Collapse to view only § 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
(a) In generalFor purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers—
* * *
(5)Contributions to donor advised funds.—A deduction otherwise allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution to a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall only be allowed if—
(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)) with respect to such donor advised fund is not—
(i) described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a), or
(ii) a type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
(B) the taxpayer obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment (determined under rules similar to the rules of section 170(f)(8)(C)) from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such donor advised fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets contributed.
(f) Special rule for irrevocable transfers of easements in real property
(g) Cross references
(1) For option as to time for valuation for purpose of deduction under this section, see section 2032.
(2) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k).
(3) For exemption of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of Library of Congress, see section 5 of the Act of March 3, 1925, as amended (2 U.S.C. 161).
(4) For treatment of gifts and bequests for the benefit of the Naval Historical Center as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8622 of title 10, United States Code.
(5) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of National Park Foundation as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8 of the Act of December 18, 1967 (16 U.S.C. 191).
(6) For treatment of gifts, devises, or bequests accepted by the Secretary of State, the Director of the International Communication Agency, or the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency as gifts, devises, or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.
(7) For treatment of gifts or bequests of money accepted by the Attorney General for credit to “Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons,” as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 4043 of title 18, United States Code.
(8) For payment of tax on gifts and bequests of United States obligations to the United States, see section 3113(e) of title 31, United States Code.
(9) For treatment of gifts and bequests for benefit of the Naval Academy as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8473 of title 10, United States Code.
(10) For treatment of gifts and bequests for benefit of the Naval Academy Museum as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8474 of title 10, United States Code.
(11) For exemption of gifts and bequests received by National Archives Trust Fund Board, see section 2308 of title 44, United States Code.
(12) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 390; Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 1020, § 1, 70 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 30(d), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1631; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, § 201(d)(1), (4)(A), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 560, 561; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 101(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1836; Pub. L. 93–483, § 3(a), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1457; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, §§ 1304(a), 1307(d)(1)(B)(ii), (C), 1313(b)(2), title XIX, §§ 1902(a)(4), (12)(A), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XX, § 2009(b)(4)(B), (C), title XXI, § 2124(e)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1715, 1727, 1730, 1804, 1805, 1834, 1894, 1919; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, § 514(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2883; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 105(a)(4)(A),
* * *