Collapse to view only § 1275. Other definitions and special rules
§ 1271. Treatment of amounts received on retirement or sale or exchange of debt instruments
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–121, title I, § 102(a), Oct. 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11813(b)(22), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(62), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(10), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2062.)
§ 1275. Other definitions and special rules
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subpart—
(1) Debt instrument
(A) In general
(B) Exception for certain annuity contractsThe term “debt instrument” shall not include any annuity contract to which section 72 applies and which—
(i) depends (in whole or in substantial part) on the life expectancy of 1 or more individuals, or
(ii) is issued by an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L (or by an entity described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) which would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not so exempt)—(I) in a transaction in which there is no consideration other than cash or another annuity contract meeting the requirements of this clause,(II) pursuant to the exercise of an election under an insurance contract by a beneficiary thereof on the death of the insured party under such contract, or(III) in a transaction involving a qualified pension or employee benefit plan.
(2) Issue date
(A) Publicly offered debt instruments
(B) Issues not publicly offered and not issued for property
(C) Other debt instruments
(3) Tax-exempt obligationThe term “tax-exempt obligation” means any obligation if—
(A) the interest on such obligation is not includible in gross income under section 103, or
(B) the interest on such obligation is exempt from tax (without regard to the identity of the holder) under any other provision of law.
(4) Treatment of obligations distributed by corporations
* * *