Collapse to view only § 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse
(a) Allowance of marital deduction
(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable interest
(1) General rule
Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest—
(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest (even if such deduction is not disallowed under subparagraphs (A) and (B))—
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse, pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the trustee of a trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, an interest shall not be considered as an interest which will terminate or fail merely because it is the ownership of a bond, note, or similar contractual obligation, the discharge of which would not have the effect of an annuity for life or for a term.
(2) Interest in unidentified assets
(3) Interest of spouse conditional on survival for limited period
* * *
(7) such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by such person.
Except as provided in paragraph (5) or (6) of subsection (b), where at the time of the decedent’s death it is not possible to ascertain the particular person or persons to whom an interest in property may pass from the decedent, such interest shall, for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(1), be considered as passing from the decedent to a person other than the surviving spouse.
(d) Disallowance of marital deduction where surviving spouse not United States citizen
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the surviving spouse of the decedent is not a citizen of the United States—
(A) no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a), and
(B) section 2040(b) shall not apply.
(2) Marital deduction allowed for certain transfers in trust
(A) In general
(B) Special rule
If any property passes from the decedent to the surviving spouse of the decedent, for purposes of subparagraph (A), such property shall be treated as passing to such spouse in a qualified domestic trust if—
(i) such property is transferred to such a trust before the date on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, or
(ii) such property is irrevocably assigned to such a trust under an irrevocable assignment made on or before such date which is enforceable under local law.
(3) Allowance of credit to certain spouses
If—
(A) property passes to the surviving spouse of the decedent (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “first decedent”),
* * *
the Federal estate tax paid (or treated as paid under section 2056A(b)(7)) by the first decedent with respect to such property shall be allowed as a credit under section 2013 to the estate of such surviving spouse and the amount of such credit shall be determined under such section without regard to when the first decedent died and without regard to subsection (d)(3) of such section.
(4) Special rule where resident spouse becomes citizen
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
(A) the surviving spouse of the decedent becomes a citizen of the United States before the day on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, and
(B) such spouse was a resident of the United States at all times after the date of the death of the decedent and before becoming a citizen of the United States.
(5) Reformations permitted
(A) In general
In the case of any property with respect to which a deduction would be allowable under subsection (a) but for this subsection, the determination of whether a trust is a qualified domestic trust shall be made—
(i) as of the date on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, or
(ii) if a judicial proceeding is commenced on or before the due date (determined with regard to extensions) for filing such return to change such trust into a trust which is a qualified domestic trust, as of the time when the changes pursuant to such proceeding are made.
(B) Statute of limitations
* * *