Collapse to view only § 754. Manner of electing optional adjustment to basis of partnership property
§ 751. Unrealized receivables and inventory items
(a) Sale or exchange of interest in partnershipThe amount of any money, or the fair market value of any property, received by a transferor partner in exchange for all or a part of his interest in the partnership attributable to—
* * *
L. 108–357, title IV, § 413(c)(11), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(140), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1191.)
§ 752. Treatment of certain liabilities
(a) Increase in partner’s liabilities
(b) Decrease in partner’s liabilities
(c) Liability to which property is subject
(d) Sale or exchange of an interest
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 251.)
§ 753. Partner receiving income in respect of decedent
The amount includible in the gross income of a successor in interest of a deceased partner under section 736(a) shall be considered income in respect of a decedent under section 691.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 251.)
§ 754. Manner of electing optional adjustment to basis of partnership property
If a partnership files an election, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis of partnership property shall be adjusted, in the case of a distribution of property, in the manner provided in section 734 and, in the case of a transfer of a partnership interest, in the manner provided in section 743. Such an election shall apply with respect to all distributions of property by the partnership and to all transfers of interests in the partnership during the taxable year with respect to which such election was filed and all subsequent taxable years. Such election may be revoked by the partnership, subject to such limitations as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 251; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 755. Rules for allocation of basis
(a) General rule
Any increase or decrease in the adjusted basis of partnership property under section 734(b) (relating to the optional adjustment to the basis of undistributed partnership property) or section 743(b) (relating to the optional adjustment to the basis of partnership property in the case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership) shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be allocated—
(1) in a manner which has the effect of reducing the difference between the fair market value and the adjusted basis of partnership properties, or
(2) in any other manner permitted by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Special rule
In applying the allocation rules provided in subsection (a), increases or decreases in the adjusted basis of partnership property arising from a distribution of, or a transfer of an interest attributable to, property consisting of—
(1) capital assets and property described in section 1231(b), or
(2) any other property of the partnership,
* * *