Collapse to view only § 472. Last-in, first-out inventories
§ 471. General rule for inventories
(a) General rule
(b) Estimates of inventory shrinkage permittedA method of determining inventories shall not be treated as failing to clearly reflect income solely because it utilizes estimates of inventory shrinkage that are confirmed by a physical count only after the last day of the taxable year if—
* * *
(3) Treat those included in the opening inventory of the taxable year in which such method is first used as having been acquired at the same time and determine their cost by the average cost method.
(c) Condition
Subsection (a) shall apply only if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the taxpayer has used no procedure other than that specified in paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (b) in inventorying such goods to ascertain the income, profit, or loss of the first taxable year for which the method described in subsection (b) is to be used, for the purpose of a report or statement covering such taxable year—
(1) to shareholders, partners, or other proprietors, or to beneficiaries, or
(2) for credit purposes.
(d) 3-year averaging for increases in inventory value
(e) Subsequent inventories
If a taxpayer, having complied with subsection (a), uses the method described in subsection (b) for any taxable year, then such method shall be used in all subsequent taxable years unless—
(1) with the approval of the Secretary a change to a different method is authorized; or,
(2) the Secretary determines that the taxpayer has used for any such subsequent taxable year some procedure other than that specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) in inventorying the goods specified in the application to ascertain the income, profit, or loss of such subsequent taxable year for the purpose of a report or statement covering such taxable year (A) to shareholders, partners, or other proprietors, or beneficiaries, or (B) for credit purposes; and requires a change to a method different from that prescribed in subsection (b) beginning with such subsequent taxable year or any taxable year thereafter.
If paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection applies, the change to, and the use of, the different method shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe as necessary in order that the use of such method may clearly reflect income.
(f) Use of government price indexes in pricing inventory
(g) Conformity rules applied on controlled group basis
(1) In general
(2) Group of financially related corporations
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “group of financially related corporations” means—
(A) any affiliated group as defined in section 1504 determined by substituting “50 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears in section 1504(a) and without regard to section 1504(b), and
(B) any other group of corporations which consolidate or combine for purposes of financial statements.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 159; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(36)(A), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1802, 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §§ 235, 236(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 252; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 95(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 616.)
§ 473. Qualified liquidations of LIFO inventories
(a) General ruleIf, for any liquidation year—
(1) there is a qualified liquidation of goods which the taxpayer inventories under the LIFO method, and
(2) the taxpayer elects to have the provisions of this section apply with respect to such liquidation,
then the gross income of the taxpayer for such taxable year shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Adjustment for replacements
(1) decreased by an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the aggregate replacement cost of the liquidated goods so replaced during such year, over
(B) the aggregate cost of such goods reflected in the opening inventory of the liquidation year, or
(2) increased by an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the aggregate cost reflected in such opening inventory of the liquidated goods so replaced during such year, over
(B) such aggregate replacement cost.
(c) Qualified liquidation definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified liquidation” means—
(A) a decrease in the closing inventory of the liquidation year from the opening inventory of such year, but only if
(B) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such decrease is directly and primarily attributable to a qualified inventory interruption.
(2) Qualified inventory interruption defined
(A) In general
(B) Determination by SecretaryWhenever the Secretary, after consultation with the appropriate Federal officers, determines—
(i) that—(I) any Department of Energy regulation or request with respect to energy supplies, or(II) any embargo, international boycott, or other major foreign trade interruption,
 has made difficult or impossible the replacement during the liquidation year of any class of goods for any class of taxpayers, and
(ii) that the application of this section to that class of goods and taxpayers is necessary to carry out the purposes of this section,
he shall publish a notice of such determinations in the Federal Register, together with the period to be affected by such notice.
(d) Other definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Liquidation year
(2) Replacement year
(3) Replacement periodThe term “replacement period” means the shorter of—
(A) the period of the 3 taxable years following the liquidation year, or
(B) the period specified by the Secretary in a notice published in the Federal Register with respect to that qualified inventory interruption.
Any period specified by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) may be modified by the Secretary in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) LIFO method
(5) Election
(A) In general
(B) Irrevocable election
(e) Replacement; inventory basisFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) Replacements
* * *