Collapse to view only § 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
(a) In generalFor purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers—
* * *
(4) to or for the use of any veterans’ organization incorporated by Act of Congress, or of its departments or local chapters or posts, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; or
(5) to an employee stock ownership plan if such transfer qualifies as a qualified gratuitous transfer of qualified employer securities within the meaning of section 664(g).
(b) Powers of appointment
(c) Death taxes payable out of bequests
(d) Limitation on deduction
(e) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases
(1) No deduction shall be allowed under this section for a transfer to or for the use of an organization or trust described in section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject to the conditions specified in such sections.
(2) Where an interest in property (other than an interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) passes or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for a use, described in subsection (a), and an interest (other than an interest which is extinguished upon the decedent’s death) in the same property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth) from the decedent to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for the interest which passes or has passed to the person, or for the use, described in subsection (a) unless—
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described in section 642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such interest is in the form of a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the fair market value of the property (to be determined yearly).
(3)Reformations to comply with paragraph (2).—
(A)In general.—A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation.
(B)Qualified reformation.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified reformation” means a change of a governing instrument by reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise which changes a reformable interest into a qualified interest but only if—
(i) any difference between—(I) the actuarial value (determined as of the date of the decedent’s death) of the qualified interest, and(II) the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
does not exceed 5 percent of the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
(ii) in the case of—(I) a charitable remainder interest, the nonremainder interest (before and after the qualified reformation) terminated at the same time, or(II) any other interest, the reformable interest and the qualified interest are for the same period, and
* * *
(iv)Special rule for will executed before january 1, 1979, etc.—In the case of any interest passing under a will executed before January 1, 1979, or under a trust created before such date, clause (ii) shall not apply.
(D)Qualified interest.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified interest” means an interest for which a deduction is allowable under subsection (a).
(E)Limitation.—The deduction referred to in subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the amount of the deduction which would have been allowable for the reformable interest but for paragraph (2).
(F)Special rule where income beneficiary dies.—If (by reason of the death of any individual, or by termination or distribution of a trust in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument) by the due date for filing the estate tax return (including any extension thereof) a reformable interest is in a wholly charitable trust or passes directly to a person or for a use described in subsection (a), a deduction shall be allowed for such reformable interest as if it had met the requirements of paragraph (2) on the date of the decedent’s death. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “wholly charitable trust” means a charitable trust which, upon the allowance of a deduction, would be described in section 4947(a)(1).
(G)Statute of limitations.—The period for assessing any deficiency of any tax attributable to the application of this paragraph shall not expire before the date 1 year after the date on which the Secretary is notified that such reformation (or other proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (J)) has occurred.
(H)Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations providing such adjustments in the application of the provisions of section 508 (relating to special rules relating to section 501(c)(3) organizations), subchapter J (relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents), and chapter 42 (relating to private foundations) as may be necessary by reason of the qualified reformation.
(I)Reformations permitted in case of remainder interests in residence or farm, pooled income funds, etc.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations (consistent with the provisions of this paragraph) permitting reformations in the case of any failure—
(i) to meet the requirements of section 170(f)(3)(B) (relating to remainder interests in personal residence or farm, etc.), or
(ii) to meet the requirements of section 642(c)(5).
(J)Void or reformed trust in cases of insufficient remainder interests.—In the case of a trust that would qualify (or could be reformed to qualify pursuant to subparagraph (B)) but for failure to satisfy the requirement of paragraph (1)(D) or (2)(D) of section 664(d), such trust may be—
(i) declared null and void ab initio, or
* * *