Collapse to view only § 903. Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes
§ 901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
(b) Amount allowedSubject to the limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
* * *
(1) Reduction in amount allowedNotwithstanding subsection (b), the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or possession of the United States with respect to foreign mineral income from sources within such country or possession which would (but for this paragraph) be allowed under such subsection shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the amount of such taxes (or, if smaller, the amount of the tax which would be computed under this chapter with respect to such income determined without the deduction allowed under section 613), exceeds
(B) the amount of the tax computed under this chapter with respect to such income.
(2) Foreign mineral income defined
(f) Certain payments for oil or gas not considered as taxesNotwithstanding subsection (b) and section 960, the amount of any income, or profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country in connection with the purchase and sale of oil or gas extracted in such country is not to be considered as tax for purposes of section 275(a) and this section if—
(1) the taxpayer has no economic interest in the oil or gas to which section 611(a) applies, and
(2) either such purchase or sale is at a price which differs from the fair market value for such oil or gas at the time of such purchase or sale.
(g) Certain taxes paid with respect to distributions from possessions corporations
(1) In generalFor purposes of this chapter, any tax of a foreign country or possession of the United States which is paid or accrued with respect to any distribution from a corporation—
(A) to the extent that such distribution is attributable to periods during which such corporation is a possessions corporation, and
(B)
(i) if a dividends received deduction is allowable with respect to such distribution under part VIII of subchapter B, or
(ii) to the extent that such distribution is received in connection with a liquidation or other transaction with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized,
shall not be treated as income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to a foreign country or possession of the United States, and no deduction shall be allowed under this title with respect to any amount so paid or accrued.
(2) Possessions corporation
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(g)(9), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490]
(i) Taxes used to provide subsidiesAny income, war profits, or excess profits tax shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of this title to the extent—
(1) the amount of such tax is used (directly or indirectly) by the country imposing such tax to provide a subsidy by any means to the taxpayer, a related person (within the meaning of section 482), or any party to the transaction or to a related transaction, and
(2) such subsidy is determined (directly or indirectly) by reference to the amount of such tax, or the base used to compute the amount of such tax.
(j) Denial of foreign tax credit, etc., with respect to certain foreign countries
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this part—
(A) no credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued (or deemed paid under section 960) to any country if such taxes are with respect to income attributable to a period during which this subsection applies to such country, and
(B) subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and section 960 shall be applied separately with respect to income attributable to such a period from sources within such country.
(2) Countries to which subsection applies
(A) In generalThis subsection shall apply to any foreign country—
(i) the government of which the United States does not recognize, unless such government is otherwise eligible to purchase defense articles or services under the Arms Export Control Act,
(ii) with respect to which the United States has severed diplomatic relations,
(iii) with respect to which the United States has not severed diplomatic relations but does not conduct such relations, or
(iv) which the Secretary of State has, pursuant to section 6(j) 2
2 See References in Text note below.
of the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended, designated as a foreign country which repeatedly provides support for acts of international terrorisms.(B) Period for which subsection appliesThis subsection shall apply to any foreign country described in subparagraph (A) during the period—
(i) beginning on the later of—(I)January 1, 1987, or(II) 6 months after such country becomes a country described in subparagraph (A), and
(ii) ending on the date the Secretary of State certifies to the Secretary of the Treasury that such country is no longer described in subparagraph (A).
(3) Taxes allowed as a deduction, etc.
(4) Regulations
(5) Waiver of denial
(A) In generalParagraph (1) shall not apply with respect to taxes paid or accrued to a country if the President—
(i) determines that a waiver of the application of such paragraph is in the national interest of the United States and will expand trade and investment opportunities for United States companies in such country; and
(ii) reports such waiver under subparagraph (B).
(B) ReportNot less than 30 days before the date on which a waiver is granted under this paragraph, the President shall report to Congress—
(i) the intention to grant such waiver; and
(ii) the reason for the determination under subparagraph (A)(i).
(k) Minimum holding period for certain taxes on dividends
(1) Withholding taxes
(A) In generalIn no event shall a credit be allowed under subsection (a) for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if—
* * *