Collapse to view only § 508. Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations
§ 507. Termination of private foundation status
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), the status of any organization as a private foundation shall be terminated only if—
* * *
The status as a private foundation of any organization, with respect to which there have not been either willful repeated acts (or failures to act) or a willful and flagrant act (or failure to act) giving rise to liability for tax under chapter 42, shall be terminated if—
(A) such organization distributes all of its net assets to one or more organizations described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than in clauses (vii) and (viii)) each of which has been in existence and so described for a continuous period of at least 60 calendar months immediately preceding such distribution, or
(B)
(i) such organization meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) by the end of the 12-month period beginning with its first taxable year which begins after December 31, 1969, or for a continuous period of 60 calendar months beginning with the first day of any taxable year which begins after December 31, 1969,
(ii) such organization notifies the Secretary (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) before the commencement of such 12-month or 60-month period (or before the 90th day after the day on which regulations first prescribed under this subsection become final) that it is terminating its private foundation status, and
(iii) such organization establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) immediately after the expiration of such 12-month or 60-month period that such organization has complied with clause (i).
If an organization gives notice under subparagraph (B)(ii) of the commencement of a 60-month period and such organization fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) for the entire 60-month period, this part and chapter 42 shall not apply to such organization for any taxable year within such 60-month period for which it does meet such requirements.
(2) Transferee foundations
(c) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on each organization which is referred to in subsection (a) a tax equal to the lower of—
(1) the amount which the private foundation substantiates by adequate records or other corroborating evidence as the aggregate tax benefit resulting from the section 501(c)(3) status of such foundation, or
(2) the value of the net assets of such foundation.
(d) Aggregate tax benefit
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (c), the aggregate tax benefit resulting from the section 501(c)(3) status of any private foundation is the sum of—
(A) the aggregate increases in tax under chapters 1, 11, and 12 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) which would have been imposed with respect to all substantial contributors to the foundation if deductions for all contributions made by such contributors to the foundation after February 28, 1913, had been disallowed, and
* * *
(C) interest on the increases in tax determined under subparagraphs (A) and (B) from the first date on which each such increase would have been due and payable to the date on which the organization ceases to be a private foundation.
(2) Substantial contributor
(A) Definition
(B) Special rules
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) each contribution or bequest shall be valued at fair market value on the date it was received,
(ii) in the case of a foundation which is in existence on October 9, 1969, all contributions and bequests received on or before such date shall be treated (except for purposes of clause (i)) as if received on such date,
(iii) an individual shall be treated as making all contributions and bequests made by his spouse, and
(iv) any person who is a substantial contributor on any date shall remain a substantial contributor for all subsequent periods.
(C) Person ceases to be substantial contributor in certain cases
(i) In general
A person shall cease to be treated as a substantial contributor with respect to any private foundation as of the close of any taxable year of such foundation if—
(I) during the 10-year period ending at the close of such taxable year such person (and all related persons) have not made any contribution to such private foundation,(II) at no time during such 10-year period was such person (or any related person) a foundation manager of such private foundation, and(III) the aggregate contributions made by such person (and related persons) are determined by the Secretary to be insignificant when compared to the aggregate amount of contributions to such foundation by one other person. For purposes of subclause (III), appreciation on contributions while held by the foundation shall be taken into account.
(ii) Related person
(3) Regulations
(e) Value of assets
(f) Liability in case of transfers of assets from private foundation
(g) Abatement of taxes
The Secretary may abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax imposed by subsection (c), or any liability in respect thereof, if—
(1) the private foundation distributes all of its net assets to one or more organizations described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than in clauses (vii) and (viii)) each of which has been in existence and so described for a continuous period of at least 60 calendar months, or
* * *