Collapse to view only § 861. Income from sources within the United States
§ 861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United StatesThe following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
* * *
(B) such compensation does not exceed $3,000 in the aggregate, and
(C) the compensation is for labor or services performed as an employee of or under a contract with—
(i) a nonresident alien, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic corporation, if such labor or services are performed for an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by such individual, partnership, or corporation.
In addition, compensation for labor or services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be income from sources within the United States if the labor or services are performed by a nonresident alien individual in connection with the individual’s temporary presence in the United States as a regular member of the crew of a foreign vessel engaged in transportation between the United States and a foreign country or a possession of the United States.
(4) Rentals and royalties
(5) Disposition of United States real property interest
(6) Sale or exchange of inventory property
(7) Amounts received as underwriting income (as defined in section 832(b)(3)) derived from the issuing (or reinsuring) of any insurance or annuity contract—
(A) in connection with property in, liability arising out of an activity in, or in connection with the lives or health of residents of, the United States, or
* * *
(A) a taxpayer leases railroad rolling stock which is section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) to a domestic common carrier by railroad or a corporation which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more such common carriers, and
(B) the use under such lease is expected to be use within the United States,
all amounts includible in gross income by the taxpayer with respect to such railroad rolling stock (including gain from sale or other disposition of such railroad rolling stock) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States. The requirements of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as satisfied if the only expected use outside the United States is use by a person (whether or not a United States person) in Canada or Mexico on a temporary basis which is not expected to exceed a total of 90 days in any taxable year.
(2) Paragraph (1) not to apply where lessor is a member of controlled group which includes a railroad
(3) Denial of foreign tax credit
(e) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 275; Pub. L. 86–779, § 3(b), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 87–834, § 9(c), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 102(a)(1)–(3), (b), (c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1541–1543; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, § 435(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 92–9, § 3(a)(2), Apr. 1, 1971, 85 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, § 314(a), title V, § 503, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 528, 550; Pub. L. 93–625, §§ 8, 9(a),
* * *
(G) that this subsection shall not apply for purposes of any provision of this subchapter to the extent the Secretary determines that the application of this subsection for such purposes would not be appropriate.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9671(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 184]
(g) Allocation of research and experimental expenditures
(1) In generalFor purposes of sections 861(b), 862(b), and 863(b), qualified research and experimental expenditures shall be allocated and apportioned as follows:
(A) Any qualified research and experimental expenditures expended solely to meet legal requirements imposed by a political entity with respect to the improvement or marketing of specific products or processes for purposes not reasonably expected to generate gross income (beyond de minimis amounts) outside the jurisdiction of the political entity shall be allocated only to gross income from sources within such jurisdiction.
(B) In the case of any qualified research and experimental expenditures (not allocated under subparagraph (A)) to the extent—
(i) that such expenditures are attributable to activities conducted in the United States, 50 percent of such expenditures shall be allocated and apportioned to income from sources within the United States and deducted from such income in determining the amount of taxable income from sources within the United States, and
* * *