Collapse to view only § 1060. Special allocation rules for certain asset acquisitions
- [§ 1051. Repealed.
- § 1052. Basis established by the Revenue Act of 1932 or 1934 or by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939
- § 1053. Property acquired before
- § 1054. Certain stock of Federal National Mortgage Association
- § 1055. Redeemable ground rents
- [§ 1056. Repealed.
- [§ 1057. Repealed.
- § 1058. Transfers of securities under certain agreements
- § 1059. Corporate shareholder’s basis in stock reduced by nontaxed portion of extraordinary dividends
- § 1059A. Limitation on taxpayer’s basis or inventory cost in property imported from related persons
- § 1060. Special allocation rules for certain asset acquisitions
- § 1061. Partnership interests held in connection with performance of services
- § 1062. Cross references
In the case of property acquired before March 1, 1913, if the basis otherwise determined under this subtitle, adjusted (for the period before March 1, 1913) as provided in section 1016, is less than the fair market value of the property as of March 1, 1913, then the basis for determining gain shall be such fair market value. In determining the fair market value of stock in a corporation as of March 1, 1913, due regard shall be given to the fair market value of the assets of the corporation as of that date.
In the case of a share of stock issued pursuant to section 303(c) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C., sec. 1718), the basis of such share in the hands of the initial holder shall be an amount equal to the capital contributions evidenced by such share reduced by the amount (if any) required by section 162(d) to be treated (with respect to such share) as ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in carrying on a trade or business.