Collapse to view only § 301. Distributions of property
- § 301. Distributions of property
- § 302. Distributions in redemption of stock
- § 303. Distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes
* * *
(B) the amount of any liability to which the property received by the shareholder is subject immediately before, and immediately after, the distribution.
(3) Determination of fair market value
(c) Amount taxable
In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies—
(1) Amount constituting dividend
(2) Amount applied against basis
(3) Amount in excess of basis
(A) In general
(B) Distributions out of increase in value accrued before March 1, 1913
(d) Basis
(e) Special rule for certain distributions received by 20 percent corporate shareholder
(1) In general
(2) 20 percent corporate shareholder
For purposes of this subsection, the term “20 percent corporate shareholder” means, with respect to any distribution, any corporation which owns (directly or through the application of section 318)—
(A) stock in the corporation making the distribution possessing at least 20 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or
(B) at least 20 percent of the total value of all stock of the distributing corporation (except nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to dividends),
but only if, but for this subsection, the distributee corporation would be entitled to a deduction under section 243 or 245 with respect to such distribution.
(3) Application of section 312(n)(7) not affected
(4) Regulations
(f) Special rules
(1) For distributions in redemption of stock, see section 302.
(2) For distributions in complete liquidation, see part II (sec. 331 and following).
(3) For distributions in corporate organizations and reorganizations, see part III (sec. 351 and following).
(4) For taxation of dividends received by individuals at capital gain rates, see section 1(h)(11).
* * *
(B) an increase in the proportionate interests of other shareholders in the assets or earnings and profits of the corporation.
(3) Distributions of common and preferred stock
If the distribution (or a series of distributions of which such distribution is one) has the result of—
(A) the receipt of preferred stock by some common shareholders, and
(B) the receipt of common stock by other common shareholders.
(4) Distributions on preferred stock
(5) Distributions of convertible preferred stock
(c) Certain transactions treated as distributions
For purposes of this section and section 301, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations under which a change in conversion ratio, a change in redemption price, a difference between redemption price and issue price, a redemption which is treated as a distribution to which section 301 applies, or any transaction (including a recapitalization) having a similar effect on the interest of any shareholder shall be treated as a distribution with respect to any shareholder whose proportionate interest in the earnings and profits or assets of the corporation is increased by such change, difference, redemption, or similar transaction. Regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall provide that—
(1) where the issuer of stock is required to redeem the stock at a specified time or the holder of stock has the option to require the issuer to redeem the stock, a redemption premium resulting from such requirement or option shall be treated as reasonable only if the amount of such premium does not exceed the amount determined under the principles of section 1273(a)(3),
(2) a redemption premium shall not fail to be treated as a distribution (or series of distributions) merely because the stock is callable, and
(3) in any case in which a redemption premium is treated as a distribution (or series of distributions), such premium shall be taken into account under principles similar to the principles of section 1272(a).
(d) Definitions
* * *