Collapse to view only § 481. Adjustments required by changes in method of accounting
§ 481. Adjustments required by changes in method of accounting
(a) General ruleIn computing the taxpayer’s taxable income for any taxable year (referred to in this section as the “year of the change”)—
* * *
(A) There shall be taken into account the increase or decrease in tax for any taxable year preceding the year of the change to which no adjustment is allocated under paragraph (1) or (2) but which is affected by a net operating loss (as defined in section 172) or by a capital loss carryback or carryover (as defined in section 1212), determined with reference to taxable years with respect to which adjustments under paragraph (1) or (2) are allocated.
(B) The increase or decrease in the tax for any taxable year for which an assessment of any deficiency, or a credit or refund of any overpayment, is prevented by any law or rule of law, shall be determined by reference to the tax previously determined (within the meaning of section 1314(a)) for such year.
(c) Adjustments under regulations
(d) Adjustments attributable to conversion from S corporation to C corporation
(1) In general
(2) Eligible terminated S corporationFor purposes of this subsection, the term “eligible terminated S corporation” means any C corporation—
(A) which—
(i) was an S corporation on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, and
(ii) during the 2-year period beginning on the date of such enactment makes a revocation of its election under section 1362(a), and
(B) the owners of the stock of which, determined on the date such revocation is made, are the same owners (and in identical proportions) as on the date of such enactment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 160; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 29(a), (b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1626–1628; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 512(f)(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 641; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(70), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1776, 1834; Pub. L. 96–471, § 2(b)(3), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2254; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(61), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4048; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13543(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2155.)
§ 482. Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 367(d)(4)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible. For purposes of this section, the Secretary shall require the valuation of transfers of intangible property (including intangible property transferred with other property or services) on an aggregate basis or the valuation of such
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 162; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1231(e)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14221(b)(2), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2219; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(d)(1)(D)(viii)(III), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1207.)
§ 483. Interest on certain deferred payments
(a) Amount constituting interest
For purposes of this title, in the case of any payment—
(1) under any contract for the sale or exchange of any property, and
(2) to which this section applies,
there shall be treated as interest that portion of the total unstated interest under such contract which, as determined in a manner consistent with the method of computing interest under section 1272(a), is properly allocable to such payment.
(b) Total unstated interest
For purposes of this section, the term “total unstated interest” means, with respect to a contract for the sale or exchange of property, an amount equal to the excess of—
(1) the sum of the payments to which this section applies which are due under the contract, over
(2) the sum of the present values of such payments and the present values of any interest payments due under the contract.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the present value of a payment shall be determined under the rules of section 1274(b)(2) using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d).
(c) Payments to which subsection (a) applies
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (d), this section shall apply to any payment on account of the sale or exchange of property which constitutes part or all of the sales price and which is due more than 6 months after the date of such sale or exchange under a contract—
(A) under which some or all of the payments are due more than 1 year after the date of such sale or exchange, and
(B) under which there is total unstated interest.
(2) Treatment of other debt instruments
(3) Debt instrument defined
(d) Exceptions and limitations
(1) Coordination with original issue discount rules
(2) Sales prices of $3,000 or less
(3) Carrying charges
(4) Certain sales of patents
(e) Maximum rate of interest on certain transfers of land between related parties
(1) In general
(2) Qualified sale
(3) $500,000 limitation
(4) Nonresident alien individuals
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section including regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of—
(1) any contract for the sale or exchange of property under which the liability for, or the amount or due date of, a payment cannot be determined at the time of the sale or exchange, or
* * *