Collapse to view only § 701. Partners, not partnership, subject to tax
§ 701. Partners, not partnership, subject to tax
A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 239.)
§ 702. Income and credits of partner
(a) General rule
In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership’s—
(1) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for not more than 1 year,
(2) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 1 year,
(3) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of property described in section 1231 (relating to certain property used in a trade or business and involuntary conversions),
(4) charitable contributions (as defined in section 170(c)),
(5) dividends with respect to which section 1(h)(11) or part VIII of subchapter B applies,
(6) taxes, described in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries and to possessions of the United States,
(7) other items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit, to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and
(8) taxable income or loss, exclusive of items requiring separate computation under other paragraphs of this subsection.
(b) Character of items constituting distributive share
(c) Gross income of a partner
(d) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 239; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 201(d)(7), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, § 1402(b)(1)(L), (2), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(1)(I)(i), (ii), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1732, 1791, 1834; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, § 404(b)(5), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, § 301(b)(5), (6)(C), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 270; Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(c)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 103(a)(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2375; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1001(b)(9), (e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1011, 1012; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 612(b)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2250; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, § 302(e)(8), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 764.)
§ 703. Partnership computations
(a) Income and deductionsThe taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual except that—
(1) the items described in section 702(a) shall be separately stated, and
(2) the following deductions shall not be allowed to the partnership:
(A) the deductions for personal exemptions provided in section 151,
(B) the deduction for taxes provided in section 164(a) with respect to taxes, described in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries and to possessions of the United States,
(C) the deduction for charitable contributions provided in section 170,
(D) the net operating loss deduction provided in section 172,
(E) the additional itemized deductions for individuals provided in part VII of subchapter B (sec. 211 and following), and
(F) the deduction for depletion under section 611 with respect to oil and gas wells.
(b) Elections of the partnershipAny election affecting the computation of taxable income derived from a partnership shall be made by the partnership, except that any election under—
* * *