Collapse to view only § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
- § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
- § 142. Exempt facility bond
- § 143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans’ mortgage bond
* * *
(8) Restriction on acquisition of land not to apply
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2621; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(4)(A), (B)(i), (ii), (C), (5), title VI, § 6176(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3537, 3538, 3726; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7105, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2306; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11409(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–478; Pub. L. 102–227, title I, § 109(a), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13122(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 340, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1485; Pub. L. 109–222, title II, § 208, May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1301(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 344.)
§ 145. Qualified 501(c)(3) bond
(a) In generalFor purposes of this part, except as otherwise provided in this section, the term “qualified 501(c)(3) bond” means any private activity bond issued as part of an issue if—
(1) all property which is to be provided by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit, and
(2) such bond would not be a private activity bond if—
(A) 501(c)(3) organizations were treated as governmental units with respect to their activities which do not constitute unrelated trades or businesses, determined by applying section 513(a), and
(B) paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 141(b) were applied by substituting “5 percent” for “10 percent” each place it appears and by substituting “net proceeds” for “proceeds” each place it appears.
(b) $150,000,000 limitation on bonds other than hospital bonds
(1) In general
(2) Outstanding tax-exempt nonhospital bonds
(A) In generalFor purposes of applying paragraph (1) with respect to any issue, the outstanding tax-exempt nonhospital bonds of any organization which is a test-period beneficiary with respect to such issue is the aggregate amount of tax-exempt bonds referred to in subparagraph (B)—
(i) which are allocated to such organization, and
(ii) which are outstanding at the time of such later issue (not including as outstanding any bond which is to be redeemed (other than in an advance refunding) from the net proceeds of the later issue).
(B) Bonds taken into accountFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the bonds referred to in this subparagraph are—
(i) any qualified 501(c)(3) bond other than a qualified hospital bond, and
(ii) any bond to which section 141(a) does not apply if—(I) such bond would have been an industrial development bond (as defined in section 103(b)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) if 501(c)(3) organizations were not exempt persons, and(II) such bond was not described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of such section 103(b) (as in effect on the date such bond was issued).
(C) Only nonhospital portion of bonds taken into account
(i) In general
* * *
(B) LimitationsSubparagraph (A) shall apply to only one refunding of the original issue and only if—
(i) the refunding issue is issued not later than 4 years after the date on which the original issue was issued,
(ii) the latest maturity date of any bond of the refunding issue is not later than 34 years after the date on which the refunded bond was issued, and
(iii) the refunding issue is approved in accordance with section 147(f) before the issuance of the refunding issue.
(j) Population
(k) Facility must be located within State
(1) In general
(2) Exception for certain facilities where State will get proportionate share of benefits
(3) Treatment of governmental bonds to which volume cap allocatedParagraph (1) shall not apply to any bond to which volume cap is allocated under section 141(b)(5)—
(A) for an output facility, or
(B) for a facility of a type described in paragraph (4), (5), (6), or (10) of section 142(a),
if the issuer establishes that the State’s share of the private business use (as defined by section 141(b)(6)) of the facility will equal or exceed the State’s share of the volume cap allocated with respect to bonds issued to finance the facility.
(l) Issuer of qualified scholarship funding bonds
(m) Treatment of amounts allocated to private activity portion of government use bonds
(1) In general
(2) Advance refundings
(n) Reduction for mortgage credit certificates, etc.The volume cap of any issuing authority for any calendar year shall be reduced by the sum of—
(1) the amount of qualified mortgage bonds which such authority elects not to issue under section 25(c)(2)(A)(ii) during such year, plus
(2) the amount of any reduction in such ceiling under section 25(f) applicable to such authority for such year.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2630; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10631(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–455; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(9), (10), (28), (40), title VI, § 6180(b)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3538, 3543, 3544, 3728; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7816(s)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, § 1921(b)(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13121(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title II, § 2021(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–903; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 161(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–624; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 422(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 66; Pub. L. 108–357, title VII, § 701(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1539; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11143(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1965; Pub. L. 110–289, div. C, title I, §§ 3007(a), 3021(a), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2886, 2892; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(1)(O), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060; Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title IV, §§ 80401(c), 80402(c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1331, 1334.)
* * *