Collapse to view only § 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
§ 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
(a) Ordinary income
* * *
(B) an exchange qualifying under section 354(a), 355(a), or 356(a) (determined without regard to subsection (a) of this section) shall be treated as an exchange described in paragraph (3) of such subsection, and
(C) paragraph (3) of section 1245(b) shall be applied as if it did not contain a reference to section 351, and
(2) appropriate adjustments shall be made to the basis of any property to reflect gain recognized under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 41(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 543; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 631(e)(15), title XVIII, §§ 1803(a)(5), (13)(A), 1899A(28), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2275, 2793, 2796, 2960; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(u)(46), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3592; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13206(b)(1)(A), (2)(B)(i), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(180), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193.)
§ 1277. Deferral of interest deduction allocable to accrued market discount
(a) General rule
(b) Disallowed deduction allowed for later years
(1) Election to take into account in later year where net interest income from bond
(A) In generalIf—
(i) there is net interest income for any taxable year with respect to any market discount bond, and
(ii) the taxpayer makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to such bond,
any disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year to the extent such disallowed interest expense does not exceed the net interest income with respect to such bond.
(B) Determination of disallowed interest expenseFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount of the disallowed interest expense—
(i) shall be determined as of the close of the preceding taxable year, and
(ii) shall not include any amount previously taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(C) Net interest income
(2) Remainder of disallowed interest expense allowed for year of disposition
(A) In general
(B) Nonrecognition transactionsIf any market discount bond is disposed of in a nonrecognition transaction—
(i) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued in the year of disposition only to the extent of the amount of gain recognized on such disposition, and
(ii) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such property (to the extent not so treated) shall be treated as disallowed interest expense—(I) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(1), of the transferee with respect to the transferred basis property, or(II) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(2), with respect to the exchanged basis property.
(C) Disallowed interest expense reduced for amounts previously taken into account under paragraph (1)
(3) Disallowed interest expense
(c) Net direct interest expenseFor purposes of this section, the term “net direct interest expense” means, with respect to any market discount bond, the excess (if any) of—
* * *