- § 1031. Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment
§ 1043. Sale of property to comply with conflict-of-interest requirements
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible person
The term “eligible person” means—
(A) an officer or employee of the executive branch, or a judicial officer, of the Federal Government, but does not mean a special Government employee as defined in section 202 of title 18, United States Code, and
(B) any spouse or minor or dependent child whose ownership of any property is attributable under any statute, regulation, rule, judicial canon, or executive order referred to in paragraph (2) to a person referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Certificate of divestiture
The term “certificate of divestiture” means any written determination—
(A) that states that divestiture of specific property is reasonably necessary to comply with any Federal conflict of interest statute, regulation, rule, judicial canon, or executive order (including section 208 of title 18, United States Code), or requested by a congressional committee as a condition of confirmation,
(B) that has been issued by the President or the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, in the case of executive branch officers or employees, or by the Judicial Conference of the United States (or its designee), in the case of judicial officers, and
(C) that identifies the specific property to be divested.
(3) Permitted property
(4) Purchase
(5) Special rule for trusts
For purposes of this section, the trustee of a trust shall be treated as an eligible person with respect to property which is held in the trust if—
(A) any person referred to in paragraph (1)(A) has a beneficial interest in the principal or income of the trust, or
(B) any person referred to in paragraph (1)(B) has a beneficial interest in the principal or income of the trust and such interest is attributable under any statute, regulation, rule, judicial canon, or executive order referred to in paragraph (2) to a person referred to in paragraph (1)(A).
(6) Judicial officer
(c) Basis adjustments
(Added Pub. L. 101–194, title V, § 502(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1754; amended Pub. L. 101–280, § 6(a)(1), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11703(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–516; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 418(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2966.)
[§ 1044. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13313(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2133]