Collapse to view only § 223. Health savings accounts
§ 211. Allowance of deductions
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in part IX (section 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
* * *
(i) In generalIf, at any time during the testing period, the individual is not an eligible individual, then—(I) gross income of the individual for the taxable year in which occurs the first month in the testing period for which such individual is not an eligible individual is increased by the aggregate amount of all contributions to the health savings account of the individual which could not have been made but for subparagraph (A), and(II) the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable year on the individual shall be increased by 10 percent of the amount of such increase.
(ii) Exception for disability or death
(iii) Testing period
(c) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In generalThe term “eligible individual” means, with respect to any month, any individual if—
(i) such individual is covered under a high deductible health plan as of the 1st day of such month, and
(ii) such individual is not, while covered under a high deductible health plan, covered under any health plan—(I) which is not a high deductible health plan, and(II) which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan.
(B) Certain coverage disregardedSubparagraph (A)(ii) shall be applied without regard to—
(i) coverage for any benefit provided by permitted insurance,
(ii) coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) for accidents, disability, dental care, vision care, long-term care, or (in the case of months or plan years to which paragraph (2)(E) applies) telehealth and other remote care, and
(iii) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, coverage under a health flexible spending arrangement during any period immediately following the end of a plan year of such arrangement during which unused benefits or contributions remaining at the end of such plan year may be paid or reimbursed to plan participants for qualified benefit expenses incurred during such period if—(I) the balance in such arrangement at the end of such plan year is zero, or(II) the individual is making a qualified HSA distribution (as defined in section 106(e)) in an amount equal to the remaining balance in such arrangement as of the end of such plan year, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Special rule for individuals eligible for certain veterans benefits
(D) Special rule for individuals receiving benefits subject to surprise billing statutes
(2) High deductible health plan
(A) In generalThe term “high deductible health plan” means a health plan—
(i) which has an annual deductible which is not less than—(I) $1,000 for self-only coverage, and(II) twice the dollar amount in subclause (I) for family coverage, and
(ii) the sum of the annual deductible and the other annual out-of-pocket expenses required to be paid under the plan (other than for premiums) for covered benefits does not exceed—(I) $5,000 for self-only coverage, and(II) twice the dollar amount in subclause (I) for family coverage.
(B) Exclusion of certain plans
(C) Safe harbor for absence of preventive care deductible
(D) Special rules for network plansIn the case of a plan using a network of providers—
(i) Annual out-of-pocket limitation
(ii) Annual deductible
(E) Safe harbor for absence of deductible for telehealthIn the case of—
(i) months beginning after March 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2023, and
(ii) plan years beginning on or before December 31, 2021, or after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2025,
a plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for telehealth and other remote care services.
(F) Special rule for surprise billing
(G) Safe harbor for absence of deductible for certain insulin products
(i) In general
(ii) Selected insulin productsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) In general(II) Insulin
(3) Permitted insuranceThe term “permitted insurance” means—
(A) insurance if substantially all of the coverage provided under such insurance relates to—
(i) liabilities incurred under workers’ compensation laws,
(ii) tort liabilities,
(iii) liabilities relating to ownership or use of property, or
(iv) such other similar liabilities as the Secretary may specify by regulations,
(B) insurance for a specified disease or illness, and
(C) insurance paying a fixed amount per day (or other period) of hospitalization.
(4) Family coverage
(5) Archer MSA
(d) Health savings accountFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “health savings account” means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(A) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (f)(5) or section 220(f)(5), no contribution will be accepted—
(i) unless it is in cash, or
(ii) to the extent such contribution, when added to previous contributions to the trust for the calendar year, exceeds the sum of—(I) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(B), and(II) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(3)(B).
* * *