Collapse to view only § 513. Unrelated trade or business
§ 513. Unrelated trade or business
(a) General ruleThe term “unrelated trade or business” means, in the case of any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits de
* * *
(2) which is carried on, in the case of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) or in the case of a college or university described in section 511(a)(2)(B), by the organization primarily for the convenience of its members, students, patients, officers, or employees, or, in the case of a local association of employees described in section 501(c)(4) organized before May 27, 1969, which is the selling by the organization of items of work-related clothes and equipment and items normally sold through vending machines, through food dispensing facilities, or by snack bars, for the convenience of its members at their usual places of employment; or
(3) which is the selling of merchandise, substantially all of which has been received by the organization as gifts or contributions.
(b) Special rule for trustsThe term “unrelated trade or business” means, in the case of—
(1) a trust computing its unrelated business taxable income under section 512 for purposes of section 681; or
(2) a trust described in section 401(a), or section 501(c)(17), which is exempt from tax under section 501(a);
any trade or business regularly carried on by such trust or by a partnership of which it is a member.
(c) Advertising, etc., activities
(d) Certain activities of trade shows, State fairs, etc.
(1) General rule
(2) Qualified public entertainment activitiesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Public entertainment activity
(B) Qualified public entertainment activityThe term “qualified public entertainment activity” means a public entertainment activity which is conducted by a qualifying organization described in subparagraph (C) in—
(i) conjunction with an international, national, State, regional, or local fair or exposition,
(ii) accordance with the provisions of State law which permit the activity to be operated or conducted solely by such an organization, or by an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of such State, or
(iii) accordance with the provisions of State law which permit such an organization to be granted a license to conduct not more than 20 days of such activity on payment to the State of a lower percentage of the revenue from such licensed activity than the State requires from organizations not described in section 501(c)(3), (4), or (5).
(C) Qualifying organization
(3) Qualified convention and trade show activities
(A) Convention and trade show activities
(B) Qualified convention and trade show activity
(C) Qualifying organization
(4) Such activities not to affect exempt status
(e) Certain hospital servicesIn the case of a hospital described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), the term “unrelated trade or business” does not include the furnishing of one or more of the services described in section 501(e)(1)(A) to one or more hospitals described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) if—
(1) such services are furnished solely to such hospitals which have facilities to serve not more than 100 inpatients;
* * *