Collapse to view only § 860E. Treatment of income in excess of daily accruals on residual interests
§ 860A. Taxation of REMIC’s
(a) General rule
(b) Income taxable to holders
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 671(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2309
* * *
§ 860D. REMIC defined
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this title, the terms “real estate mortgage investment conduit” and “REMIC” mean any entity—
(1) to which an election to be treated as a REMIC applies for the taxable year and all prior taxable years,
(2) all of the interests in which are regular interests or residual interests,
(3) which has 1 (and only 1) class of residual interests (and all distributions, if any, with respect to such interests are pro rata),
(4) as of the close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substantially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments,
(5) which has a taxable year which is a calendar year, and
(6) with respect to which there are reasonable arrangements designed to ensure that—
(A) residual interests in such entity are not held by disqualified organizations (as defined in section 860E(e)(5)), and
(B) information necessary for the application of section 860E(e) will be made available by the entity.
In the case of a qualified liquidation (as defined in section 860F(a)(4)(A)), paragraph (4) shall not apply during the liquidation period (as defined in section 860F(a)(4)(B)).
(b) Election
(1) In general
(2) Termination
(A) In general
(B) Inadvertent terminationsIf—
(i) an entity ceases to be a REMIC,
(ii) the Secretary determines that such cessation was inadvertent,
(iii) no later than a reasonable time after the discovery of the event resulting in such cessation, steps are taken so that such entity is once more a REMIC, and
(iv) such entity, and each person holding an interest in such entity at any time during the period specified pursuant to this subsection, agrees to make such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of such entity as a REMIC or a C corporation) as may be required by the Secretary with respect to such period,
then, notwithstanding such terminating event, such entity shall be treated as continuing to be a REMIC (or such cessation shall be disregarded for purposes of subparagraph (A)) whichever the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 671(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2311; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1006(t)(2)(A), (16)(A), (19), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3419, 3423, 3426; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(8), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518.)
§ 860E. Treatment of income in excess of daily accruals on residual interests
(a) Excess inclusions may not be offset by net operating losses
(1) In general
(2) Special rule for affiliated groups
(3) Coordination with section 172Any excess inclusion for any taxable year shall not be taken into account—
(A) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net operating loss for such taxable year, and
(B) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) and the second sentence of subsection (b)(2) of section 172.
(4) Coordination with minimum taxFor purposes of part VI of subchapter A of this chapter—
(A) the reference in section 55(b)(1)(D) to taxable income shall be treated as a reference to taxable income determined without regard to this subsection,
(B) the alternative minimum taxable income of any holder of a residual interest in a REMIC for any taxable year shall in no event be less than the excess inclusion for such taxable year, and
(C) any excess inclusion shall be disregarded for purposes of computing the alternative tax net operating loss deduction.
(b) Organizations subject to unrelated business tax
(c) Excess inclusionFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “excess inclusion” means, with respect to any residual interest in a REMIC for any calendar quarter, the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount taken into account with respect to such interest by the holder under section 860C(a), over
(B) the sum of the daily accruals with respect to such interest for days during such calendar quarter while held by such holder.
To the extent provided in regulations, if residual interests in a REMIC do not have significant value, the excess inclusions with respect to such interests shall be the amount determined under subparagraph (A) without regard to subparagraph (B).
(2) Determination of daily accruals
(A) In generalFor purposes of this subsection, the daily accrual with respect to any residual interest for any day in any calendar quarter shall be determined by allocating to each day in such quarter its ratable portion of the product of—
(i) the adjusted issue price of such interest at the beginning of such quarter, and
(ii) 120 percent of the long-term Federal rate (determined on the basis of compounding at the close of each calendar quarter and properly adjusted for the length of such quarter).
* * *