt obligations of—
(1) a United States person, or
(2) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia,
owned and held by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be deemed property within the United States. Deposits with a domestic branch of a foreign corporation, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business, shall, for purposes of this subchapter, be deemed property within the United States. This subsection shall not apply to a debt obligation to which section 2105(b) applies.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 108(c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, § 435(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 93–17, § 3(a)(1), Apr. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 12; Pub. L. 93–625, § 9(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(c)(1)(L), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1853; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(q)(11), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3525; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(38), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1889; Pub. L. 111–226, title II, § 217(c)(3), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(98), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4051.)
§ 2105. Property without the United States
(a) Proceeds of life insurance
(b) Bank deposits and certain other debt obligations
For purposes of this subchapter, the following shall not be deemed property within the United States—
(1) amounts described in section 871(i)(3), if any interest thereon would not be subject to tax by reason of section 871(i)(1) were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death,
(2) deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation or domestic partnership, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business,
(3) debt obligations, if, without regard to whether a statement meeting the requirements of section 871(h)(5) has been received, any interest thereon would be eligible for the exemption from tax under section 871(h)(1) were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death, and
(4) obligations which would be original issue discount obligations as defined in section 871(g)(1) but for subparagraph (B)(i) thereof, if any interest thereon (were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death) would not be effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if any portion of the interest on an obligation referred to in paragraph (3) would not be eligible for the exemption referred to in paragraph (3) by reason of section 871(h)(4) if the interest were received by the decedent at the time of his death, then an appropriate portion (as determined in a manner prescribed by the Secretary) of the value (as determined for purposes of this chapter) of such debt obligation shall be deemed property within the United States.
(c) Works of art on loan for exhibition
For purposes of this subchapter, works of art owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall not be deemed property within the United States if such works of art are—
(1) imported into the United States solely for exhibition purposes,
* * *