Collapse to view only § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
§ 142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this part, the term “exempt facility bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
* * *
(i) the amount of electric consumption reduced as compared to conventional construction,
(ii) the amount of sulfur dioxide daily emissions reduced compared to coal generation,
(iii) the amount of the gross installed capacity of the project’s solar photovoltaic capacity measured in megawatts, and
(iv) the amount, in megawatts, of the project’s fuel cell energy generation.
(5) Certification of use of tax benefit
(6) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Rural StateThe term “rural State” means any State which has—
(i) a population of less than 4,500,000 according to the 2000 census,
(ii) a population density of less than 150 people per square mile according to the 2000 census, and
(iii) increased in population by less than half the rate of the national increase between the 1990 and 2000 censuses.
(B) Local government
(C) Net benefit of tax-exempt financing
(7) Aggregate face amount of tax-exempt financing
(A) In general
(B) Limitation on amount of bonds
(8) Termination
(9) Treatment of current refunding bondsParagraphs (7)(B) and (8) shall not apply to any bond (or series of bonds) issued to refund a bond issued under subsection (a)(14) before October 1, 2012, if—
(A) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(C) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(m) Qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(15), the term “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities” means—
(A) any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection),
(B) any project for an international bridge or tunnel for which an international entity authorized under Federal or State law is responsible and which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as so in effect), or
(C) any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck (including any temporary storage facilities directly related to such transfers) which receives Federal assistance under either title 23 or title 49, United States Code (as so in effect).
(2) National limitation on amount of tax-exempt financing for facilities
(A) National limitation
(B) Enforcement of national limitation
(C) Allocation by Secretary of Transportation
(3) Expenditure of proceeds
(4) Exception for current refunding bondsParagraph (2) shall not apply to any bond (or series of bonds) issued to refund a bond issued under subsection (a)(15) if—
(A) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(C) the refunded bond is redeemed not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(n) Qualified broadband project
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(16), the term “qualified broadband project” means any project which—
(A) is designed to provide broadband service solely to 1 or more census block groups in which more than 50 percent of residential households do not have access to fixed, terrestrial broadband service which delivers at least 25 megabits per second downstream and at least 3 megabits service upstream, and
(B) results in internet access to residential locations, commercial locations, or a combination of residential and commercial locations at speeds not less than 100 megabits per second for downloads and 20 megabits for second for uploads, but only if at least 90 percent of the locations provided such access under the project are locations where, before the project, a broadband service provider—
(i) did not provide service, or
(ii) did not provide service meeting the minimum speed requirements described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Notice to broadband providersA project shall not be treated as a qualified broadband project unless, before the issue date of any issue the proceeds of which are to be used to fund the project, the issuer—
(A) notifies each broadband service provider providing broadband service in the area within which broadband services are to be provided under the project of the project and its intended scope,
(B) includes in such notice a request for information from each such provider with respect to the provider’s ability to deploy, manage, and maintain a broadband network capable of providing gigabit capable Internet access to residential or commercial locations, and
(C) allows each such provider at least 90 days to respond to such notice and request.
(o) Qualified carbon dioxide capture facility
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(17), the term “qualified carbon dioxide capture facility” means—
(A) the eligible components of an industrial carbon dioxide facility, and
(B) a direct air capture facility (as defined in section 45Q(e)(3)).
(2) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection:
(A) Eligible component
* * *