Collapse to view only § 513. Unrelated trade or business
§ 512. Unrelated business taxable income
(a) DefinitionFor purposes of this title—
(1) General rule
(2) Special rule for foreign organizationsIn the case of an organization described in section 511 which is a foreign organization, the unrelated business taxable income shall be—
* * *
provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all plans of an employer shall be treated as 1 plan for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(iii) Treatment of tax exempt organizations
(4) Special rule applicable to organizations described in section 501(c)(19)
(5) Definition of payments with respect to securities loans
(A) The term “payments with respect to securities loans” includes all amounts received in respect of a security (as defined in section 1236(c)) transferred by the owner to another person in a transaction to which section 1058 applies (whether or not title to the security remains in the name of the lender) including—
(i) amounts in respect of dividends, interest, or other distributions,
(ii) fees computed by reference to the period beginning with the transfer of securities by the owner and ending with the transfer of identical securities back to the transferor by the transferee and the fair market value of the security during such period,
(iii) income from collateral security for such loan, and
(iv) income from the investment of collateral security.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to securities transferred pursuant to an agreement between the transferor and the transferee which provides for—
(i) reasonable procedures to implement the obligation of the transferee to furnish to the transferor, for each business day during such period, collateral with a fair market value not less than the fair market value of the security at the close of business on the preceding business day,
(ii) termination of the loan by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5 business days, and
(iii) return to the transferor of securities identical to the transferred securities upon termination of the loan.
(6) Special rule for organization with more than 1 unrelated trade or businessIn the case of any organization with more than 1 unrelated trade or business—
(A) unrelated business taxable income, including for purposes of determining any net operating loss deduction, shall be computed separately with respect to each such trade or business and without regard to subsection (b)(12),
(B) the unrelated business taxable income of such organization shall be the sum of the unrelated business taxable income so computed with respect to each such trade or business, less a specific deduction under subsection (b)(12), and
(C) for purposes of subparagraph (B), unrelated business taxable income with respect to any such trade or business shall not be less than zero.
(b) ModificationsThe modifications referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) There shall be excluded all dividends, interest, payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in subsection (a)(5)), amounts received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to make loans, and annuities, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(2) There shall be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether measured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(3) In the case of rents—
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded—
(i) all rents from real property (including property described in section 1245(a)(3)(C)), and
(ii) all rents from personal property (including for purposes of this paragraph as personal property any property described in section 1245(a)(3)(B)) leased with such real property, if the rents attributable to such personal property are an incidental amount of the total rents received or accrued under the lease, determined at the time the personal property is placed in service.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply—
(i) if more than 50 percent of the total rent received or accrued under the lease is attributable to personal property described in subparagraph (A)(ii), or
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (5), in the case of debt-financed property (as defined in section 514) there shall be included, as an item of gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business, the amount ascertained under section 514(a)(1), and there shall be allowed, as a deduction, the amount ascertained under section 514(a)(2).
(5) There shall be excluded all gains or losses from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property other than—
(A) stock in trade or other property of a kind which would properly be includible in inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or
(B) property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business.
There shall also be excluded all gains or losses recognized, in connection with the organization’s investment activities, from the lapse or termination of options to buy or sell securities (as defined in section 1236(c)) or real property and all gains or losses from the forfeiture of good-faith deposits (that are consistent with established business practice) for the purchase, sale, or lease of real property in connection with the organization’s investment activities. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to the cutting of timber which is considered, on the application of section 631, as a sale or exchange of such timber.
(6) The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172 shall be allowed, except that—
* * *
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting “calendar year 1994” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(3) Dues
(e) Special rules applicable to S corporations
(1) In generalIf an organization described in section 1361(c)(2)(A)(vi) or 1361(c)(6) holds stock in an S corporation—
(A) such interest shall be treated as an interest in an unrelated trade or business, and
(B) notwithstanding any other provision of this part—
(i) all items of income, loss, or deduction taken into account under section 1366(a), and
(ii) any gain or loss on the disposition of the stock in the S corporation,
shall be taken into account in computing the unrelated business taxable income of such organization.
(2) Basis reduction
(3) Exception for ESOPs
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 170; Pub. L. 85–367, § 1(a), Apr. 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 80; Pub. L. 88–380, § 1, July 17, 1964, 78 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 104(g), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 121(b)(1), (2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 537, 538; Pub. L. 92–418, § 1(b), Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 94–396, § 1(a), Sept. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1201; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(8)(F), 1906(b)(13)(A), 1951(b)(8)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1794, 1834, 1839; Pub. L. 94–568, § 1(b), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2697; Pub. L. 95–345, § 2(a)(2), (b), Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 481; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 102(m)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2374; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 511(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §
* * *