Collapse to view only § 115. Income of States, municipalities, etc.
§ 101. Certain death benefits
(a) Proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death
(1) General rule
(2) Transfer for valuable considerationIn the case of a transfer for a valuable consideration, by assignment or otherwise, of a life insurance contract or any interest therein, the amount excluded from gross income by
* * *
(2) The term “combat zone” means any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates, for purposes of this section or corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws, as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are or have engaged in combat.
(3) Service is performed in a combat zone only if performed on or after the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the commencing of combatant activities in such zone, and on or before the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the termination of combatant activities in such zone.
(4) The term “compensation” does not include pensions and retirement pay.
(5) The term “maximum enlisted amount” means, for any month, the sum of—
(A) the highest rate of basic pay payable for such month to any enlisted member of the Armed Forces of the United States at the highest pay grade applicable to enlisted members, and
(B) in the case of an officer entitled to special pay under section 310, or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a), of title 37, United States Code, for such month, the amount of such special pay payable to such officer for such month.
(d) Prisoners of war, etc.
(1) Members of the Armed Forces
(2) Civilian employees
(3) Period of conflict
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 34; Pub. L. 89–739, § 1, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 92–279, § 1, Apr. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 93–597, § 2(a), (b), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1950; Pub. L. 94–569, § 3(b), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2699; Pub. L. 104–117, § 1(d), Mar. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(4)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1887; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(18), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4039; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 618(k), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2161.)
[§ 113. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(a)(7), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–520]
[§ 114. Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1423]
§ 115. Income of States, municipalities, etc.
Gross income does not include—
(1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) income accruing to the government of any possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 35; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(19), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1766.)
[§ 116. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 612(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2250]
§ 117. Qualified scholarships
(a) General rule
(b) Qualified scholarship
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Qualified tuition and related expenses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “qualified tuition and related expenses” means—
(A) tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of a student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), and
(B) fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction at such an educational organization.
(c) Limitation
(1) In general
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount received by an individual under—
(A) the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program under section 338A(g)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act,
(B) the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program under subchapter I of chapter 105 of title 10, United States Code, or
(C) a comprehensive student work-learning-service program (as defined in section 448(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965) operated by a work college (as defined in such section).
(d) Qualified tuition reduction
(1) In general
(2) Qualified tuition reduction
(A) such employee, or
(B) any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(h).
(3) Reduction must not discriminate in favor of highly compensated, etc.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–140, title II, § 203(a)(1), (2), Nov. 8, 1989, 103 Stat. 830]
(5) Special rules for teaching and research assistants
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 38; Pub. L. 87–256, § 110(a), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(b)(8)(A), (c)(3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1794, 1803; Pub. L. 96–541, § 5(a)(1), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3205; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 532(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 123(a), title XI, §§ 1114(b)(2), 1151(g)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2112, 2450, 2506; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011B(a)(31)(B), title IV, § 4001(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3488, 3643; Pub. L. 101–140, title II, § 203(a)(1), (2), Nov. 8, 1989, 103 Stat. 830; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1703(n)(14), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 413(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, § 301(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3086.)
§ 118. Contributions to the capital of a corporation
(a) General rule
(b) ExceptionsFor purposes of subsection (a), except as provided in subsection (c), the term “contribution to the capital of the taxpayer” does not include—
(1) any contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer or potential customer, and
(2) any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group (other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such).
(c) Special rules for water and sewerage disposal utilities
(1) General ruleFor purposes of this section, the term “contribution to the capital of the taxpayer” includes any amount of money or other property received from any person (whether or not a shareholder) by a regulated public utility which provides water or sewerage disposal services if—
(A) such amount is—
(i) a contribution in aid of construction, or
* * *