Collapse to view only § 529. Qualified tuition programs
§ 529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions—
* * *
Except to the extent provided in regulations, a program established and maintained by 1 or more eligible educational institutions shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless such program provides that amounts are held in a qualified trust and such program has received a ruling or determination that such program meets the applicable requirements for a qualified tuition program. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “qualified trust” means a trust which is created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of designated beneficiaries and with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 408(a) are met.
(2) Cash contributions
(3) Separate accounting
(4) Limited investment direction
(5) No pledging of interest as security
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no amount shall be includible in gross income of—
(A) a designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program, or
(B) a contributor to such program on behalf of a designated beneficiary,
with respect to any distribution or earnings under such program.
(2) Gift tax treatment of contributionsFor purposes of chapters 12 and 13—
(A) In generalAny contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary—
(i) shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property, and
(ii) shall not be treated as a qualified transfer under section 2503(e).
(B) Treatment of excess contributions
(3) Distributions
(A) In general
(B) Distributions for qualified higher education expensesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In-kind distributions
(ii) Cash distributionsIn the case of distributions not described in clause (i), if—(I) such distributions do not exceed the qualified higher education expenses (reduced by expenses described in clause (i)), no amount shall be includible in gross income, and(II) in any other case, the amount otherwise includible in gross income shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such amount as such expenses bear to such distributions.
(iii) Exception for institutional programs
(iv) Treatment as distributions
(v) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning creditsThe total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(vi) Coordination with Coverdell education savings accountsIf, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—(I) the aggregate distributions to which clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A) apply, exceed(II) the total amount of qualified higher education expenses otherwise taken into account under clauses (i) and (ii) (after the application of clause (v)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A).
(C) Change in beneficiaries or programs
* * *