- § 381. Carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions
§ 382. Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a) General rule
(b) Section 382 limitationFor purposes of this section—
* * *
(A) In generalIf, immediately after an ownership change, the new loss corporation has substantial nonbusiness assets, the value of the old loss corporation shall be reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(i) the fair market value of the nonbusiness assets of the old loss corporation, over
(ii) the nonbusiness asset share of indebtedness for which such corporation is liable.
(B) Corporation having substantial nonbusiness assetsFor purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) In general
(ii) Exception for certain investment entities
(C) Nonbusiness assets
(D) Nonbusiness asset shareFor purposes of this paragraph, the nonbusiness asset share of the indebtedness of the corporation is an amount which bears the same ratio to such indebtedness as—
(i) the fair market value of the nonbusiness assets of the corporation, bears to
(ii) the fair market value of all assets of such corporation.
(E) Treatment of subsidiaries
(5) Title 11 or similar case
(A) In generalSubsection (a) shall not apply to any ownership change if—
(i) the old loss corporation is (immediately before such ownership change) under the jurisdiction of the court in a title 11 or similar case, and
(ii) the shareholders and creditors of the old loss corporation (determined immediately before such ownership change) own (after such ownership change and as a result of being shareholders or creditors immediately before such change) stock of the new loss corporation (or stock of a controlling corporation if also in bankruptcy) which meets the requirements of section 1504(a)(2) (determined by substituting “50 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears).
(B) Reduction for interest payments to creditors becoming shareholdersIn any case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the pre-change losses and excess credits (within the meaning of section 383(a)(2)) which may be carried to a post-change year shall be computed as if no deduction was allowable under this chapter for the interest paid or accrued by the old loss corporation on indebtedness which was converted into stock pursuant to title 11 or similar case during—
(i) any taxable year ending during the 3-year period preceding the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs, and
(ii) the period of the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs on or before the change date.
(C) Coordination with section 108
(D) Section 382 limitation zero if another change within 2 years
(E) Only certain stock taken into accountFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), stock transferred to a creditor shall be taken into account only to the extent such stock is transferred in satisfaction of indebtedness and only if such indebtedness—
(i) was held by the creditor at least 18 months before the date of the filing of the title 11 or similar case, or
(ii) arose in the ordinary course of the trade or business of the old loss corporation and is held by the person who at all times held the beneficial interest in such indebtedness.
(F) Title 11 or similar case
(G) Election not to have paragraph apply
(6) Special rule for insolvency transactions
(7) Coordination with alternative minimum tax
(8) Predecessor and successor entities
(m) RegulationsThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section and section 383, including (but not limited to) regulations—
(1) providing for the application of this section and section 383 where an ownership change with respect to the old loss corporation is followed by an ownership change with respect to the new loss corporation, and
(2) providing for the application of this section and section 383 in the case of a short taxable year,
(3) providing for such adjustments to the application of this section and section 383 as is necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section and section 383, including the avoidance of such purposes through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or other intermediaries,
(4) providing for the application of subsection (g)(4) where there is only 1 corporation involved, and
(5) providing, in the case of any group of corporations described in section 1563(a) (determined by substituting “50 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears and determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof), appropriate adjustments to value, built-in gain or loss, and other items so that items are not omitted or taken into account more than once.
(n) Special rule for certain ownership changes
(1) In generalThe limitation contained in subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of an ownership change which is pursuant to a restructuring plan of a taxpayer which—
* * *