Collapse to view only § 722. Basis of contributing partner’s interest
§ 721. Nonrecognition of gain or loss on contribution
(a) General rule
(b) Special rule
(c) Regulations relating to certain transfers to partnerships
(d) Transfers of intangibles
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, § 2131(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1131(b)(3), (5)(B), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 979, 980.)
§ 722. Basis of contributing partner’s interest
The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing partner at such time.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, § 2131(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 722(f)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974.)
§ 723. Basis of property contributed to partnership
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, § 2131(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 722(f)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974.)
§ 724. Character of gain or loss on contributed unrealized receivables, inventory items, and capital loss property
(a) Contributions of unrealized receivables
In the case of any property which—
(1) was contributed to the partnership by a partner, and
(2) was an unrealized receivable in the hands of such partner immediately before such contribution,
any gain or loss recognized by the partnership on the disposition of such property shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss, as the case may be.
(b) Contributions of inventory items
In the case of any property which—
(1) was contributed to the partnership by a partner, and
(2) was an inventory item in the hands of such partner immediately before such contribution,
any gain or loss recognized by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such contribution shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss, as the case may be.
(c) Contributions of capital loss property
In the case of any property which—
(1) was contributed by a partner to the partnership, and
(2) was a capital asset in the hands of such partner immediately before such contribution,
any loss recognized by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such contribution shall be treated as a loss from the sale of a capital asset to the extent that, immediately before such contribution, the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the partner exceeded the fair market value of such property.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Unrealized receivable
(2) Inventory item
(3) Substituted basis property
(A) In general
(B) Exception for stock in C corporation
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 74(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 592; amended Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(63), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1062(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 947.)