Collapse to view only § 223. Health savings accounts
§ 211. Allowance of deductions
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in part IX (section 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
* * *
a plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for telehealth and other remote care services.
(F) Special rule for surprise billing
(G) Safe harbor for absence of deductible for certain insulin products
(i) In general
(ii) Selected insulin productsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) In general(II) Insulin
(3) Permitted insuranceThe term “permitted insurance” means—
(A) insurance if substantially all of the coverage provided under such insurance relates to—
(i) liabilities incurred under workers’ compensation laws,
(ii) tort liabilities,
(iii) liabilities relating to ownership or use of property, or
(iv) such other similar liabilities as the Secretary may specify by regulations,
(B) insurance for a specified disease or illness, and
(C) insurance paying a fixed amount per day (or other period) of hospitalization.
(4) Family coverage
(5) Archer MSA
(d) Health savings accountFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “health savings account” means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(A) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (f)(5) or section 220(f)(5), no contribution will be accepted—
(i) unless it is in cash, or
(ii) to the extent such contribution, when added to previous contributions to the trust for the calendar year, exceeds the sum of—(I) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(B), and(II) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
(C) ExceptionsSubparagraph (B) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(i) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(ii) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)),
(iii) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law, or
* * *