Collapse to view only § 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
§ 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
(a) Ordinary income
* * *
(2) appropriate adjustments shall be made to the basis of any property to reflect gain recognized under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 41(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 543; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 631(e)(15), title XVIII, §§ 1803(a)(5), (13)(A), 1899A(28), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2275, 2793, 2796, 2960; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(u)(46), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3592; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13206(b)(1)(A), (2)(B)(i), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(180), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193.)
§ 1277. Deferral of interest deduction allocable to accrued market discount
(a) General rule
(b) Disallowed deduction allowed for later years
(1) Election to take into account in later year where net interest income from bond
(A) In generalIf—
(i) there is net interest income for any taxable year with respect to any market discount bond, and
(ii) the taxpayer makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to such bond,
any disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year to the extent such disallowed interest expense does not exceed the net interest income with respect to such bond.
(B) Determination of disallowed interest expenseFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount of the disallowed interest expense—
(i) shall be determined as of the close of the preceding taxable year, and
(ii) shall not include any amount previously taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(C) Net interest income
(2) Remainder of disallowed interest expense allowed for year of disposition
(A) In general
(B) Nonrecognition transactionsIf any market discount bond is disposed of in a nonrecognition transaction—
(i) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued in the year of disposition only to the extent of the amount of gain recognized on such disposition, and
* * *
(B) the aggregate amount of the original issue discount includible in the gross income of all holders for periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer (determined without regard to section 1272(a)(7)) or, in the case of a tax-exempt obligation, the aggregate amount of the original issue discount which accrued in the manner provided by section 1272(a) (determined without regard to paragraph (7) thereof) during periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer.
(5) Original issue discount, etc.
(b) Election to include market discount currently
(1) In general
If the taxpayer makes an election under this subsection—
(A) sections 1276 and 1277 shall not apply, and
(B) market discount on any market discount bond shall be included in the gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable years to which it is attributable (as determined under the rules of subsection (b) of section 1276).
Except for purposes of sections 103, 871(a), 881, 1441, 1442, and 6049 (and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations), any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest for purposes of this title.
(2) Scope of election
(3) Period to which election applies
(4) Basis adjustment
(c) Regulations
(Added and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 41(a), title X, § 1001(b)(24), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 547; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1803(a)(6), 1878(a), 1899A(32), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2793, 2903, 2960; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1006(u)(2), 1018(c)(2), (3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3427, 3578; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13206(b)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(181), (c)(1)(G), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193, 1205.)