Collapse to view only § 513. Unrelated trade or business
§ 512. Unrelated business taxable income
(a) DefinitionFor purposes of this title—
(1) General rule
(2) Special rule for foreign organizationsIn the case of an organization described in section 511 which is a foreign organization, the unrelated business taxable income shall be—
(A) its unrelated business taxable income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, plus
(B) its unrelated business taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(3) Special rules applicable to organizations described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c)
(A) General rule
(B) Exempt function incomeFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “exempt function income” means the gross income from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the organization as consideration for providing such members or their dependents or guests goods, facilities, or services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis for the exemption of the organization to which such income is paid. Such term also means all income (other than an amount equal to the gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business regularly carried on by such organization computed as if the organization were subject to paragraph (1)), which is set aside—
(i) for a purpose specified in section 170(c)(4), or
(ii) in the case of an organization described in paragraph (9) or (17) of section 501(c), to provide for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits,
* * *
(i)Control.—The term “control” means—(I) in the case of a corporation, ownership (by vote or value) of more than 50 percent of the stock in such corporation,(II) in the case of a partnership, ownership of more than 50 percent of the profits interests or capital interests in such partnership, or(III) in any other case, ownership of more than 50 percent of the beneficial interests in the entity.
(ii)Constructive ownership.—Section 318 (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of stock in a corporation. Similar principles shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of interests in any other entity.
(E)Paragraph to apply only to certain excess payments.—
(i)In general.—Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to the portion of a qualifying specified payment received or accrued by the controlling organization that exceeds the amount which would have been paid or accrued if such payment met the requirements prescribed under section 482.
(ii)Addition to tax for valuation misstatements.—The tax imposed by this chapter on the controlling organization shall be increased by an amount equal to 20 percent of the larger of—(I) such excess determined without regard to any amendment or supplement to a return of tax, or(II) such excess determined with regard to all such amendments and supplements.
* * *