Collapse to view only § 1275. Other definitions and special rules
§ 1271. Treatment of amounts received on retirement or sale or exchange of debt instruments
(a) General rule
For purposes of this title—
(1) Retirement
(2) Ordinary income on sale or exchange where intention to call before maturity
(A) In general
If at the time of original issue there was an intention to call a debt instrument before maturity, any gain realized on the sale or exchange thereof which does not exceed an amount equal to—
(i) the original issue discount, reduced by
(ii) the portion of original issue discount previously includible in the gross income of any holder (without regard to section 1272(a)(7) (or the corresponding provisions of prior law)),
shall be treated as ordinary income.
(B) Exceptions
This paragraph shall not apply to—
(i) any tax-exempt obligation, or
(ii) any holder who has purchased the debt instrument at a premium.
(3) Certain short-term Government obligations
(A) In general
(B) Short-term Government obligation
(C) Acquisition discount
(D) Ratable share
For purposes of this paragraph, except as provided in subparagraph (E), the ratable share of the acquisition discount is an amount which bears the same ratio to such discount as—
(i) the number of days which the taxpayer held the obligation, bears to
(ii) the number of days after the date the taxpayer acquired the obligation and up to (and including) the date of its maturity.
(E) Election of accrual on basis of constant interest rate
At the election of the taxpayer with respect to any obligation, the ratable share of the acquisition discount is the portion of the acquisition discount accruing while the taxpayer held the obligation determined (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) on the basis of—
(i) the taxpayer’s yield to maturity based on the taxpayer’s cost of acquiring the obligation, and
(ii) compounding daily.
An election under this subparagraph, once made with respect to any obligation, shall be irrevocable.
(4) Certain short-term nongovernment obligations
(A) In general
(B) Short-term nongovernment obligation
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “short-term nongovernment obligation” means any obligation which—
(i) has a fixed maturity date not more than 1 year from the date of the issue, and
(ii) is not a short-term Government obligation (as defined in paragraph (3)(B) without regard to the last sentence thereof).
(C) Ratable share
For purposes of this paragraph, except as provided in subparagraph (D), the ratable share of the original issue discount is an amount which bears the same ratio to such discount as—
(i) the number of days which the taxpayer held the obligation, bears to
(ii) the number of days after the date of original issue and up to (and including) the date of its maturity.
(D) Election of accrual on basis of constant interest rate
* * *
(2) regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of tax through the abuse of the provisions of subsection (c), and
(3) regulations relating to the treatment of transfers of cash method debt instruments.
(Added Pub. L. 99–121, title I, § 102(a), Oct. 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11813(b)(22), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(62), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(10), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2062.)
§ 1275. Other definitions and special rules
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subpart—
(1) Debt instrument
(A) In general
(B) Exception for certain annuity contractsThe term “debt instrument” shall not include any annuity contract to which section 72 applies and which—
(i) depends (in whole or in substantial part) on the life expectancy of 1 or more individuals, or
(ii) is issued by an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L (or by an entity described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) which would be subject to tax under subchapter L were it not so exempt)—(I) in a transaction in which there is no consideration other than cash or another annuity contract meeting the requirements of this clause,(II) pursuant to the exercise of an election under an insurance contract by a beneficiary thereof on the death of the insured party under such contract, or(III) in a transaction involving a qualified pension or employee benefit plan.
(2) Issue date
(A) Publicly offered debt instruments
(B) Issues not publicly offered and not issued for property
(C) Other debt instruments
(3) Tax-exempt obligationThe term “tax-exempt obligation” means any obligation if—
(A) the interest on such obligation is not includible in gross income under section 103, or
(B) the interest on such obligation is exempt from tax (without regard to the identity of the holder) under any other provision of law.
(4) Treatment of obligations distributed by corporations
(b) Treatment of borrower in the case of certain loans for personal use
(1) Sections 1274 and 483 not to apply
(2) Original issue discount deducted on cash basis in certain casesIn the case of any debt instrument, if—
(A) such instrument—
(i) is incurred in connection with the acquisition or carrying of personal use property, and
(ii) has original issue discount (determined after the application of paragraph (1)), and
(B) the obligor under such instrument uses the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting,
notwithstanding section 163(e), the original issue discount on such instrument shall be deductible only when paid.
(3) Personal use property
(c) Information requirements
(1) Information required to be set forth on instrument
(A) In generalIn the case of any debt instrument having original issue discount, the Secretary may by regulations require that—
(i) the amount of the original issue discount, and
(ii) the issue date,
* * *