Collapse to view only § 274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
§ 261. General rule for disallowance of deductions
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.
* * *
(B) the portion of the time of travel outside the United States away from home which is not attributable to the pursuit of the taxpayer’s trade or business or an activity described in section 212 is less than 25 percent of the total time on such travel.
(3) Domestic travel excluded
(d) Substantiation requiredNo deduction or credit shall be allowed—
(1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
(2) for any expense for gifts, or
(3) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),
unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person receiving the benefit. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)).
(e) Specific exceptions to application of subsection (a)Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Food and beverages for employees
(2) Expenses treated as compensation
(A) In general
(B) Specified individuals
(i) In general
* * *
(i) In generalThe term “employee achievement award” means an item of tangible personal property which is—(I) transferred by an employer to an employee for length of service achievement or safety achievement,(II) awarded as part of a meaningful presentation, and(III) awarded under conditions and circumstances that do not create a significant likelihood of the payment of disguised compensation.
(ii) Tangible personal propertyFor purposes of clause (i), the term “tangible personal property” shall not include—(I) cash, cash equivalents, gift cards, gift coupons, or gift certificates (other than arrangements conferring only the right to select and receive tangible personal property from a limited array of such items pre-selected or pre-approved by the employer), or(II) vacations, meals, lodging, tickets to theater or sporting events, stocks, bonds, other securities, and other similar items.
(B) Qualified plan award
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation
(4) Special rulesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Partnerships
(B) Length of service awards
(C) Safety achievement awardsAn item provided by an employer to an employee shall not be treated as having been provided for safety achievement if—
(i) during the taxable year, employee achievement awards (other than awards excludable under section 132(e)(1)) for safety achievement have previously been awarded by the employer to more than 10 percent of the employees of the employer (excluding employees described in clause (ii)), or
(ii) such item is awarded to a manager, administrator, clerical employee, or other professional employee.
(k) Business meals
* * *
(A) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e), and
(B) any other expense to the extent provided in regulations.
(l) Transportation and commuting benefits
(1) In general
(2) Exception
(m) Additional limitations on travel expenses
(1) Luxury water transportation
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionsSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) any expense allocable to a convention, seminar, or other meeting which is held on any cruise ship, and
(ii) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e).
(2) Travel as form of education
(3) Travel expenses of spouse, dependent, or othersNo deduction shall be allowed under this chapter (other than section 217) for travel expenses paid or incurred with respect to a spouse, dependent, or other individual accompanying the taxpayer (or an officer or employee of the taxpayer) on business travel, unless—
(A) the spouse, dependent, or other individual is an employee of the taxpayer,
(B) the travel of the spouse, dependent, or other individual is for a bona fide business purpose, and
(C) such expenses would otherwise be deductible by the spouse, dependent, or other individual.
(n) Only 50 percent of meal expenses allowed as deduction
(1) In general
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1) shall not apply to any expense if—
(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e),
(B) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the income of the employee under section 82,
(C) such expense is for food or beverages—
(i) required by any Federal law to be provided to crew members of a commercial vessel,
(ii) provided to crew members of a commercial vessel—(I) which is operating on the Great Lakes, the Saint Lawrence Seaway, or any inland waterway of the United States, and(II) which is of a kind which would be required by Federal law to provide food and beverages to crew members if it were operated at sea,
(iii) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig if the platform or rig is located offshore, or
(iv) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig, or at a support camp which is in proximity and integral to such platform or rig, if the platform or rig is located in the United States north of 54 degrees north latitude, or
(D) such expense is—
(i) for food or beverages provided by a restaurant, and
(ii) paid or incurred before January 1, 2023.
* * *
(4) Lease term
(5) Lessee recapture
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Coordination with section 179
(2) Subsequent depreciation deductions reduced for deductions allocable to personal use
(3) Deductions of employee
(A) In general
(B) Employee use
(4) Listed property
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “listed property” means—
(i) any passenger automobile,
(ii) any other property used as a means of transportation,
(iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement, and
(iv) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations.
(B) Exception for property used in business of transporting persons or property
(5) Passenger automobile
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “passenger automobile” means any 4-wheeled vehicle—
(i) which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, and
(ii) which is rated at 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight or less.
In the case of a truck or van, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting “gross vehicle weight” for “unloaded gross vehicle weight”.
(B) Exception for certain vehicles
The term “passenger automobile” shall not include—
(i) any ambulance, hearse, or combination ambulance-hearse used by the taxpayer directly in a trade or business,
* * *