Collapse to view only § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
§ 144. Qualified small issue bond; qualified student loan bond; qualified redevelopment bond
(a) Qualified small issue bond
(1) In generalFor purposes of this part, the term “qualified small issue bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue the aggregate authorized face amount of which is $1,000,000 or less and 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used—
* * *
(D) Test-period beneficiaryFor purposes of this paragraph, except as provided in regulations, the term “test-period beneficiary” means any person who is an owner or a principal user of facilities being financed by the issue at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the later of—
(i) the date such facilities were placed in service, or
(ii) the date of issue.
(E) Treatment of related persons
(11) Limitation on acquisition of depreciable farm property
(A) In general
(B) Depreciable farm property
(C) Prior issues taken into account
(12) Termination dates
(A) In generalThis subsection shall not apply to—
(i) any bond (other than a bond described in clause (ii)) issued after December 31, 1986, or
(ii) any bond (or series of bonds) issued to refund a bond issued on or before such date unless—(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,(II) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and(III) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(B) Bonds issued to finance manufacturing facilities and farm propertySubparagraph (A) shall not apply to any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(i) any manufacturing facility, or
(ii) any land or property in accordance with section 147(c)(2).
(C) Manufacturing facilityFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
(ii) Certain facilities includedSuch term includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this clause) if—(I) such facilities are located on the same site as the manufacturing facility, and(II) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are used to provide such facilities.
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “comparable property” means property which is of the same type as the property to which it is being compared and which is located within the jurisdiction of the designating governmental unit.
(6) Use of proceeds requirementsThe use of the proceeds of an issue meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of such issue are to be used to provide (including the provision of land for) facilities described in subsection (a)(8) or section 147(e), and
(B) no portion of the proceeds of such issue is to be used to provide (including the provision of land for) any private or commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, hot tub facility, suntan facility, racetrack or other facility used for gambling, or any store the principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises.
(7) Financed area
(8) Restriction on acquisition of land not to apply
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2621; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(4)(A), (B)(i), (ii), (C), (5), title VI, § 6176(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3537, 3538, 3726; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7105, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2306; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11409(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–478; Pub. L. 102–227, title I, § 109(a), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13122(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 340, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1485; Pub. L. 109–222, title II, § 208, May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1301(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 344.)