Collapse to view only § 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
(a) In generalFor purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers—
* * *
(3) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or association operating under the lodge system, but only if such contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, or by such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, such trust, fraternal society, order, or association would not be disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal society, order, or association, does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office;
(4) to or for the use of any veterans’ organization incorporated by Act of Congress, or of its departments or local chapters or posts, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; or
(5) to an employee stock ownership plan if such transfer qualifies as a qualified gratuitous transfer of qualified employer securities within the meaning of section 664(g).
(b) Powers of appointment
(c) Death taxes payable out of bequests
(d) Limitation on deduction
(e) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases
(1) No deduction shall be allowed under this section for a transfer to or for the use of an organization or trust described in section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject to the conditions specified in such sections.
(2) Where an interest in property (other than an interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) passes or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for a use, described in subsection (a), and an interest (other than an interest which is extinguished upon the decedent’s death) in the same property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth) from the decedent to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for the interest which passes or has passed to the person, or for the use, described in subsection (a) unless—
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described in section 642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such interest is in the form of a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the fair market value of the property (to be determined yearly).
(3)Reformations to comply with paragraph (2).—
(A)In general.—A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation.
(B)Qualified reformation.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified reformation” means a change of a governing instrument by reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise which changes a reformable interest into a qualified interest but only if—
(i) any difference between—(I) the actuarial value (determined as of the date of the decedent’s death) of the qualified interest, and(II) the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
does not exceed 5 percent of the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
(ii) in the case of—(I) a charitable remainder interest, the nonremainder interest (before and after the qualified reformation) terminated at the same time, or(II) any other interest, the reformable interest and the qualified interest are for the same period, and
(iii) such change is effective as of the date of the decedent’s death.
* * *