Collapse to view only § 958. Rules for determining stock ownership
§ 951. Amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) Amounts included
(1) In general
If a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation at any time during any taxable year, every person who is a United States shareholder (as defined in subsection (b)) of such corporation and who owns (within the meani
* * *
(b) Special rules
(1) Applicable earningsFor purposes of this section, the term “applicable earnings” means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of—
(A) the amount (not including a deficit) referred to in section 316(a)(1) to the extent such amount was accumulated in prior taxable years, and
(B) the amount referred to in section 316(a)(2),
but reduced by distributions made during the taxable year and by earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(1).
(2) Special rule for U.S. property acquired before corporation is a controlled foreign corporation
(3) Special rule where corporation ceases to be controlled foreign corporationIf any foreign corporation ceases to be a controlled foreign corporation during any taxable year—
(A) the determination of any United States shareholder’s pro rata share shall be made on the basis of stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by such shareholder on the last day during the taxable year on which the foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation,
(B) the average referred to in subsection (a)(1)(A) for such taxable year shall be determined by only taking into account quarters ending on or before such last day, and
(C) in determining applicable earnings, the amount taken into account by reason of being described in paragraph (2) of section 316(a) shall be the portion of the amount so described which is allocable (on a pro rata basis) to the part of such year during which the corporation is a controlled foreign corporation.
(c) United States property defined
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “United States property” means any property acquired after December 31, 1962, which is—
(A) tangible property located in the United States;
(B) stock of a domestic corporation;
(C) an obligation of a United States person; or
(D) any right to the use in the United States of—
(i) a patent or copyright,
(ii) an invention, model, or design (whether or not patented),
(iii) a secret formula or process, or
(iv) any other similar right,
which is acquired or developed by the controlled foreign corporation for use in the United States.
(2) ExceptionsFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “United States property” does not include—
(A) obligations of the United States, money, or deposits with—
(i) any bank (as defined by section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)), without regard to subparagraphs (C) and (G) of paragraph (2) of such section), or
(ii) any corporation not described in clause (i) with respect to which a bank holding company (as defined by section 2(a) of such Act) or financial holding company (as defined by section 2(p) of such Act) owns directly or indirectly more than 80 percent by vote or value of the stock of such corporation;
* * *
For purposes of this subpart (other than section 960), stock owned means—
(A) stock owned directly, and
(B) stock owned with the application of paragraph (2).
(2) Stock ownership through foreign entities
(3) Special rule for mutual insurance companies
(b) Constructive ownership
For purposes of sections 951(b), 954(d)(3), 956(c)(2), and 957, section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply to the extent that the effect is to treat any United States person as a United States shareholder within the meaning of section 951(b), to treat a person as a related person within the meaning of section 954(d)(3), to treat the stock of a domestic corporation as owned by a United States shareholder of the controlled foreign corporation for purposes of section 956(c)(2), or to treat a foreign corporation as a controlled foreign corporation under section 957, except that—
(1) In applying paragraph (1)(A) of section 318(a), stock owned by a nonresident alien individual (other than a foreign trust or foreign estate) shall not be considered as owned by a citizen or by a resident alien individual.
(2) In applying subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 318(a)(2), if a partnership, estate, trust, or corporation owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of a corporation, it shall be considered as owning all the stock entitled to vote.
(3) In applying subparagraph (C) of section 318(a)(2), the phrase “10 percent” shall be substituted for the phrase “50 percent” used in subparagraph (C).
Paragraph (1) shall not apply for purposes of section 956(c)(2) to treat stock of a domestic corporation as not owned by a United States shareholder.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, § 12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1018; amended Pub. L. 88–554, § 4(b)(5), Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1021(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§ 1703(i)(4), 1704(t)(7), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1876, 1887; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 14213(a), 14301(c)(31), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2217, 2224.)
§ 959. Exclusion from gross income of previously taxed earnings and profits
(a) Exclusion from gross income of United States personsFor purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in the gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a) shall not, when—
(1) such amounts are distributed to, or
(2) such amounts would, but for this subsection, be included under section 951(a)(1)(B) in the gross income of,
* * *