Collapse to view only § 223. Health savings accounts
§ 211. Allowance of deductions
In computing taxable income under section 63, there shall be allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to the exceptions provided in part IX (section 261 and following, relating to items not deductible).
* * *
(F) Special rule for surprise billing
(G) Safe harbor for absence of deductible for certain insulin products
(i) In general
(ii) Selected insulin productsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) In general(II) Insulin
(3) Permitted insuranceThe term “permitted insurance” means—
(A) insurance if substantially all of the coverage provided under such insurance relates to—
(i) liabilities incurred under workers’ compensation laws,
(ii) tort liabilities,
(iii) liabilities relating to ownership or use of property, or
(iv) such other similar liabilities as the Secretary may specify by regulations,
(B) insurance for a specified disease or illness, and
(C) insurance paying a fixed amount per day (or other period) of hospitalization.
(4) Family coverage
(5) Archer MSA
(d) Health savings accountFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “health savings account” means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(A) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (f)(5) or section 220(f)(5), no contribution will be accepted—
(i) unless it is in cash, or
(ii) to the extent such contribution, when added to previous contributions to the trust for the calendar year, exceeds the sum of—(I) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(B), and(II) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
(C) ExceptionsSubparagraph (B) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(i) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(ii) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)),
(iii) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law, or
(iv) in the case of an account beneficiary who has attained the age specified in section 1811 of the Social Security Act, any health insurance other than a medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882 of the Social Security Act).
(D) Menstrual care product
(3) Account beneficiary
(4) Certain rules to applyRules similar to the following rules shall apply for purposes of this section:
(A) Section 219(d)(2) (relating to no deduction for rollovers).
(B) Section 219(f)(3) (relating to time when contributions deemed made).
(C) Except as provided in section 106(d), section 219(f)(5) (relating to employer payments).
(D) Section 408(g) (relating to community property laws).
(E) Section 408(h) (relating to custodial accounts).
(e) Tax treatment of accounts
(1) In general
(2) Account terminations
(f) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) Amounts used for qualified medical expenses
(2) Inclusion of amounts not used for qualified medical expenses
(3) Excess contributions returned before due date of return
(A) In generalIf any excess contribution is contributed for a taxable year to any health savings account of an individual, paragraph (2) shall not apply to distributions from the health savings accounts of such individual (to the extent such distributions do not exceed the aggregate excess contributions to all such accounts of such individual for such year) if—
(i) such distribution is received by the individual on or before the last day prescribed by law (including extensions of time) for filing such individual’s return for such taxable year, and
(ii) such distribution is accompanied by the amount of net income attributable to such excess contribution.
Any net income described in clause (ii) shall be included in the gross income of the individual for the taxable year in which it is received.
(B) Excess contribution
(4) Additional tax on distributions not used for qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
(B) Exception for disability or death
* * *