Collapse to view only § 513. Unrelated trade or business
§ 514. Unrelated debt-financed income
(a) Unrelated debt-financed income and deductionsIn computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income for any taxable year—
(1) Percentage of income taken into account
(2) Percentage of deductions taken into account
(3) Deductions allowable
(b) Definition of debt-financed property
(1) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “debt-financed property” means any property which is held to produce income and with respect to which there is an acquisition indebtedness (as defined in subsection (c)) at any time during the taxable year (or, if the property was disposed of during the taxable year, with respect to which there was an acquisition indebtedness at any time during the 12-month period ending with the date of such disposition), except that such term does not include—
(A)
(i) any property substantially all the use of which is substantially related (aside from the need of the organization for income or funds) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 (or, in the case of an organization described in section 511(a)(2)(B), to the exercise or performance of any purpose or function designated in section 501(c)(3)), or (ii) any property to which clause (i) does not apply, to the extent that its use is so substantially related;
(B) except in the case of income excluded under section 512(b)(5), any property to the extent that the income from such property is taken into account in computing the gross income of any unrelated trade or business;
(C) any property to the extent that the income from such property is excluded by reason of the provisions of paragraph (7), (8), or (9) of section 512(b) in computing the gross income of any unrelated trade or business;
(D) any property to the extent that it is used in any trade or business described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 513(a); or
(E) any property the gain or loss from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of which would be excluded by reason of the provisions of section 512(b)(19) in computing the gross income of any unrelated trade or business.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), substantially all the use of a property shall be considered to be substantially related to the exercise or performance by an organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 if such property is real property subject to a lease to a medical clinic entered into primarily for purposes which are substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the rents derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501.
(2) Special rule for related uses
(3) Special rules when land is acquired for exempt use within 10 years
(A) Neighborhood land
(B) Other casesIf the first sentence of subparagraph (A) is inapplicable only because—
(i) the acquired land is not in the neighborhood referred to in subparagraph (A), or
(ii) the organization (for the period after the first 5 years of the 10-year period) is unable to establish to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it is reasonably certain that the land will be used in the manner described in paragraph (1)(A) before the expiration of the 10-year period,
but the land is converted to such use by the organization within the 10-year period, the real property (subject to the provisions of subparagraph (D)) shall not be treated as debt-financed property for any period before such conversion. For purposes of this subparagraph, land shall not be treated as used in the manner described in paragraph (1)(A) by reason of the use made of any structure which was on the land when acquired by the organization.
(C) LimitationsSubparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i) shall apply with respect to any structure on the land when acquired by the organization, or to the land occupied by the structure, only if (and so long as) the intended future use of the land in the manner described in paragraph (1)(A) requires that the structure be demolished or removed in order to use the land in such manner;
(ii) shall not apply to structures erected on the land after the acquisition of the land; and
(iii) shall not apply to property subject to a lease which is a business lease (as defined in this section immediately before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976).
(D) Refund of taxes when subparagraph (B) applies
(E) Special rule for churches
(c) Acquisition indebtedness
(1) General ruleFor purposes of this section, the term “acquisition indebtedness” means, with respect to any debt-financed property, the unpaid amount of—
(A) the indebtedness incurred by the organization in acquiring or improving such property;
(B) the indebtedness incurred before the acquisition or improvement of such property if such indebtedness would not have been incurred but for such acquisition or improvement; and
(C) the indebtedness incurred after the acquisition or improvement of such property if such indebtedness would not have been incurred but for such acquisition or improvement and the incurrence of such indebtedness was reasonably foreseeable at the time of such acquisition or improvement.
(2) Property acquired subject to mortgage, etc.For purposes of this subsection—
(A) General rule
(B) Exceptions
(C) Liens for taxes or assessmentsWhere State law provides that—
(i) a lien for taxes, or
(ii) a lien for assessments,
* * *