Collapse to view only § 301. Distributions of property
- § 301. Distributions of property
- § 302. Distributions in redemption of stock
- § 303. Distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes
* * *
(ii) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) the term “entity” means a partnership, estate, trust, or corporation; and(II) the term “related person” means any person to whom ownership of stock in the corporation is (at the time of the distribution) attributable under section 318(a)(1) if such stock is further attributable to the entity under section 318(a)(3).
(d) Redemptions treated as distributions of property
(e) Partial liquidation defined
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (b)(4), a distribution shall be treated as in partial liquidation of a corporation if—
(A) the distribution is not essentially equivalent to a dividend (determined at the corporate level rather than at the shareholder level), and
(B) the distribution is pursuant to a plan and occurs within the taxable year in which the plan is adopted or within the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Termination of businessThe distributions which meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall include (but shall not be limited to) a distribution which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph:
(A) The distribution is attributable to the distributing corporation’s ceasing to conduct, or consists of the assets of, a qualified trade or business.
(B) Immediately after the distribution, the distributing corporation is actively engaged in the conduct of a qualified trade or business.
(3) Qualified trade or businessFor purposes of paragraph (2), the term “qualified trade or business” means any trade or business which—
(A) was actively conducted throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of the redemption, and
(B) was not acquired by the corporation within such period in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part.
(4) Redemption may be pro rata
(5) Treatment of certain pass-thru entities
(f) Cross referencesFor special rules relating to redemption—
(1) Death Taxes.—Of stock to pay death taxes, see section 303.
(2) Section 306 Stock.—Of section 306 stock, see section 306.
(3) Liquidations.—Of stock in complete liquidation, see section 331.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 85; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–589, § 5(b), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3405; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§ 222(c), 228(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 478, 493; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 712(i)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 111–325, title III, § 306(a), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3549.)
§ 303. Distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes
(a) In general
A distribution of property to a shareholder by a corporation in redemption of part or all of the stock of such corporation which (for Federal estate tax purposes) is included in determining the gross estate of a decedent, to the extent that the amount of such distribution does not exceed the sum of—
(1) the estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes (including any interest collected as a part of such taxes) imposed because of such decedent’s death, and
(2) the amount of funeral and administration expenses allowable as deductions to the estate under section 2053 (or under section 2106 in the case of the estate of a decedent nonresident, not a citizen of the United States),
shall be treated as a distribution in full payment in exchange for the stock so redeemed.
(b) Limitations on application of subsection (a)
(1) Period for distribution
Subsection (a) shall apply only to amounts distributed after the death of the decedent and—
(A) within the period of limitations provided in section 6501(a) for the assessment of the Federal estate tax (determined without the application of any provision other than section 6501(a)), or within 90 days after the expiration of such period,
(B) if a petition for redetermination of a deficiency in such estate tax has been filed with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213, at any time before the expiration of 60 days after the decision of the Tax Court becomes final, or
(C) if an election has been made under section 6166 and if the time prescribed by this subparagraph expires at a later date than the time prescribed by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, within the time determined under section 6166 for the payment of the installments.
(2) Relationship of stock to decedent’s estate
(A) In general
Subsection (a) shall apply to a distribution by a corporation only if the value (for Federal estate tax purposes) of all of the stock of such corporation which is included in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate exceeds 35 percent of the excess of—
(i) the value of the gross estate of such decedent, over
(ii) the sum of the amounts allowable as a deduction under section 2053 or 2054.
(B) Special rule for stock of two or more corporations
(3) Relationship of shareholder to estate tax
(4) Additional requirements for distributions made more than 4 years after decedent’s death
In the case of amounts distributed more than 4 years after the date of the decedent’s death, subsection (a) shall apply to a distribution by a corporation only to the extent of the lesser of—
(A) the aggregate of the amounts referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) which remained unpaid immediately before the distribution, or
(B) the aggregate of the amounts referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) which are paid during the 1-year period beginning on the date of such distribution.
(c) Stock with substituted basis
If—
(1) a shareholder owns stock of a corporation (referred to in this subsection as “new stock”) the basis of which is determined by reference to the basis of stock of a corporation (referred to in this subsection as “old stock”),
* * *