- § 381. Carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions
§ 382. Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a) General rule
(b) Section 382 limitationFor purposes of this section—
* * *
(2) Adjusted Federal long-term rateFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “adjusted Federal long-term rate” means the Federal long-term rate determined under section 1274(d), except that—
(A) paragraphs (2) and (3) thereof shall not apply, and
(B) such rate shall be properly adjusted for differences between rates on long-term taxable and tax-exempt obligations.
(g) Ownership changeFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThere is an ownership change if, immediately after any owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder or any equity structure shift—
(A) the percentage of the stock of the loss corporation owned by 1 or more 5-percent shareholders has increased by more than 50 percentage points, over
(B) the lowest percentage of stock of the loss corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such shareholders at any time during the testing period.
(2) Owner shift involving 5-percent shareholderThere is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if—
(A) there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a corporation, and
(B) such change affects the percentage of stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent shareholder before or after such change.
(3) Equity structure shift defined
(A) In generalThe term “equity structure shift” means any reorganization (within the meaning of section 368). Such term shall not include—
(i) any reorganization described in subparagraph (D) or (G) of section 368(a)(1) unless the requirements of section 354(b)(1) are met, and
(ii) any reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a)(1).
(B) Taxable reorganization-type transactions, etc.
(4) Special rules for application of subsection
(A) Treatment of less than 5-percent shareholders
(B) Coordination with equity structure shiftsFor purposes of determining whether an equity structure shift (or subsequent transaction) is an ownership change—
(i) Less than 5-percent shareholders
(ii) Acquisitions of stock
(C) Coordination with other owner shifts
(D) Treatment of worthless stockIf any stock held by a 50-percent shareholder is treated by such shareholder as becoming worthless during any taxable year of such shareholder and such stock is held by such shareholder as of the close of such taxable year, for purposes of determining whether an ownership change occurs after the close of such taxable year, such shareholder—
(i) shall be treated as having acquired such stock on the 1st day of his 1st succeeding taxable year, and
(ii) shall not be treated as having owned such stock during any prior period.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “50-percent shareholder” means any person owning 50 percent or more of the stock of the corporation at any time during the 3-year period ending on the last day of the taxable year with respect to which the stock was so treated.
(h) Special rules for built-in gains and losses and section 338 gainsFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(A) Net unrealized built-in gain
(i) In general
(ii) LimitationThe increase under clause (i) for any recognition period taxable year shall not exceed—(I) the net unrealized built-in gain, reduced by(II) recognized built-in gains for prior years ending in the recognition period.
(B) Net unrealized built-in loss
(i) In general
(ii) LimitationClause (i) shall apply to recognized built-in losses for any recognition period taxable year only to the extent such losses do not exceed—(I) the net unrealized built-in loss, reduced by(II) recognized built-in losses for prior taxable years ending in the recognition period.
* * *