Collapse to view only § 274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
§ 261. General rule for disallowance of deductions
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.
* * *
(B) the portion of the time of travel outside the United States away from home which is not attributable to the pursuit of the taxpayer’s trade or business or an activity described in section 212 is less than 25 percent of the total time on such travel.
(3) Domestic travel excluded
(d) Substantiation requiredNo deduction or credit shall be allowed—
(1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
(2) for any expense for gifts, or
(3) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),
unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person receiving the benefit. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)).
(e) Specific exceptions to application of subsection (a)Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Food and beverages for employees
(2) Expenses treated as compensation
(A) In general
(B) Specified individuals
(i) In general
* * *
(C) such expenses would otherwise be deductible by the spouse, dependent, or other individual.
(n) Only 50 percent of meal expenses allowed as deduction
(1) In general
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1) shall not apply to any expense if—
(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e),
(B) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the income of the employee under section 82,
(C) such expense is for food or beverages—
(i) required by any Federal law to be provided to crew members of a commercial vessel,
(ii) provided to crew members of a commercial vessel—(I) which is operating on the Great Lakes, the Saint Lawrence Seaway, or any inland waterway of the United States, and(II) which is of a kind which would be required by Federal law to provide food and beverages to crew members if it were operated at sea,
(iii) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig if the platform or rig is located offshore, or
(iv) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig, or at a support camp which is in proximity and integral to such platform or rig, if the platform or rig is located in the United States north of 54 degrees north latitude, or
(D) such expense is—
(i) for food or beverages provided by a restaurant, and
(ii) paid or incurred before January 1, 2023.
* * *