Collapse to view only § 223. Health savings accounts
§ 211. Allowance of deductions
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in part IX (section 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
* * *
(5) Coordination with exclusion for employer contributionsNo deduction shall be allowed under this section for any amount paid for any taxable year to an Archer MSA of an individual if—
(A) any amount is contributed to any Archer MSA of such individual for such year which is excludable from gross income under section 106(b), or
(B) if such individual’s spouse is covered under the high deductible health plan covering such individual, any amount is contributed for such year to any Archer MSA of such spouse which is so excludable.
(6) Denial of deduction to dependents
(7) Medicare eligible individuals
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In generalThe term “eligible individual” means, with respect to any month, any individual if—
(i) such individual is covered under a high deductible health plan as of the 1st day of such month,
(ii) such individual is not, while covered under a high deductible health plan, covered under any health plan—(I) which is not a high deductible health plan, and(II) which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan, and
(iii)(I) the high deductible health plan covering such individual is established and maintained by the employer of such individual or of the spouse of such individual and such employer is a small employer, or(II) such individual is an employee (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)) or the spouse of such an employee and the high deductible health plan covering such individual is not established or maintained by any employer of such individual or spouse.
(B) Certain coverage disregardedSubparagraph (A)(ii) shall be applied without regard to—
(i) coverage for any benefit provided by permitted insurance, and
(ii) coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) for accidents, disability, dental care, vision care, or long-term care.
(C) Continued eligibility of employee and spouse establishing Archer MSAsIf, while an employer is a small employer—
(i) any amount is contributed to an Archer MSA of an individual who is an employee of such employer or the spouse of such an employee, and
(ii) such amount is excludable from gross income under section 106(b) or allowable as a deduction under this section,
such individual shall not cease to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A)(iii)(I) by reason of such employer ceasing to be a small employer so long as such employee continues to be an employee of such employer.
(D) Limitations on eligibility
(2) High deductible health plan
(A) In generalThe term “high deductible health plan” means a health plan—
(i) in the case of self-only coverage, which has an annual deductible which is not less than $1,500 and not more than $2,250,
(ii) in the case of family coverage, which has an annual deductible which is not less than $3,000 and not more than $4,500, and
* * *