Collapse to view only § 2033. Property in which the decedent had an interest
§ 2031. Definition of gross estate
(a) General
(b) Valuation of unlisted stock and securities
(c) Estate tax with respect to land subject to a qualified conservation easement
* * *
(2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have been included in the decedent’s gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 if such transferred interest or relinquished power had been retained by the decedent on the date of his death,
the value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property (or interest therein) which would have been so included.
(b) Inclusion of gift tax on gifts made during 3 years before decedent’s death
(c) Other rules relating to transfers within 3 years of death
(1) In general
For purposes of—
(A) section 303(b) (relating to distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes),
(B) section 2032A (relating to special valuation of certain farms, etc., real property), and
(C) subchapter C of chapter 64 (relating to lien for taxes),
the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death.
(2) Coordination with section 6166
(3) Marital and small transfers
(d) Exception
(e) Treatment of certain transfers from revocable trusts
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 381; Pub. L. 87–834, § 18(a)(2)(C), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1052; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(a)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1848; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(f)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2930; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §§ 403(b)(3)(B), 424(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 301, 317; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 104(a)(9), (d)(1)(A), (C), (2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2381, 2383; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIII, § 1310(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1043; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 319(14)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–646.)
§ 2036. Transfers with retained life estate
(a) General rule
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death—
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.
(b) Voting rights
(1) In general
(2) Controlled corporation
(3) Coordination with section 2035
(c) Limitation on application of general rule
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 382; Pub. L. 87–834, § 18(a)(2)(D), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1052; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2009(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1893; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(i)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2931; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10402(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–431; Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3031(a)(1), (b)–(e), (g), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3634–3638; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11601(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–490.)
§ 2037. Transfers taking effect at death
(a) General rule
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, if—
* * *