Collapse to view only § 301. Distributions of property
- § 301. Distributions of property
- § 302. Distributions in redemption of stock
- § 303. Distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes
- § 304. Redemption through use of related corporations
- § 305. Distributions of stock and stock rights
- § 306. Dispositions of certain stock
- § 307. Basis of stock and stock rights acquired in distributions
(a) In general
(b) Amount distributed
(1) General rule
(2) Reduction for liabilities
The amount of any distribution determined under paragraph (1) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by—
(A) the amount of any liability of the corporation assumed by the shareholder in connection with the distribution, and
(B) the amount of any liability to which the property received by the shareholder is subject immediately before, and immediately after, the distribution.
(3) Determination of fair market value
(c) Amount taxable
In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies—
(1) Amount constituting dividend
(2) Amount applied against basis
(3) Amount in excess of basis
(A) In general
(B) Distributions out of increase in value accrued before March 1, 1913
(d) Basis
(e) Special rule for certain distributions received by 20 percent corporate shareholder
(1) In general
(2) 20 percent corporate shareholder
For purposes of this subsection, the term “20 percent corporate shareholder” means, with respect to any distribution, any corporation which owns (directly or through the application of section 318)—
(A) stock in the corporation making the distribution possessing at least 20 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or
(B) at least 20 percent of the total value of all stock of the distributing corporation (except nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to dividends),
but only if, but for this subsection, the distributee corporation would be entitled to a deduction under section 243 or 245 with respect to such distribution.
(3) Application of section 312(n)(7) not affected
(4) Regulations
(f) Special rules
(1) For distributions in redemption of stock, see section 302.
(2) For distributions in complete liquidation, see part II (sec. 331 and following).
(3) For distributions in corporate organizations and reorganizations, see part III (sec. 351 and following).
(4) For taxation of dividends received by individuals at capital gain rates, see section 1(h)(11).
* * *
div. A, title I, §§ 54(b), 61(d), title VII, § 712(i)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 569, 582, 948; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 612(b)(1), title XVIII, § 1804(f)(2)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2250, 2805; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10222(b)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–411; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1006(e)(10)–(12), title II, § 2004(j)(3)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3401, 3402, 3605; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, § 302(e)(2), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(41)(G), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4044.)
(a) General rule
(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges
(1) Redemptions not equivalent to dividends
(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock
(A) In general
(B) Limitation
(C) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph, the distribution is substantially disproportionate if—
(i) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder immediately after the redemption bears to all of the voting stock of the corporation at such time,
is less than 80 percent of—
(ii) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder immediately before the redemption bears to all of the voting stock of the corporation at such time.
For purposes of this paragraph, no distribution shall be treated as substantially disproportionate unless the shareholder’s ownership of the common stock of the corporation (whether voting or nonvoting) after and before redemption also meets the 80 percent requirement of the preceding sentence. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if there is more than one class of common stock, the determinations shall be made by reference to fair market value.
(D) Series of redemptions
(3) Termination of shareholder’s interest
(4) Redemption from noncorporate shareholder in partial liquidationSubsection (a) shall apply to a distribution if such distribution is—
(A) in redemption of stock held by a shareholder who is not a corporation, and
(B) in partial liquidation of the distributing corporation.
(5) Redemptions by certain regulated investment companiesExcept to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsection (a) shall apply to any distribution in redemption of stock of a publicly offered regulated investment company (within the meaning of section 67(c)(2)(B)) if—
(A) such redemption is upon the demand of the stockholder, and
(B) such company issues only stock which is redeemable upon the demand of the stockholder.
(6) Application of paragraphs
(c) Constructive ownership of stock
(1) In general
(2) For determining termination of interest
(A) In the case of a distribution described in subsection (b)(3), section 318(a)(1) shall not apply if—
(i) immediately after the distribution the distributee has no interest in the corporation (including an interest as officer, director, or employee), other than an interest as a creditor,
* * *