Collapse to view only § 385. Treatment of certain interests in corporations as stock or indebtedness
§ 385. Treatment of certain interests in corporations as stock or indebtedness
(a) Authority to prescribe regulations
(b) Factors
The regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists. The factors so set forth in the regulations may include among other factors:
(1) whether there is a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in money or money’s worth, and to pay a fixed rate of interest,
(2) whether there is subordination to or preference over any indebtedness of the corporation,
(3) the ratio of debt to equity of the corporation,
(4) whether there is convertibility into the stock of the corporation, and
(5) the relationship between holdings of stock in the corporation and holdings of the interest in question.
(c) Effect of classification by issuer
(1) In general
(2) Notification of inconsistent treatment
(3) Regulations
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, § 415(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 613; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7208(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2337; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, § 1936(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3032.)