Collapse to view only § 2033. Property in which the decedent had an interest
§ 2031. Definition of gross estate
(a) General
(b) Valuation of unlisted stock and securities
(c) Estate tax with respect to land subject to a qualified conservation easement
* * *
99–514, title I, § 104(b)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2105; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6151(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3724; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11802(f)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–530; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, §§ 501(b), 504(a), (b), 508(c), title XIII, § 1313(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 845, 853, 854, 860, 1045; Pub. L. 108–311, title II, § 207(22), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1178; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(1)(DD), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060.)
§ 2033. Property in which the decedent had an interest
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 381; Pub. L. 87–834, § 18(a)(2)(A), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1052.)
[§ 2033A. Renumbered § 2057]
§ 2034. Dower or curtesy interests
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of the surviving spouse, existing at the time of the decedent’s death as dower or curtesy, or by virtue of a statute creating an estate in lieu of dower or curtesy.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 381; Pub. L. 87–834, § 18(a)(2)(B), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1052.)
§ 2035. Adjustments for certain gifts made within 3 years of decedent’s death
(a) Inclusion of certain property in gross estate
If—
(1) the decedent made a transfer (by trust or otherwise) of an interest in any property, or relinquished a power with respect to any property, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death, and
(2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have been included in the decedent’s gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 if such transferred interest or relinquished power had been retained by the decedent on the date of his death,
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 382; Pub. L. 87–834, § 18(a)(2)(D), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1052; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2009(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1893; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(i)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2931; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10402(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–431; Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3031(a)(1), (b)–(e), (g), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3634–3638; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11601(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–490.)
§ 2037. Transfers taking effect at death
(a) General rule
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, if—
(1) possession or enjoyment of the property can, through ownership of such interest, be obtained only by surviving the decedent, and
(2) the decedent has retained a reversionary interest in the property (but in the case of a transfer made before October 8, 1949, only if such reversionary interest arose by the express terms of the instrument of transfer), and the value of such reversionary interest immediately before the death of the decedent exceeds 5 percent of the value of such property.
(b) Special rules
For purposes of this section, the term “reversionary interest” includes a possibility that property transferred by the decedent—
(1) may return to him or his estate, or
(2) may be subject to a power of disposition by him,
* * *