Collapse to view only § 529. Qualified tuition programs
§ 529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions—
* * *
(vi) Coordination with Coverdell education savings accountsIf, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—(I) the aggregate distributions to which clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A) apply, exceed(II) the total amount of qualified higher education expenses otherwise taken into account under clauses (i) and (ii) (after the application of clause (v)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A).
(C) Change in beneficiaries or programs
(i) RolloversSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to that portion of any distribution which, within 60 days of such distribution, is transferred—(I) to another qualified tuition program for the benefit of the designated beneficiary,(II) to the credit of another designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary with respect to which the distribution was made, or(III) before January 1, 2026, to an ABLE account (as defined in section 529A(e)(6)) of the designated beneficiary or a member of the family of the designated beneficiary.
 Subclause (III) shall not apply to so much of a distribution which, when added to all other contributions made to the ABLE account for the taxable year, exceeds the limitation under section 529A(b)(2)(B)(i).
(ii) Change in designated beneficiaries
(iii) Limitation on certain rollovers
(D) Special rule for contributions of refunded amounts
(E) Special rollover to roth iras from long-term qualified tuition programs
(i) In generalIn the case of a distribution from a qualified tuition program of a designated beneficiary which has been maintained for the 15-year period ending on the date of such distribution, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to so much the portion of such distribution which—(I) does not exceed the aggregate amount contributed to the program (and earnings attributable thereto) before the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and(II) is paid in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a Roth IRA maintained for the benefit of such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Limitations(I) Annual limitation(II) Aggregate limitation
(4) Estate tax treatment
(A) In general
(B) Amounts includible in estate of designated beneficiary in certain cases
(C) Amounts includible in estate of donor making excess contributions
(5) Other gift tax rulesFor purposes of chapters 12 and 13—
(A) Treatment of distributions
(B) Treatment of designation of new beneficiaryThe taxes imposed by chapters 12 and 13 shall apply to a transfer by reason of a change in the designated beneficiary under the program (or a rollover to the account of a new beneficiary) unless the new beneficiary is—
(i) assigned to the same generation as (or a higher generation than) the old beneficiary (determined in accordance with section 2651), and
(ii) a member of the family of the old beneficiary.
(6) Additional tax
* * *
(ii) qualified elementary and secondary education expenses (as defined in paragraph (3)).
(B) Qualified tuition programs
(3) Qualified elementary and secondary education expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified elementary and secondary education expenses” means—
(i) expenses for tuition, fees, academic tutoring, special needs services in the case of a special needs beneficiary, books, supplies, and other equipment which are incurred in connection with the enrollment or attendance of the designated beneficiary of the trust as an elementary or secondary school student at a public, private, or religious school,
(ii) expenses for room and board, uniforms, transportation, and supplementary items and services (including extended day programs) which are required or provided by a public, private, or religious school in connection with such enrollment or attendance, and
(iii) expenses for the purchase of any computer technology or equipment or Internet access and related services, if such technology, equipment, or services are to be used by the beneficiary and the beneficiary’s family during any of the years the beneficiary is in school.
Clause (iii) shall not include expenses for computer software designed for sports, games, or hobbies unless the software is predominantly educational in nature.
(B) School
(C) Computer technology or equipment
(4) Time when contributions deemed made
(c) Reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income
(1) In generalIn the case of a contributor who is an individual, the maximum amount the contributor could otherwise make to an account under this section shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such maximum amount as—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the contributor’s modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii) $95,000 ($190,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
(B) $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
(2) Distributions for qualified education expenses
(A) In general
(B) Distributions in excess of expenses
(C) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits and qualified tuition programsFor purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) Credit coordinationThe total amount of qualified education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
* * *