Collapse to view only § 853. Foreign tax credit allowed to shareholders
§ 852. Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companiesThe provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(ii) Excess reported amountsIf the aggregate reported amount with respect to the company for any taxable year exceeds the exempt interest of the company for such taxable year, an exempt-interest dividend is the excess of—(I) the reported exempt-interest dividend amount, over(II) the excess reported amount which is allocable to such reported exempt-interest dividend amount.
(iii) Allocation of excess reported amount(I) In general(II) Special rule for noncalendar year taxpayers
(iv) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) Reported exempt-interest dividend amount(II) Excess reported amount(III) Aggregate reported amount(IV) Post-December reported amount(V) Exempt interest
(B) Treatment of exempt-interest dividends by shareholdersAn exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a). Such purposes include but are not limited to—
(i) the determination of gross income and taxable income,
(ii) the determination of distributable net income under subchapter J,
(iii) the allowance of, or calculation of the amount of, any credit or deduction, and
(iv) the determination of the basis in the hands of any shareholder of any share of stock of the company.
(6) Section 311(b) not to apply to certain distributions
(7) Time certain dividends taken into accountFor purposes of this title, any dividend declared by a regulated investment company in October, November, or December of any calendar year and payable to shareholders of record on a specified date in such a month shall be deemed—
(A) to have been received by each shareholder on December 31 of such calendar year, and
(B) to have been paid by such company on December 31 of such calendar year (or, if earlier, as provided in section 855).
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such dividend is actually paid by the company during January of the following calendar year.
(8) Elective deferral of certain late-year losses
(A) In general
* * *
(1) which is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 and following) and issues periodic payment plan certificates (as defined in such Act), and
(2) substantially all of the assets of which consist of securities issued by a management company (as defined in such Act),
section 562(c) (relating to preferential dividends) shall not apply to a distribution by such trust to a holder of an interest in such trust in redemption of part or all of such interest, with respect to the capital gain net income of such trust attributable to such redemption.
(e) Procedures similar to deficiency dividend procedures made applicable
(1) In generalIf—
(A) there is a determination that the provisions of this part do not apply to an investment company for any taxable year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “non-RIC year”), and
(B) such investment company meets the distribution requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to the non-RIC year,
for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2) to subsequent taxable years, the provisions of this part shall be treated as applying to such investment company for the non-RIC year. If the determination under subparagraph (A) is solely as a result of the failure to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2), the preceding sentence shall also apply for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2) to the non-RIC year and the amount referred to in paragraph (2)(A)(i) shall be the portion of the accumulated earnings and profits which resulted in such failure.
(2) Distribution requirements
(A) In generalThe distribution requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any non-RIC year if, within the 90-day period beginning on the date of the determination (or within such longer period as the Secretary may permit), the investment company makes 1 or more qualified designated distributions and the amount of such distributions is not less than the excess of—
* * *