Collapse to view only § 857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
§ 856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In generalFor purposes of this title, the term “real estate investment trust” means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(E) Certain distributionsIn the case of a shareholder of a real estate investment trust to whom section 897 does not apply by reason of the second sentence of section 897(h)(1) or subparagraph (A)(ii) or (C) of section 897(k)(2), the amount which would be included in computing long-term capital gains for such shareholder under subparagraph (A) or (C) (without regard to this subparagraph)—
(i) shall not be included in computing such shareholder’s long-term capital gains, and
(ii) shall be included in such shareholder’s gross income as a dividend from the real estate investment trust.
(F) Undistributed capital gain
(4) Income from foreclosure property
(A) Imposition of tax
(B) Net income from foreclosure propertyFor purposes of this part, the term “net income from foreclosure property” means the excess of—
(i) gain (including any foreign currency gain, as defined in section 988(b)(1)) from the sale or other disposition of foreclosure property described in section 1221(a)(1) and the gross income for the taxable year derived from foreclosure property (as defined in section 856(e)), but only to the extent such gross income is not described in (or, in the case of foreign currency gain, not attributable to gross income described in) section 856(c)(3) other than subparagraph (F) thereof, over
(ii) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the income referred to in clause (i).
(5) Imposition of tax in case of failure to meet certain requirementsIf section 856(c)(6) applies to a real estate investment trust for any taxable year, there is hereby imposed on such trust a tax in an amount equal to the greater of—
(A) the excess of—
(i) 95 percent of the gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) of the real estate investment trust, over
(ii) the amount of such gross income which is derived from sources referred to in section 856(c)(2); or
(B) the excess of—
(i) 75 percent of the gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) of the real estate investment trust, over
(ii) the amount of such gross income which is derived from sources referred to in section 856(c)(3),
* * *
(ii) the excess of—(I) the sum of the real estate investment trust taxable income computed under section 857(b)(2) for the preceding taxable year and the income subject to tax by reason of the application of the regulations under section 337(d) for such preceding taxable year, over(II) the sum of the taxes imposed on the trust for such preceding taxable year under section 857(b)(1) and by reason of the application of such regulations, and
(iii) the amount of any earnings and profits which were distributed by the trust for such taxable year and accumulated in a taxable year with respect to which this part did not apply.
(C) Notice to shareholders
(D) Qualified dividend income
(d) Earnings and profits
(1) In generalThe earnings and profits of a real estate investment trust for any taxable year (but not its accumulated earnings) shall not be reduced by any amount which—
(A) is not allowable in computing its taxable income for such taxable year, and
(B) was not allowable in computing its taxable income for any prior taxable year.
(2) Coordination with tax on undistributed income
(3) Distributions to meet requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)Any distribution which is made in order to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)—
(A) shall be treated for purposes of this subsection and subsection (a)(2)(B) as made from earnings and profits which, but for the distribution, would result in a failure to meet such requirements (and allocated to such earnings on a first-in, first-out basis), and
(B) to the extent treated under subparagraph (A) as made from accumulated earnings and profits, shall not be treated as a distribution for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(B) and section 858.
(4) Real estate investment trust
(5) Special rules for determining earnings and profits for purposes of the deduction for dividends paid
(e) Excess noncash income
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(1)(B), the term “excess noncash income” means the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount determined under paragraph (2) for the taxable year, over
* * *