Collapse to view only § 441. Period for computation of taxable income
§ 441. Period for computation of taxable income
(a) Computation of taxable income
(b) Taxable year
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “taxable year” means—
* * *
Except as provided in section 443 (relating to returns for periods of less than 12 months), the taxpayer’s taxable year shall be the calendar year if—
(1) the taxpayer keeps no books;
(2) the taxpayer does not have an annual accounting period; or
(3) the taxpayer has an annual accounting period, but such period does not qualify as a fiscal year.
(h) Taxable year of DISC’s
(1) In general
(2) Special rule where more than one shareholder (or group) has highest percentage
(3) Subsequent changes of ownership
(4) Voting power determined
(i) Taxable year of personal service corporations
(1) In general
(2) Personal service corporation
For purposes of this subsection, the term “personal service corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 269A(b)(1), except that section 269A(b)(2) shall be applied—
(A) by substituting “any” for “more than 10 percent”, and
(B) by substituting “any” for “50 percent or more in value” in section 318(a)(2)(C).
A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence). If a corporation is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return, all members of such group shall be taken into account in determining whether such corporation is a personal service corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 148; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 235(c)(3), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 127; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 102(b)(5), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 474(b)(2), title VIII, § 803, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 830, 1000; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 104(b)(6), title VIII, § 806(c)(1), (d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2105, 2364; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1008(e)(4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3440; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(g)(7), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490.)
§ 442. Change of annual accounting period
If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer’s taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary. For purposes of this subtitle, if a taxpayer to whom section 441(g) applies adopts an annual accounting period (as defined in section 441(c)) other than a calendar year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having changed his annual accounting period.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 149; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 443. Returns for a period of less than 12 months
(a) Returns for short period
A return for a period of less than 12 months (referred to in this section as “short period”) shall be made under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Change of annual accounting period
(2) Taxpayer not in existence for entire taxable year
(b) Computation of tax on change of annual accounting period
(1) General rule
(2) Exception
(A) Computation based on 12-month period
* * *