Collapse to view only § 958. Rules for determining stock ownership
§ 951. Amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) Amounts included
(1) In general
If a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation at any time during any taxable year, every person who is a United States shareholder (as defined in subsection (b)) of such corporation and who owns (within the meani
* * *
(i) Period during which election in effect(I) In general(II) Termination
(ii) Exemption from tax imposed by section 4371
(E) Disqualified corporation
(4) Treatment of mutual insurance companiesIn the case of a mutual insurance company—
(A) this subsection shall apply,
(B) policyholders of such company shall be treated as shareholders, and
(C) appropriate adjustments in the application of this subpart shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(5) Determination of pro rata share
(A) In generalThe pro rata share determined under this paragraph for any United States shareholder is the lesser of—
(i) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if—(I) only related person insurance income were taken into account,(II) stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by United States shareholders on the last day of the taxable year were the only stock in the foreign corporation, and(III) only distributions received by United States shareholders were taken into account under subparagraph (B) of such paragraph (2), or
(ii) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if the entire earnings and profits of the foreign corporation for the taxable year were subpart F income.
(B) Coordination with other provisions
(6) Related personFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
(B) Treatment of certain liability insurance policies
(7) Coordination with section 1248For purposes of section 1248, if any person is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a United States shareholder with respect to any foreign corporation which would be taxed under subchapter L if it were a domestic corporation and which is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a controlled foreign corporation—
(A) such person shall be treated as meeting the stock ownership requirements of section 1248(a)(2) with respect to such foreign corporation, and
(B) such foreign corporation shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation.
(8) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A) regulations preventing the avoidance of this subsection through cross insurance arrangements or otherwise, and
(B) regulations which may provide that a person will not be treated as a United States shareholder under paragraph (1) with respect to any foreign corporation if neither such person (nor any related person to such person) is (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such foreign corporation.
(d) Election by foreign insurance company to be treated as domestic corporation
(1) In generalIf—
* * *
(A) in determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction under section 172 of such shareholder for such taxable year, or
(B) in determining the amount of taxable income for such taxable year which may be reduced by net operating loss carryovers or carrybacks to such taxable year under section 172.
(2) Amount describedThe amount described in this paragraph is the sum of—
(A) the amount required to be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section (determined after the application of subsection (c)), plus
(B) in the case of a domestic corporation which chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N for the taxable year, the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a) and (b) of section 960 for such taxable year with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) which are treated as a dividends 2
2 So in original.
under section 78.
(3) Election
(o) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including—
(1) regulations or other guidance to provide appropriate basis adjustments, and
(2) regulations or other guidance to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including through a reduction in earnings and profits, through changes in entity classification or accounting methods, or otherwise.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 422(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(q), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2627; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14103(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2195.)