Collapse to view only § 857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
§ 856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In generalFor purposes of this title, the term “real estate investment trust” means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(D) There shall be excluded an amount equal to the net income from foreclosure property.
(E) There shall be deducted an amount equal to the tax imposed by paragraphs (5) and (7) of this subsection, section 856(c)(7)(C), and section 856(g)(5) for the taxable year.
(F) There shall be excluded an amount equal to any net income derived from prohibited transactions.
(3) Capital gains
(A) Treatment of capital gain dividends by shareholders
(B) Definition of capital gain dividend
(C) Treatment by shareholders of undistributed capital gains
(i) Every shareholder of a real estate investment trust at the close of the trust’s taxable year shall include, in computing his long-term capital gains in his return for his taxable year in which the last day of the trust’s taxable year falls, such amount as the trust shall designate in respect of such shares in a written notice mailed to its shareholders at any time prior to the expiration of 60 days after the close of its taxable year (or mailed to its shareholders or holders of beneficial interests with its annual report for the taxable year), but the amount so includible by any shareholder shall not exceed that part of the amount subjected to tax in paragraph (1) which he would have received if all of such amount had been distributed as capital gain dividends by the trust to the holders of such shares at the close of its taxable year.
(ii) For purposes of this title, every such shareholder shall be deemed to have paid, for his taxable year under clause (i), the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on undistributed capital gain on the amounts required by this subparagraph to be included in respect of such shares in computing his long-term capital gains for that year; and such shareholders shall be allowed credit or refund as the case may be, for the tax so deemed to have been paid by him.
(iii) The adjusted basis of such shares in the hands of the holder shall be increased with respect to the amounts required by this subparagraph to be included in computing his long-term capital gains, by the difference between the amount of such includible gains and the tax deemed paid by such shareholder in respect of such shares under clause (ii).
(iv) In the event of such designation, the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on undistributed capital gain shall be paid by the real estate investment trust within 30 days after the close of its taxable year.
(v) The earnings and profits of such real estate investment trust, and the earnings and profits of any such shareholder which is a corporation, shall be appropriately adjusted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(vi) As used in this subparagraph, the terms “shares” and “shareholders” shall include beneficial interests and holders of beneficial interests, respectively.
* * *
(iii) the aggregate expenditures made by the trust, or a partner of the trust, during the 2-year period preceding the date of sale which—(I) are includible in the basis of the property (other than timberland acquisition expenditures), and(II) are not directly related to operation of the property for the production of timber, or for the preservation of the property for use as timberland,
 do not exceed 5 percent of the net selling price of the property,
(iv)(I) during the taxable year the trust does not make more than 7 sales of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies), or(II) the aggregate adjusted bases (as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits) of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the taxable year does not exceed 10 percent of the aggregate bases (as so determined) of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of the taxable year, or(III) the fair market value of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the taxable year does not exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of the taxable year, or(IV) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause (II) applied by substituting “20 percent” for “10 percent” and the 3-year average adjusted bases percentage for the taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (G)) does not exceed 10 percent, or(V) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause (III) applied by substituting “20 percent” for “10 percent” and the 3-year average fair market value percentage for the taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (H)) does not exceed 10 percent,
(v) in the case that the requirement of clause (iv)(I) is not satisfied, substantially all of the marketing expenditures with respect to the property were made through an independent contractor (as defined in section 856(d)(3)) from whom the trust itself does not derive or receive any income, or a taxable REIT subsidiary, and
(vi) the sales price of the property sold by the trust is not based in whole or in part on income or profits, including income or profits derived from the sale or operation of such property.
(E) Special rulesIn applying subparagraphs (C) and (D) the following special rules apply:
(i) The holding period of property acquired through foreclosure (or deed in lieu of foreclosure), or termination of the lease, includes the period for which the trust held the loan which such property secured, or the lease of such property.
(ii) In the case of a property acquired through foreclosure (or deed in lieu of foreclosure), or termination of a lease, expenditures made by, or for the account of, the mortgagor or lessee after default became imminent will be regarded as made by the trust.
(iii) Expenditures (including expenditures regarded as made directly by the trust, or indirectly by any partner of the trust, under clause (ii)) will not be taken into account if they relate to foreclosure property and did not cause the property to lose its status as foreclosure property.
* * *