- § 1031. Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment
§ 1042. Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gainIf—
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and
(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale,
then the gain (if any) on such sale which would be recognized as long-term capital gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.
(b) Requirements to qualify for nonrecognitionA sale of qualified securities meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1) Sale to employee organizationsThe qualified securities are sold to—
(A) an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7)), or
(B) an eligible worker-owned cooperative.
(2) Plan must hold 30 percent of stock after saleThe plan or cooperative referred to in paragraph (1) owns (after application of section 318(a)(4)), immediately after the sale, at least 30 percent of—
(A) each class of outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)) which issued the qualified securities, or
(B) the total value of all outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)).
(3) Written statement required
(A) In general
(B) StatementA statement is described in this subparagraph if it is a verified written statement of—
(i) the employer whose employees are covered by the plan described in paragraph (1), or
(ii) any authorized officer of the cooperative described in paragraph (l),1
1 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph (1),”.
consenting to the application of sections 4978 and 4979A with respect to such employer or cooperative.
(4) 3-year holding period
(c) Definitions; special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified securitiesThe term “qualified securities” means employer securities (as defined in section 409(l)) which—
(A) are issued by a domestic C corporation that has no stock outstanding that is readily tradable on an established securities market, and
(B) were not received by the taxpayer in—
(i) a distribution from a plan described in section 401(a), or
(ii) a transfer pursuant to an option or other right to acquire stock to which section 83, 422, or 423 applied (or to which section 422 or 424 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) applied).
(2) Eligible worker-owned cooperativeThe term “eligible worker-owned cooperative” means any organization—
(A) to which part I of subchapter T applies,
(B) a majority of the membership of which is composed of employees of such organization,
(C) a majority of the voting stock of which is owned by members,
(D) a majority of the board of directors of which is elected by the members on the basis of 1 person 1 vote, and
(E) a majority of the allocated earnings and losses of which are allocated to members on the basis of—
(i) patronage,
(ii) capital contributions, or
(iii) some combination of clauses (i) and (ii).
(3) Replacement period
(4) Qualified replacement property
(A) In generalThe term “qualified replacement property” means any security issued by a domestic operating corporation which—
(i) did not, for the taxable year preceding the taxable year in which such security was purchased, have passive investment income (as defined in section 1362(d)(3)(C)) in excess of 25 percent of the gross receipts of such corporation for such preceding taxable year, and
(ii) is not the corporation which issued the qualified securities which such security is replacing or a member of the same controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a)(1)) as such corporation.
For purposes of clause (i), income which is described in section 954(c)(3) (as in effect immediately before the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall not be treated as passive investment income.
(B) Operating corporationFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
(ii) Financial institutions and insurance companiesThe term “operating corporation” shall include—(I) any financial institution described in section 581, and(II) an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L.
(C) Controlling and controlled corporations treated as 1 corporation
(i) In generalFor purposes of applying this paragraph, if—(I) the corporation issuing the security owns stock representing control of 1 or more other corporations,(II) 1 or more other corporations own stock representing control of the corporation issuing the security, or(III) both,
then all such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(ii) Control
(D) Security defined
(5) Securities sold by underwriter
(6) Time for filing election
(7) Section not to apply to gain of C corporation
(d) Basis of qualified replacement propertyThe basis of the taxpayer in qualified replacement property purchased by the taxpayer during the replacement period shall be reduced by the amount of gain not recognized by reason of such purchase and the application of subsection (a). If more than one item of qualified replacement property is purchased, the basis of each of such items shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the total gain not recognized by reason of such purchase and the application of subsection (a) by a fraction—
(1) the numerator of which is the cost of such item of property, and
(2) the denominator of which is the total cost of all such items of property.
Any reduction in basis under this subsection shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 1278(a)(2)(A)(ii) (relating to definition of market discount).
(e) Recapture of gain on disposition of qualified replacement property
(1) In general
* * *