Collapse to view only § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
- § 141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
- § 142. Exempt facility bond
- § 143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans’ mortgage bond
* * *
(8) Nonqualified amountFor purposes of this subsection, the term “nonqualified amount” means, with respect to an issue, the lesser of—
(A) the proceeds of such issue which are to be used for any private business use, or
(B) the proceeds of such issue with respect to which there are payments (or property or borrowed money) described in paragraph (2).
(9) Exception for qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
(c) Private loan financing test
(1) In generalAn issue meets the test of this subsection if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) to make or finance loans (other than loans described in paragraph (2)) to persons other than governmental units exceeds the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
(B) $5,000,000.
(2) Exception for tax assessment, etc., loansFor purposes of paragraph (1), a loan is described in this paragraph if such loan—
(A) enables the borrower to finance any governmental tax or assessment of general application for a specific essential governmental function,
(B) is a nonpurpose investment (within the meaning of section 148(f)(6)(A)), or
(C) is a qualified natural gas supply contract (as defined in section 148(b)(4)).
(d) Certain issues used to acquire nongovernmental output property treated as private activity bonds
(1) In generalFor purposes of this title, the term “private activity bond” includes any bond issued as part of an issue if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) for the acquisition by a governmental unit of nongovernmental output property exceeds the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
(B) $5,000,000.
(2) Nongovernmental output property
(3) Exception for property acquired to provide output to certain areasFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
* * *
(5) Special rulesIn the case of a bond which is a private activity bond solely by reason of this subsection—
(A) subsections (c) and (d) of section 147 (relating to limitations on acquisition of land and existing property) shall not apply, and
(B) paragraph (8) of section 142(a) shall be applied as if it did not contain “local”.
(6) Treatment of joint action agencies
(7) Exception for qualified electric and natural gas supply contracts
(e) Qualified bondFor purposes of this part, the term “qualified bond” means any private activity bond if—
(1) In generalSuch bond is—
(A) an exempt facility bond,
(B) a qualified mortgage bond,
(C) a qualified veterans’ mortgage bond,
(D) a qualified small issue bond,
(E) a qualified student loan bond,
(F) a qualified redevelopment bond, or
(G) a qualified 501(c)(3) bond.
(2) Volume cap
(3) Other requirements
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2603; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10631(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–453; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(38), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3544; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1327(b), (c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1019; Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title IV, § 80402(d), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1334.)
(a) General ruleFor purposes of this part, the term “exempt facility bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(1) airports,
(2) docks and wharves,
(3) mass commuting facilities,
(4) facilities for the furnishing of water,
(5) sewage facilities,
(6) solid waste disposal facilities,
(7) qualified residential rental projects,
(8) facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas,
(9) local district heating or cooling facilities,
(10) qualified hazardous waste facilities,
(11) high-speed intercity rail facilities,
(12) environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities,
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2621; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1013(a)(4)(A), (B)(i), (ii), (C), (5), title VI, § 6176(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3537, 3538, 3726; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7105, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2306; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11409(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–478; Pub. L. 102–227, title I, § 109(a), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13122(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 340, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1485; Pub. L. 109–222, title II, § 208, May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1301(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 344.)
§ 145. Qualified 501(c)(3) bond
(a) In generalFor purposes of this part, except as otherwise provided in this section, the term “qualified 501(c)(3) bond” means any private activity bond issued as part of an issue if—
(1) all property which is to be provided by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit, and
(2) such bond would not be a private activity bond if—
(A) 501(c)(3) organizations were treated as governmental units with respect to their activities which do not constitute unrelated trades or businesses, determined by applying section 513(a), and
(B) paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 141(b) were applied by substituting “5 percent” for “10 percent” each place it appears and by substituting “net proceeds” for “proceeds” each place it appears.
(b) $150,000,000 limitation on bonds other than hospital bonds
(1) In general
(2) Outstanding tax-exempt nonhospital bonds
(A) In generalFor purposes of applying paragraph (1) with respect to any issue, the outstanding tax-exempt nonhospital bonds of any organization which is a test-period beneficiary with respect to such issue is the aggregate amount of tax-exempt bonds referred to in subparagraph (B)—
(i) which are allocated to such organization, and
(ii) which are outstanding at the time of such later issue (not including as outstanding any bond which is to be redeemed (other than in an advance refunding) from the net proceeds of the later issue).
* * *