Collapse to view only § 529. Qualified tuition programs
§ 529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions—
* * *
(v) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning creditsThe total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(vi) Coordination with Coverdell education savings accountsIf, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—(I) the aggregate distributions to which clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A) apply, exceed(II) the total amount of qualified higher education expenses otherwise taken into account under clauses (i) and (ii) (after the application of clause (v)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A).
(C) Change in beneficiaries or programs
(i) RolloversSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to that portion of any distribution which, within 60 days of such distribution, is transferred—(I) to another qualified tuition program for the benefit of the designated beneficiary,(II) to the credit of another designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary with respect to which the distribution was made, or(III) before January 1, 2026, to an ABLE account (as defined in section 529A(e)(6)) of the designated beneficiary or a member of the family of the designated beneficiary.
 Subclause (III) shall not apply to so much of a distribution which, when added to all other contributions made to the ABLE account for the taxable year, exceeds the limitation under section 529A(b)(2)(B)(i).
(ii) Change in designated beneficiaries
(iii) Limitation on certain rollovers
(D) Special rule for contributions of refunded amounts
(E) Special rollover to roth iras from long-term qualified tuition programs
(i) In generalIn the case of a distribution from a qualified tuition program of a designated beneficiary which has been maintained for the 15-year period ending on the date of such distribution, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to so much the portion of such distribution which—(I) does not exceed the aggregate amount contributed to the program (and earnings attributable thereto) before the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and(II) is paid in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a Roth IRA maintained for the benefit of such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Limitations(I) Annual limitation(II) Aggregate limitation
(4) Estate tax treatment
(A) In general
(B) Amounts includible in estate of designated beneficiary in certain cases
(C) Amounts includible in estate of donor making excess contributions
(5) Other gift tax rulesFor purposes of chapters 12 and 13—
(A) Treatment of distributions
* * *
(B) $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
(2) Distributions for qualified education expenses
(A) In general
(B) Distributions in excess of expenses
(C) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits and qualified tuition programsFor purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) Credit coordinationThe total amount of qualified education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(ii) Coordination with qualified tuition programsIf, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed(II) the total amount of qualified education expenses (after the application of clause (i)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B).
(D) Disallowance of excluded amounts as deduction, credit, or exclusion
(3) Special rules for applying estate and gift taxes with respect to account
(4) Additional tax for distributions not used for educational expenses
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionsSubparagraph (A) shall not apply if the payment or distribution is—
(i) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the designated beneficiary) on or after the death of the designated beneficiary,
(ii) attributable to the designated beneficiary’s being disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
(iii) made on account of a scholarship, allowance, or payment described in section 25A(g)(2) received by the designated beneficiary to the extent the amount of the payment or distribution does not exceed the amount of the scholarship, allowance, or payment,
(iv) made on account of the attendance of the designated beneficiary at the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, the United States Coast Guard Academy, or the United States Merchant Marine Academy, to the extent that the amount of the payment or distribution does not exceed the costs of advanced education (as defined by section 2005(e)(3) of title 10, United States Code, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section) attributable to such attendance, or
(v) an amount which is includible in gross income solely by application of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) for the taxable year.
(C) Contributions returned before certain dateSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to the distribution of any contribution made during a taxable year on behalf of the designated beneficiary if—
* * *