Collapse to view only § 1221. Capital asset defined
§ 1221. Capital asset defined
(a) In generalFor purposes of this subtitle, the term “capital asset” means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include—
(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business;
(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business;
(3) a patent, invention, model or design (whether or not patented), a secret formula or process, a copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic composition, a letter or memorandum, or similar property, held by—
(A) a taxpayer whose personal efforts created such property,
(B) in the case of a letter, memorandum, or similar property, a taxpayer for whom such property was prepared or produced, or
(C) a taxpayer in whose hands the basis of such property is determined, for purposes of determining gain from a sale or exchange, in whole or part by reference to the basis of such property in the hands of a taxpayer described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
(4) accounts or notes receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale of property described in paragraph (1);
(5) a publication of the United States Government (including the Congressional Record) which is received from the United States Government or any agency thereof, other than by purchase at the price at which it is offered for sale to the public, and which is held by—
(A) a taxpayer who so received such publication, or
(B) a taxpayer in whose hands the basis of such publication is determined, for purposes of determining gain from a sale or exchange, in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such publication in the hands of a taxpayer described in subparagraph (A);
(6) any commodities derivative financial instrument held by a commodities derivatives dealer, unless—
(A) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such instrument has no connection to the activities of such dealer as a dealer, and
(B) such instrument is clearly identified in such dealer’s records as being described in subparagraph (A) before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe);
(7) any hedging transaction which is clearly identified as such before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe); or
(8) supplies of a type regularly used or consumed by the taxpayer in the ordinary course of a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(b) Definitions and special rules
(1) Commodities derivative financial instrumentsFor purposes of subsection (a)(6)—
(A) Commodities derivatives dealer
(B) Commodities derivative financial instrument
(i) In general
(ii) Specified indexThe term “specified index” means any one or more or any combination of—(I) a fixed rate, price, or amount, or(II) a variable rate, price, or amount,
which is based on any current, objectively determinable financial or economic information with respect to commodities which is not within the control of any of the parties to the contract or instrument and is not unique to any of the parties’ circumstances.
(2) Hedging transaction
(A) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “hedging transaction” means any transaction entered into by the taxpayer in the normal course of the taxpayer’s trade or business primarily—
(i) to manage risk of price changes or currency fluctuations with respect to ordinary property which is held or to be held by the taxpayer,
(ii) to manage risk of interest rate or price changes or currency fluctuations with respect to borrowings made or to be made, or ordinary obligations incurred or to be incurred, by the taxpayer, or
(iii) to manage such other risks as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) Treatment of nonidentification or improper identification of hedging transactionsNotwithstanding subsection (a)(7), the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to properly characterize any income, gain, expense, or loss arising from a transaction—
(i) which is a hedging transaction but which was not identified as such in accordance with subsection (a)(7), or
(ii) which was so identified but is not a hedging transaction.
(3) Sale or exchange of self-created musical works
(4) Regulations
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 321; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 514(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 643; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(c)(9), title XXI, § 2132(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803, 1925; Pub. L. 97–34, title V, § 505(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 331; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1928; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 542(e)(2)(A), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 417(20), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 109–222, title II, § 204(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 412(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2963; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, § 301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13314(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2133.)