Collapse to view only § 617. Deduction and recapture of certain mining exploration expenditures
§ 613A. Limitations on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas wells
(a) General rule
(b) Exemption for certain domestic gas wells
* * *
and 22 percent shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.
(2) Natural gas from geopressured brine
(3) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Natural gas sold under a fixed contract
(B) Regulated natural gas
(C) Qualified natural gas from geopressured brineThe term “qualified natural gas from geopressured brine” means any natural gas—
(i) which is determined in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 to be produced from geopressured brine, and
(ii) which is produced from any well the drilling of which began after September 30, 1978, and before January 1, 1984.
(c) Exemption for independent producers and royalty owners
(1) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (d), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
(A) so much of the taxpayer’s average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer’s depletable oil quantity; and
(B) so much of the taxpayer’s average daily production of domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer’s depletable natural gas quantity;
and 15 percent shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.
(2) Average daily productionFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) the taxpayer’s average daily production of domestic crude oil or natural gas for any taxable year, shall be determined by dividing his aggregate production of domestic crude oil or natural gas, as the case may be, during the taxable year by the number of days in such taxable year, and
(B) in the case of a taxpayer holding a partial interest in the production from any property (including an interest held in a partnership) such taxpayer’s production shall be considered to be that amount of such production determined by multiplying the total production of such property by the taxpayer’s percentage participation in the revenues from such property.
(3) Depletable oil quantity
(A) In generalFor purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer’s depletable oil quantity shall be equal to—
(i) the tentative quantity determined under subparagraph (B), reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) except in the case of a taxpayer making an election under paragraph (6)(B), the taxpayer’s average daily marginal production for the taxable year.
(B) Tentative quantity
(4) Daily depletable natural gas quantity
[(5) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11815(a)(1)(C), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–557]
(6) Oil and natural gas produced from marginal properties
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (d) and subparagraph (B), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
(i) so much of the taxpayer’s average daily marginal production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer’s depletable oil quantity (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(A)(ii)), and
* * *