Collapse to view only § 912. Exemption for certain allowances
- § 911. Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad
- § 912. Exemption for certain allowances
- [§ 913. Repealed.
(a) Exclusion from gross incomeAt the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
* * *
Pub. L. 96–595, § 4(a)–(c)(1), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3466, 3467; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, § 111(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 101(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2366; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 17, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 505; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1233(a), (b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2564; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1172(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 988; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 515(a)–(c), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 367; Pub. L. 110–172, § 4(c), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2476; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §§ 202(b), 215(a), 221(a)(73), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4024, 4034, 4049; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11002(d)(9), 12001(b)(3)(E), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2062, 2093; Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, § 41116(a), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(160), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1191.)
The following items shall not be included in gross income, and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle:
(1) Foreign areas allowances
In the case of civilian officers and employees of the Government of the United States, amounts received as allowances or otherwise (but not amounts received as post differentials) under—
(A) chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980,
(B) section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (50 U.S.C. 3505),
(C) title II of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act, or
(D) subsection (e) or (f) of the first section of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended, or section 22 of such Act.
(2) Cost-of-living allowances
(3) Peace Corps allowances
In the case of an individual who is a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act and members of his family, amounts received as allowances under section 5 or 6 of the Peace Corps Act other than amounts received as—
(A) termination payments under section 5(c) or section 6(1) of such Act,
(B) leave allowances,
(C) if such individual is a volunteer leader training in the United States, allowances to members of his family, and
(D) such portion of living allowances as the President may determine under the Peace Corps Act as constituting basic compensation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 290; Pub. L. 86–707, title V, § 523(a), Sept. 6, 1960, 74 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 87–293, title II, § 201(a), Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, § 2206(e)(3), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2163; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6137(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3723; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(161), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1192.)
[§ 913. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–34, title I, § 112(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 194]