Collapse to view only § 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
§ 1276. Disposition gain representing accrued market discount treated as ordinary income
(a) Ordinary income
* * *
(2) Remainder of disallowed interest expense allowed for year of disposition
(A) In general
(B) Nonrecognition transactionsIf any market discount bond is disposed of in a nonrecognition transaction—
(i) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such bond shall be treated as interest paid or accrued in the year of disposition only to the extent of the amount of gain recognized on such disposition, and
(ii) the disallowed interest expense with respect to such property (to the extent not so treated) shall be treated as disallowed interest expense—(I) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(1), of the transferee with respect to the transferred basis property, or(II) in the case of a transaction described in section 1276(c)(2), with respect to the exchanged basis property.
(C) Disallowed interest expense reduced for amounts previously taken into account under paragraph (1)
(3) Disallowed interest expense
(c) Net direct interest expenseFor purposes of this section, the term “net direct interest expense” means, with respect to any market discount bond, the excess (if any) of—
(1) the amount of interest paid or accrued during the taxable year on indebtedness which is incurred or continued to purchase or carry such bond, over
(2) the aggregate amount of interest (including original issue discount) includible in gross income for the taxable year with respect to such bond.
In the case of any financial institution which is a bank (as defined in section 585(a)(2)), the determination of whether interest is described in paragraph (1) shall be made under principles similar to the principles of section 291(e)(1)(B)(ii). Under rules similar to the rules of section 265(a)(5), short sale expenses shall be treated as interest for purposes of determining net direct interest expense.
* * *
The term “market discount” means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the stated redemption price of the bond at maturity, over
(ii) the basis of such bond immediately after its acquisition by the taxpayer.
(B) Coordination where bond has original issue discount
(C) De minimis rule
(3) Bond
(4) Revised issue price
The term “revised issue price” means the sum of—
(A) the issue price of the bond, and
(B) the aggregate amount of the original issue discount includible in the gross income of all holders for periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer (determined without regard to section 1272(a)(7)) or, in the case of a tax-exempt obligation, the aggregate amount of the original issue discount which accrued in the manner provided by section 1272(a) (determined without regard to paragraph (7) thereof) during periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer.
(5) Original issue discount, etc.
(b) Election to include market discount currently
(1) In general
If the taxpayer makes an election under this subsection—
(A) sections 1276 and 1277 shall not apply, and
(B) market discount on any market discount bond shall be included in the gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable years to which it is attributable (as determined under the rules of subsection (b) of section 1276).
Except for purposes of sections 103, 871(a), 881, 1441, 1442, and 6049 (and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations), any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest for purposes of this title.
(2) Scope of election
(3) Period to which election applies
(4) Basis adjustment
(c) Regulations
* * *