Collapse to view only § 529. Qualified tuition programs
§ 529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions—
* * *
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust shall not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) Except as provided in subsection (d)(7), any balance to the credit of the designated beneficiary on the date on which the beneficiary attains age 30 shall be distributed within 30 days after such date to the beneficiary or, if the beneficiary dies before attaining age 30, shall be distributed within 30 days after the date of death of such beneficiary.
The age limitations in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (E), and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (d), shall not apply to any designated beneficiary with special needs (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary).
(2) Qualified education expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified education expenses” means—
(i) qualified higher education expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)), and
(ii) qualified elementary and secondary education expenses (as defined in paragraph (3)).
(B) Qualified tuition programs
(3) Qualified elementary and secondary education expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified elementary and secondary education expenses” means—
(i) expenses for tuition, fees, academic tutoring, special needs services in the case of a special needs beneficiary, books, supplies, and other equipment which are incurred in connection with the enrollment or attendance of the designated beneficiary of the trust as an elementary or secondary school student at a public, private, or religious school,
(ii) expenses for room and board, uniforms, transportation, and supplementary items and services (including extended day programs) which are required or provided by a public, private, or religious school in connection with such enrollment or attendance, and
(iii) expenses for the purchase of any computer technology or equipment or Internet access and related services, if such technology, equipment, or services are to be used by the beneficiary and the beneficiary’s family during any of the years the beneficiary is in school.
Clause (iii) shall not include expenses for computer software designed for sports, games, or hobbies unless the software is predominantly educational in nature.
(B) School
(C) Computer technology or equipment
(4) Time when contributions deemed made
(c) Reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income
(1) In generalIn the case of a contributor who is an individual, the maximum amount the contributor could otherwise make to an account under this section shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such maximum amount as—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the contributor’s modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
(ii) $95,000 ($190,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to
* * *
(2) Modified adjusted gross income
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
(2) Distributions for qualified education expenses
(A) In general
(B) Distributions in excess of expenses
(C) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits and qualified tuition programsFor purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) Credit coordinationThe total amount of qualified education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(ii) Coordination with qualified tuition programsIf, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed(II) the total amount of qualified education expenses (after the application of clause (i)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B).
(D) Disallowance of excluded amounts as deduction, credit, or exclusion
(3) Special rules for applying estate and gift taxes with respect to account
(4) Additional tax for distributions not used for educational expenses
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionsSubparagraph (A) shall not apply if the payment or distribution is—
(i) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the designated beneficiary) on or after the death of the designated beneficiary,
(ii) attributable to the designated beneficiary’s being disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
(iii) made on account of a scholarship, allowance, or payment described in section 25A(g)(2) received by the designated beneficiary to the extent the amount of the payment or distribution does not exceed the amount of the scholarship, allowance, or payment,
(iv) made on account of the attendance of the designated beneficiary at the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, the United States Coast Guard Academy, or the United States Merchant Marine Academy, to the extent that the amount of the payment or distribution does not exceed the costs of advanced education (as defined by section 2005(e)(3) of title 10, United States Code, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section) attributable to such attendance, or
(v) an amount which is includible in gross income solely by application of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) for the taxable year.
(C) Contributions returned before certain dateSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to the distribution of any contribution made during a taxable year on behalf of the designated beneficiary if—
* * *