Collapse to view only § 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
§ 2053. Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes
(a) General rule
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts—
(1) for funeral expenses,
(2) for administration expenses,
(3) for claims against the estate, and
(4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent’s interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate,
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
(b) Other administration expenses
(c) Limitations
(1) Limitations applicable to subsections (a) and (b)
(A) Consideration for claims
(B) Certain taxes
(C) Certain claims by remaindermen
(D) Section 6166 interest
(2) Limitations applicable only to subsection (a)
(d) Certain foreign death taxes
(1) In general
(2) Condition for allowance of deduction
(3) Effect on credit for foreign death taxes of deduction under this subsection
(A) Election
(B) Cross reference
(e) Marital rights
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 389; Feb. 20, 1956, ch. 63, § 2, 70 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 102(c)(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1674; Pub. L. 86–175, § 1, Aug. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1902(a)(12)(B), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1806, 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 425(a)(2), title X, § 1027(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 804, 1031; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011A(g)(11), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3482; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, § 503(b)(1), title X, § 1073(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 853, 948; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 532(c)(5), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 103(b)(2), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2431.)