Collapse to view only § 1014. Basis of property acquired from a decedent
§ 1016. Adjustments to basis
(a) General ruleProper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made—
(1) for expenditures, receipts, losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account, but no such adjustment shall be made—
(A) for—
(i) taxes or other carrying charges described in section 266; or
(ii) expenditures described in section 173 (relating to circulation expenditures),
for which deductions have been taken by the taxpayer in determining taxable income for the taxable year or prior taxable years; or
(B) for mortality, expense, or other reasonable charges incurred under an annuity or life insurance contract;
(2) in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent of the amount—
(A) allowed as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws, and
(B) resulting (by reason of the deductions so allowed) in a reduction for any taxable year of the taxpayer’s taxes under this subtitle (other than chapter 2, relating to tax on self-employment income), or prior income, war-profits, or excess-profits tax laws,
but not less than the amount allowable under this subtitle or prior income tax laws. Where no method has been adopted under section 167 (relating to depreciation deduction), the amount allowable shall be determined under the straight line method. Subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not apply in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1952, unless an election has been made under section 1020 (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976). Where for any taxable year before the taxable year 1932 the depletion allowance was based on discovery value or a percentage of income, then the adjustment for depletion for such year shall be based on the depletion which would have been allowable for such year if computed without reference to discovery value or a percentage of income;
(3) in respect of any period—
(A) before March 1, 1913,
(B) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person or an organization not subject to income taxation under this chapter or prior income tax laws,
(C) since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1958, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part I of subchapter L (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply, and
(D) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part II of subchapter L as in effect prior to its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply,
for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent sustained;
* * *
2 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.
(23) in the case of property the acquisition of which resulted under section 1043, 1045, or 1397B in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, to the extent provided in section 1043(c), 1045(b)(3), or 1397B(b)(4), as the case may be,2
[(24) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(34)(G), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4042]
[(25) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(2)(D), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4037]
(26) to the extent provided in sections 23(g) and 137(e),2
[(27) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(d)(4)(B)(iv), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1209]
(28) in the case of a facility with respect to which a credit was allowed under section 45F, to the extent provided in section 45F(f)(1),2
(29) in the case of railroad track with respect to which a credit was allowed under section 45G, to the extent provided in section 45G(e)(3),2
(30) to the extent provided in section 179B(c),2
(31) to the extent provided in section 179D(e),2
(32) to the extent provided in section 45L(e), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 45L,2
(33) to the extent provided in section 25C(g), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 25C,2
(34) to the extent provided in section 25D(f), in the case of amounts with respect to which a credit has been allowed under section 25D,2
(35) to the extent provided in section 30B(h)(4),2
(36) to the extent provided in section 30C(e)(1),2
(37) to the extent provided in section 30D(f)(1),2 and
(38) to the extent provided in subsections (b)(2) and (c) of section 1400Z–2.
(b) Substituted basis
(c) Increase in basis of property on which additional estate tax is imposed
(1) Tax imposed with respect to entire interestIf an additional estate tax is imposed under section 2032A(c)(1) with respect to any interest in property and the qualified heir makes an election under this subsection with respect to the imposition of such tax, the adjusted basis of such interest shall be increased by an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the fair market value of such interest on the date of the decedent’s death (or the alternate valuation date under section 2032, if the executor of the decedent’s estate elected the application of such section), over
(B) the value of such interest determined under section 2032A(a).
(2) Partial dispositions
(A) In generalIn the case of any partial disposition for which an election under this subsection is made, the increase in basis under paragraph (1) shall be an amount—
(i) which bears the same ratio to the increase which would be determined under paragraph (1) (without regard to this paragraph) with respect to the entire interest, as
* * *